Loudoun County Public Schools
Public school district · Loudoun County · Virginia · NCES district ID 5102250
Loudoun County Public Schools spent $19,934 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,972). Its 96 schools enrolled 80,173 students in 2024-25; 28.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,242 per student, up 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Virginia: 88.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Virginia's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Loudoun County Public Schools ranks 2.
Where the money came from
$1,726,434,000 in revenue: 28.0% state, 68.4% local and 3.6% federal. Total spending including $305,117,000 of capital outlay was $1,940,851,000, or $23,762 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$483,756,000 28%
- Local$1,181,232,000 68%
- Federal$61,446,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 116 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
81,678 students in 2022-23, 81,636 students in 2023-24, 80,173 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 81,678 | 6279.3 | 13.0 |
| 2023-24 | 81,636 | 6451.1 | 12.7 |
| 2024-25 | 80,173 | 6434.0 | 12.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$563,613,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,900 per student
Loudoun County Public Schools booked $563,613,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 6,514 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $86,520 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 96 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $397,354,000 | 70.5% |
| Special education | $135,066,000 | 24.0% |
| Vocational | $25,077,000 | 4.4% |
| Other programs | $6,116,000 | 1.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,604 in 2018-19, $6,075 in 2019-20, $6,488 in 2020-21, $6,904 in 2021-22, $6,900 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
94% of the 6,704 students in Loudoun County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Virginia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 94% | 88.8% |
| Students in the class | 6,704 | 99,059 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
61 elementary schools, 33,915 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison's Trust Elementary | 1,004 | 15.4 | 13.4% | Not Title I |
| Moorefield Station Elementary | 963 | 13.0 | 21.1% | Not Title I |
| Goshen Post Elementary | 851 | 12.8 | 7.6% | Not Title I |
| Cardinal Ridge Elementary | 834 | 13.8 | 16.8% | Not Title I |
| Creighton's Corner Elementary | 824 | 13.2 | 16.7% | Not Title I |
| Liberty Elementary | 813 | 13.1 | 17.0% | Not Title I |
| Hovatter Elementary | 810 | 14.5 | 3.7% | Not Title I |
| Rosa Lee Carter Elementary | 792 | 13.2 | 12.5% | Not Title I |
| Buffalo Trail Elementary | 756 | 12.9 | 10.7% | Not Title I |
| Elaine E. Thompson Elementary | 756 | 11.5 | 16.5% | Not reported |
| Arcola Elementary | 748 | 12.3 | 21.8% | Not Title I |
| Steuart W. Weller Elementary | 710 | 13.2 | 33.7% | Not Title I |
The other 49 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Lane Elementary | 701 | 12.3 | 21.1% | Not Title I |
| Little River Elementary | 701 | 12.7 | 15.0% | Not Title I |
| Pinebrook Elementary | 699 | 13.4 | 19.2% | Not Title I |
| Waxpool Elementary | 678 | 14.4 | 15.0% | Not Title I |
| Hutchison Farm Elementary | 672 | 12.7 | 25.7% | Not Title I |
| Hillside Elementary | 656 | 13.9 | 15.1% | Not Title I |
| Mountain View Elementary | 649 | 11.4 | 14.9% | Not Title I |
| Countryside Elementary | 648 | 11.3 | 44.9% | Not Title I |
| Frances Hazel Reid Elementary | 647 | 11.2 | 45.1% | Not Title I |
| Discovery Elementary | 639 | 11.6 | 30.7% | Not Title I |
| Mill Run Elementary | 636 | 13.4 | 9.1% | Not Title I |
| Legacy Elementary | 627 | 13.1 | 13.2% | Not Title I |
| John W. Tolbert Jr. Elementary | 617 | 12.8 | 23.2% | Not Title I |
| Belmont Station Elementary | 605 | 12.4 | 16.9% | Not Title I |
| Catoctin Elementary | 601 | 12.2 | 22.8% | Not Title I |
| Cool Spring Elementary | 591 | 11.0 | 47.0% | Not Title I |
| Frederick Douglass Elementary | 581 | 10.8 | 48.5% | Not Title I |
| Evergreen Mill Elementary | 569 | 12.6 | 30.6% | Not Title I |
| Potowmack Elementary | 568 | 10.8 | 85.2% | Not Title I |
| Dominion Trail Elementary | 566 | 11.4 | 38.0% | Not Title I |
| Rolling Ridge Elementary | 562 | 10.2 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Forest Grove Elementary | 529 | 9.7 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Lowes Island Elementary | 528 | 12.5 | 20.3% | Not Title I |
| Round Hill Elementary | 521 | 11.4 | 9.2% | Not Title I |
| Ashburn Elementary | 513 | 12.2 | 21.4% | Not Title I |
| Lovettsville Elementary | 510 | 12.5 | 14.1% | Not Title I |
| Horizon Elementary | 510 | 11.8 | 29.8% | Not Title I |
| Seldens Landing Elementary | 508 | 13.8 | 12.6% | Not Title I |
| Newton-Lee Elementary | 505 | 12.2 | 20.4% | Not Title I |
| Guilford Elementary | 504 | 9.3 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Sanders Corner Elementary | 503 | 12.7 | 22.7% | Not Title I |
| Sugarland Elementary | 502 | 9.3 | 92.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Sully Elementary | 476 | 9.1 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Ball's Bluff Elementary | 465 | 11.8 | 33.1% | Not Title I |
| Algonkian Elementary | 457 | 12.3 | 25.8% | Not Title I |
| Sycolin Creek Elementary | 452 | 11.6 | 9.3% | Not Title I |
| Sterling Elementary | 430 | 9.7 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Leesburg Elementary | 428 | 10.2 | 42.3% | Not Title I |
| Kenneth W.Culbert Elementary | 417 | 11.4 | 8.4% | Not Title I |
| Emerick Elementary | 416 | 13.1 | 9.9% | Not Title I |
| Meadowland Elementary | 403 | 10.3 | 84.9% | Not Title I |
| Waterford Elementary | 243 | 12.3 | 5.3% | Not Title I |
| Lucketts Elementary | 242 | 11.1 | 28.5% | Not Title I |
| Hamilton Elementary | 170 | 9.1 | 12.4% | Not Title I |
| Middleburg Community Charter | 145 | 13.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Hillsboro Charter Academy | 144 | 16.7 | 8.3% | Not Title I |
| Banneker Elementary | 139 | 7.7 | 38.8% | Not Title I |
| Lincoln Elementary | 91 | 7.6 | 8.8% | Not Title I |
| Aldie Elementary | 90 | 8.0 | 23.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
17 middle schools, 18,488 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willard Middle | 1,684 | 15.0 | 7.5% | Not Title I |
| Mercer Middle | 1,459 | 14.3 | 17.5% | Not Title I |
| Eagle Ridge Middle | 1,258 | 14.3 | 10.7% | Not Title I |
| J. Michael Lunsford Middle | 1,182 | 14.7 | 15.0% | Not Title I |
| Brambleton Middle | 1,164 | 15.2 | 10.6% | Not Title I |
| Stone Hill Middle | 1,146 | 14.7 | 16.8% | Not Title I |
| River Bend Middle | 1,137 | 11.2 | 41.7% | Not Title I |
| Trailside Middle | 1,131 | 13.3 | 19.5% | Not Title I |
| Harmony Middle | 1,115 | 12.2 | 10.6% | Not Title I |
| Belmont Ridge Middle | 1,071 | 13.9 | 18.8% | Not Title I |
| Farmwell Station Middle | 981 | 13.6 | 28.8% | Not Title I |
| Sterling Middle | 967 | 10.2 | 84.6% | Schoolwide program |
The other 5 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart's Mill Middle | 885 | 11.6 | 33.8% | Not Title I |
| J. Lupton Simpson Middle | 874 | 12.0 | 26.7% | Not Title I |
| Seneca Ridge Middle | 862 | 11.2 | 52.3% | Not Title I |
| Harper Park Middle | 858 | 13.1 | 31.0% | Not Title I |
| Blue Ridge Middle | 714 | 12.1 | 16.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
13 high schools, 20,304 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independence High | 2,166 | 14.4 | 9.2% | Not Title I |
| Lightridge High | 2,030 | 14.0 | 8.7% | Not Title I |
| Freedom High | 1,885 | 13.4 | 15.4% | Not Title I |
| Briar Woods High | 1,862 | 14.2 | 11.9% | Not Title I |
| John Champe High | 1,851 | 13.5 | 19.6% | Not Title I |
| Riverside High | 1,710 | 13.5 | 16.2% | Not Title I |
| Potomac Falls High | 1,662 | 11.9 | 33.2% | Not Title I |
| Stone Bridge High | 1,629 | 13.4 | 18.2% | Not Title I |
| Broad Run High | 1,558 | 12.8 | 27.0% | Not Title I |
| Park View High | 1,409 | 9.7 | 82.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Loudoun County High | 1,334 | 11.9 | 22.3% | Not Title I |
| Loudoun Valley High | 1,149 | 11.4 | 15.1% | Not Title I |
One more high school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W.O. Robey High | 59 | 4.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 other schools, 7,466 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Ridge High | 1,599 | 14.0 | 18.1% | Not Title I |
| Woodgrove High | 1,562 | 12.8 | 10.9% | Not Title I |
| Heritage High | 1,475 | 10.9 | 32.4% | Not Title I |
| Dominion High | 1,453 | 10.9 | 44.8% | Not Title I |
| Tuscarora High | 1,377 | 11.0 | 34.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Loudoun County Public Schools
- Website: lcps.org
- Phone: (571) 252-1000
- Office: 21000 Education Court, Ashburn, VA 20148
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Loudoun County Public Schools
- Virginia districts by spending per studentLoudoun County Public Schools ranks 7 of 116 Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,934).#7 of 116
- Every school district in VirginiaLoudoun County Public Schools is the number 3 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 81,678 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 132
- Prince William County Public SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 91,101 students in fall 2022, $15,373 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,373
- Virginia Beach City Public SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 65,456 students in fall 2022, $14,888 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,888
- Compare Loudoun County Public Schools with Prince William County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Independence High, its largest high school2,166 students in 2024-25, 14.4 per teacher.2,166
- Teacher salary spending across VirginiaLoudoun County Public Schools spent $86,520 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$86,520
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Loudoun County Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Loudoun County Public Schools?
96 schools were open in 2024-25 (61 elementary, 17 middle, 13 high, 5 other), enrolling 80,173 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Loudoun County Public Schools spend per student?
$19,934 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,972 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,242 per student, up 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Loudoun County Public Schools' money come from?
$1,726,434,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 28.0% state, 68.4% local and 3.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Loudoun County Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 3,022 of the 87,604 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Loudoun County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$563,613,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,900 per student. Divided by the 6,514 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $86,520 per teacher, more than 96 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in Loudoun County Public Schools?
94% of the 6,704 students in Loudoun County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Loudoun County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
5102250. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25