Public schools in Deer Park, TX
Deer Park has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 9,675 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Deer Park ISD runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Deer Park's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Deer Park | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deer Park ISD | 8 | 12,263 | $13,284 |
| La Porte ISD | 2 | 7,100 | $12,795 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Deer Park, 4,065 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deer Park High School | 4,057 | 14.9 | 28.2% | Deer Park ISD |
| H S Point | 8 | not reported | not reported | Deer Park ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Deer Park, 1,539 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deer Park Junior High | 877 | 15.2 | 33.4% | Deer Park ISD |
| Bonnette Junior High | 662 | 13.3 | 47.9% | Deer Park ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Deer Park, 4,071 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jacinto Elementary | 862 | 15.2 | 40.7% | Deer Park ISD |
| Carpenter Elementary | 837 | 14.7 | 48.4% | Deer Park ISD |
| Heritage Elementary | 667 | 18.0 | 54.3% | La Porte ISD |
| Deer Park Elementary | 661 | 15.1 | 32.1% | Deer Park ISD |
| Jp Dabbs Elementary | 612 | 14.5 | 47.9% | Deer Park ISD |
| College Park Elementary | 432 | 15.4 | 62.0% | La Porte ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Deer Park's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Deer Park school has 15.1 students per full-time teacher, more than the Texas median of 14.5. 60% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 665 students (state 507).
| Deer Park | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.1 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 665 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 60% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 20% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Deer Park schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Deer Park
- Deer Park ISDRuns 8 of Deer Park's 10 public schools and spent $13,284 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,284
- Deer Park High School, the largest high school in Deer Park4,057 students in 2024-25, 14.9 per teacher.4,057
- Compare Deer Park ISD with La Porte ISDDeer Park's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Deer Park addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Deer Park
How many public schools are in Deer Park, TX?
10 public schools with an address in Deer Park were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 9,675 students.What is the largest high school in Deer Park?
Deer Park High School, with 4,057 students in 2024-25 (Deer Park ISD).Which districts run Deer Park's schools?
Deer Park ISD (8 schools), La Porte ISD (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25