Houston ISD
Public school district · Harris County · Texas · NCES district ID 4823640
Houston ISD spent $13,072 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 273 schools enrolled 176,727 students in 2024-25; 7.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,950 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 83% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Houston ISD ranks 3.
Where the money came from
$3,056,160,000 in revenue: 7.0% state, 66.8% local and 26.2% federal. Total spending including $163,428,000 of capital outlay was $3,060,193,000, or $16,112 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$213,855,000 7%
- Local$2,041,423,000 67%
- Federal$800,882,000 26%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
189,934 students in 2022-23, 184,107 students in 2023-24, 176,727 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 189,934 | 10991.1 | 17.3 |
| 2023-24 | 184,107 | 11783.8 | 15.6 |
| 2024-25 | 176,727 | 10957.0 | 16.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$659,777,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,474 per student
Houston ISD booked $659,777,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 10,993 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,017 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 90 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $447,806,000 | 67.9% |
| Special education | $36,099,000 | 5.5% |
| Vocational | $21,788,000 | 3.3% |
| Other programs | $154,084,000 | 23.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,899 in 2018-19, $2,954 in 2019-20, $3,170 in 2020-21, $3,145 in 2021-22, $3,474 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Houston ISD scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 36% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 49% | 52% | 83,606 |
| Math | 36% | 42% | 68,367 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
83% of the 13,637 students in Houston ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 83% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 13,637 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
178 elementary schools, 92,538 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piney Point Elementary | 1,286 | 20.9 | 98.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Pilgrim Academy | 1,233 | 18.2 | 97.5% | Schoolwide program |
| West University Elementary | 1,183 | 18.5 | 6.0% | Not Title I |
| Rice Sch /La Escuela Rice | 1,043 | 16.6 | 61.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Emerson Elementary | 990 | 19.8 | 97.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Oak Forest Elementary | 950 | 17.8 | 10.5% | Not Title I |
| Bonham Elementary | 940 | 14.7 | 98.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Parker Elementary | 924 | 16.5 | 41.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Twain Elementary | 924 | 18.5 | 18.9% | Not Title I |
| Rodriguez Elementary | 917 | 18.0 | 97.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Mcnamara Elementary | 916 | 17.3 | 98.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Askew Elementary | 873 | 16.2 | 85.8% | Schoolwide program |
The other 166 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Briargrove Elementary | 871 | 19.4 | 56.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Energized for Excellence Academy Elementary | 857 | 27.7 | 97.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Braeburn Elementary | 853 | 17.1 | 98.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Ray Daily Elementary | 853 | 19.1 | 66.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Sutton Elementary | 833 | 16.3 | 96.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Mandarin Immersion Magnet School | 822 | 17.7 | 22.3% | Not Title I |
| Patterson Elementary | 811 | 16.9 | 93.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Scarborough Elementary | 790 | 18.8 | 94.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Benavidez Elementary | 782 | 14.9 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| School at St George Place | 781 | 18.2 | 54.4% | Schoolwide program |
| River Oaks Elementary | 777 | 19.4 | 7.7% | Not Title I |
| Kolter Elementary | 771 | 18.0 | 22.8% | Not Title I |
| Lyons Elementary | 767 | 17.5 | 98.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Cornelius Elementary | 763 | 17.7 | 95.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Garden Oaks Montessori | 763 | 17.2 | 42.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Travis Elementary | 762 | 16.6 | 12.6% | Not Title I |
| Horn Elementary | 750 | 18.4 | 14.4% | Not Title I |
| Poe Elementary | 748 | 18.3 | 34.8% | Not Title I |
| Berry Elementary | 745 | 15.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Elrod Elementary | 742 | 17.7 | 98.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Burbank Elementary | 736 | 16.0 | 98.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Condit Elementary | 730 | 16.3 | 36.2% | Targeted program |
| Smith Elementary | 730 | 15.9 | 96.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Sinclair Elementary | 728 | 17.1 | 32.6% | Not Title I |
| Herrera Elementary | 721 | 16.8 | 90.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Roberts Elementary | 721 | 18.1 | 16.1% | Not Title I |
| Wharton K-8 Dual Language Academy | 715 | 17.5 | 39.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Neff Elementary | 709 | 16.5 | 95.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Almeda Elementary | 707 | 15.4 | 95.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Bush Elementary | 703 | 18.0 | 29.2% | Not Title I |
| Lovett Elementary | 700 | 16.7 | 40.3% | Not Title I |
| Moreno Elementary | 697 | 17.9 | 96.7% | Schoolwide program |
| White E Elementary | 691 | 16.9 | 91.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Park Place Elementary | 686 | 16.0 | 92.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Herod Elementary | 682 | 15.6 | 58.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Reagan K-8 Educational Ctr | 682 | 12.7 | 93.1% | Schoolwide program |
| De Chaumes Elementary | 680 | 15.8 | 96.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Lewis Elementary | 675 | 13.9 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Deanda Elementary | 670 | 18.1 | 92.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Harvard Elementary | 657 | 16.9 | 11.0% | Not Title I |
| Hines-Caldwell | 638 | 17.2 | 93.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Bastian Elementary | 633 | 19.8 | 98.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Windsor Village Elementary | 628 | 16.5 | 98.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Ella J Baker Montessori School | 610 | 16.5 | 32.1% | Not Title I |
| Arabic Immersion Magnet School | 609 | 24.9 | 51.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Briarmeadow Charter | 591 | 16.9 | 42.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Tinsley Elementary | 590 | 17.9 | 98.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Walnut Bend Elementary | 587 | 16.9 | 90.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Anderson Elementary | 585 | 15.8 | 97.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Ashford Elementary | 582 | 14.9 | 88.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Brookline Elementary | 580 | 15.7 | 96.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Longfellow Elementary | 576 | 14.2 | 85.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Shadydale Elementary | 576 | 14.9 | 96.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Cunningham Elementary | 562 | 17.3 | 92.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Bonner Elementary | 561 | 14.4 | 96.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Stevens Elementary | 556 | 15.0 | 90.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Neff Ecc | 550 | 16.7 | 98.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Durham Elementary | 547 | 15.7 | 58.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hilliard Elementary | 545 | 14.8 | 98.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Bell Elementary | 539 | 14.2 | 87.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Coop Elementary | 533 | 15.0 | 95.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Foerster Elementary | 531 | 14.8 | 98.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Red Elementary | 530 | 15.1 | 67.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Crespo Elementary | 526 | 16.4 | 93.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Field Elementary | 507 | 17.5 | 41.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Valley West Elementary | 505 | 13.3 | 90.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Gregory-Lincoln Ed Ctr | 502 | 12.6 | 90.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Helms Elementary | 501 | 17.3 | 48.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Mitchell Elementary | 498 | 13.8 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Milne Elementary | 498 | 15.6 | 95.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mark White Elementary | 486 | 16.2 | 76.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Crockett Elementary | 482 | 15.1 | 64.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Benbrook Elementary | 481 | 16.6 | 98.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Memorial Elementary | 474 | 16.3 | 35.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Shearn Elementary | 470 | 16.8 | 95.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Eliot Elementary | 464 | 14.1 | 95.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodson School | 457 | 14.3 | 98.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Sherman Elementary | 453 | 18.9 | 99.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Cook Jr Elementary | 453 | 15.2 | 97.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Marshall Elementary | 453 | 13.4 | 97.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Atherton Elementary | 450 | 14.5 | 94.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Dogan Elementary | 448 | 14.0 | 98.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Hobby Elementary | 447 | 13.2 | 97.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Henderson J Elementary | 443 | 16.4 | 95.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Elmore Elementary | 443 | 13.8 | 98.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Highland Hts Elementary | 441 | 15.2 | 97.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Durkee Elementary | 439 | 15.1 | 92.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Rucker Elementary | 434 | 14.0 | 94.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Barrick Elementary | 433 | 16.7 | 99.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Kennedy Elementary | 430 | 14.3 | 97.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Law Elementary | 426 | 17.1 | 95.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Grissom Elementary | 424 | 12.8 | 95.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lantrip Elementary | 405 | 14.6 | 76.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Fonwood Early Childhood Ctr | 405 | 18.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Frost Elementary | 402 | 13.4 | 97.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Robinson Elementary | 401 | 14.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Davila Elementary | 398 | 13.8 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Janowski Elementary | 395 | 15.8 | 94.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Macgregor Elementary | 395 | 15.2 | 79.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Seguin Elementary | 395 | 14.6 | 97.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Roderick R Paige Elementary | 393 | 14.6 | 97.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Gross Elementary | 390 | 15.0 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Farias Early Childhood Center | 389 | 19.5 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Mcgowen Elementary | 386 | 14.8 | 96.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Roosevelt Elementary | 385 | 16.0 | 83.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Harris R P Elementary | 383 | 13.6 | 97.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Wainwright Elementary | 382 | 13.2 | 98.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Ketelsen Elementary | 382 | 12.4 | 96.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Martinez R Elementary | 380 | 13.5 | 96.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Sanchez Elementary | 378 | 14.5 | 95.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Montgomery Elementary | 373 | 12.9 | 92.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Golfcrest Elementary | 372 | 13.3 | 96.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Whidby Elementary | 369 | 13.2 | 94.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Kelso Elementary | 364 | 13.5 | 98.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Garden Villas Elementary | 363 | 14.0 | 90.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Thompson Elementary | 363 | 13.5 | 95.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Northline Elementary | 358 | 13.0 | 97.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Petersen Elementary | 357 | 14.9 | 95.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Gallegos Elementary | 351 | 13.1 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Browning Elementary | 348 | 12.7 | 88.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Carrillo Elementary | 346 | 18.2 | 82.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Codwell Elementary | 342 | 14.6 | 95.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Fondren Elementary | 341 | 15.5 | 93.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Love Elementary | 340 | 13.6 | 64.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Foster Elementary | 334 | 16.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Young Elementary | 334 | 12.8 | 98.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Shadowbriar Elementary | 334 | 11.9 | 86.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Tijerina Elementary | 333 | 16.7 | 99.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Jefferson Elementary | 330 | 15.0 | 93.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Kashmere Gardens Elementary | 329 | 14.3 | 98.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Mistral Center for Early Childhood | 329 | 18.3 | 92.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Whittier Elementary | 326 | 15.5 | 85.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Burnet Elementary | 324 | 18.0 | 90.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Southmayd Elementary | 321 | 12.3 | 96.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Cage Elementary | 319 | 12.4 | 89.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Bellfort Early Childhood Center | 313 | 17.4 | 98.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Lockhart Elementary | 306 | 12.8 | 93.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Halpin Early Childhood Ctr | 302 | 15.9 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Reynolds Elementary | 301 | 13.7 | 93.0% | Schoolwide program |
| King Early Childhood Ctr | 299 | 17.6 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Mading Elementary | 298 | 13.7 | 96.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Wesley Elementary | 291 | 13.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Garcia Elementary | 289 | 16.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Gregg Elementary | 289 | 12.4 | 96.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Harris J R Elementary | 288 | 13.7 | 96.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Peck Elementary | 288 | 10.7 | 97.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Hartsfield Elementary | 287 | 13.7 | 97.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Scroggins Elementary | 287 | 12.5 | 99.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Bruce Elementary | 285 | 14.3 | 96.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Martinez C Elementary | 271 | 14.1 | 97.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Osborne Elementary | 269 | 11.2 | 96.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Ross Elementary | 262 | 12.0 | 96.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Blackshear Elementary | 257 | 10.7 | 97.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Pugh Elementary | 256 | 11.7 | 97.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Port Houston Elementary | 255 | 13.4 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Henderson N Elementary | 251 | 12.6 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| De Zavala Elementary | 246 | 13.7 | 95.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Isaacs Elementary | 241 | 12.7 | 98.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Laurenzo Early Childhood Ctr | 240 | 18.7 | 90.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Oates Elementary | 233 | 12.3 | 93.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Looscan Elementary | 229 | 13.5 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Pleasantville Elementary | 219 | 14.6 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Franklin Elementary | 218 | 12.8 | 98.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Alcott Elementary | 202 | 11.9 | 98.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Burrus Elementary | 198 | 11.7 | 96.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Briscoe Elementary | 177 | 10.4 | 93.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
42 middle schools, 27,184 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lanier Middle | 1,485 | 20.1 | 25.6% | Not Title I |
| Burbank Middle | 1,412 | 17.8 | 93.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Black Middle | 1,364 | 19.8 | 56.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Pin Oak Middle | 1,253 | 19.4 | 42.8% | Not Title I |
| Meyerland Middle | 1,166 | 15.7 | 51.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Hogg Middle | 1,161 | 17.6 | 50.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Pershing Middle | 1,141 | 15.8 | 58.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Stevenson Middle | 1,096 | 17.9 | 90.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Revere Middle | 1,095 | 17.0 | 91.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Lawson Middle | 1,069 | 14.6 | 92.7% | Schoolwide program |
| West Briar Middle | 994 | 17.3 | 68.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Hamilton Middle | 911 | 17.0 | 79.9% | Schoolwide program |
The other 30 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tanglewood Middle | 836 | 17.4 | 64.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Sugar Grove Academy | 777 | 15.5 | 99.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Ortiz Middle | 772 | 16.1 | 94.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Fondren Middle | 713 | 15.3 | 99.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hartman Middle | 645 | 14.8 | 94.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Fonville Middle | 583 | 13.6 | 95.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Welch Middle | 547 | 14.4 | 99.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Forest Brook Middle | 546 | 13.3 | 98.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Henry Middle | 523 | 12.8 | 97.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Key Middle | 516 | 13.2 | 96.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Energized for Excellence Academy Inc Middle | 515 | 32.2 | 96.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Holland Middle | 476 | 14.4 | 97.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Marshall Middle | 456 | 13.8 | 94.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Deady Middle | 413 | 11.2 | 98.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Navarro Middle | 400 | 12.9 | 97.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Attucks Middle | 392 | 12.7 | 97.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Thomas Middle | 391 | 12.1 | 98.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Edison Middle | 388 | 12.1 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Clifton Middle | 363 | 14.4 | 98.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Williams Middle | 352 | 12.5 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Energized for STEM Academy Middle | 335 | 37.2 | 94.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Baylor College of Medicine Biotech Academy at Rusk | 325 | 13.0 | 75.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Fleming Middle | 319 | 13.7 | 98.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Cullen Middle | 310 | 11.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Baylor College of Medicine Academy at Ryan | 306 | 12.3 | 70.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Mcreynolds Middle | 297 | 11.8 | 98.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Project Chrysalis Middle | 241 | 10.4 | 84.6% | Schoolwide program |
| H S Ahead Academy | 151 | 19.1 | 97.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Las Americas | 111 | 8.5 | 98.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Secondary DAEP | 38 | 1.8 | 97.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
47 high schools, 46,755 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellaire High School | 3,216 | 19.3 | 57.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Lamar High School | 2,968 | 19.7 | 47.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Westside High School | 2,729 | 18.7 | 66.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Heights High School | 2,426 | 19.7 | 60.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Houston Math Science and Technology Center | 2,396 | 14.7 | 95.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Milby High School | 2,126 | 18.9 | 93.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Westbury High School | 1,991 | 15.3 | 91.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Wisdom High School | 1,965 | 14.1 | 96.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Chavez High School | 1,857 | 15.9 | 92.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Sharpstown High School | 1,689 | 15.9 | 95.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Waltrip High School | 1,615 | 17.0 | 79.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Madison High School | 1,588 | 13.4 | 89.7% | Schoolwide program |
The other 35 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharpstown International School | 1,352 | 19.1 | 92.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Austin High School | 1,181 | 13.6 | 95.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Sterling High School | 1,146 | 13.2 | 93.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Northside High School | 1,058 | 14.4 | 95.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Debakey H S for Health Prof | 929 | 17.4 | 39.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Furr High School | 914 | 12.5 | 94.5% | Schoolwide program |
| North Forest High School | 905 | 12.0 | 95.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Carnegie Vanguard High School | 855 | 22.8 | 32.5% | Not Title I |
| Washington B T High School | 811 | 11.1 | 97.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Kinder H S for Performing and Visual Arts | 782 | 16.2 | 22.4% | Not Title I |
| Worthing High School | 751 | 10.0 | 90.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Scarborough High School | 691 | 11.4 | 96.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Yates High School | 685 | 10.7 | 93.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Long Academy | 680 | 13.8 | 98.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Energy Institute High School | 663 | 17.1 | 46.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Kashmere High School | 655 | 10.9 | 96.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Wheatley High School | 537 | 9.2 | 96.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Energized for STEM Academy High School | 520 | 27.5 | 96.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Young Women's College Prep Academy | 494 | 18.4 | 58.3% | Schoolwide program |
| North Houston Early College High School | 489 | 21.3 | 87.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Challenge Early College High School | 485 | 19.0 | 81.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Houston Academy for International Studies | 473 | 22.5 | 59.2% | Schoolwide program |
| East Early College High School | 458 | 19.7 | 77.7% | Schoolwide program |
| South Early College High School | 452 | 20.4 | 81.0% | Schoolwide program |
| H S for Law and Justice | 391 | 16.0 | 82.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Eastwood Academy | 365 | 17.1 | 71.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Liberty High School | 352 | 23.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Jones Futures Academy | 298 | 11.9 | 94.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Mickey Leland College Prep Acad for Young Men | 251 | 11.9 | 76.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Mount Carmel Academy | 194 | 30.5 | 88.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Middle College H S at Hcc Fraga | 130 | 14.5 | 89.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Harper DAEP | 76 | 3.7 | 90.8% | Not Title I |
| Middle College H S at Hcc Gulfton | 72 | 10.5 | 88.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Hcc Life Skills Program | 69 | 11.5 | 82.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Harris Co J J a E P | 25 | not reported | 76.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 other schools, 10,250 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Connections Academy at Houston | 8,641 | 30.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| T H Rogers School | 1,079 | 18.1 | 11.3% | Not Title I |
| Soar Ctr | 209 | not reported | 23.0% | Not Title I |
| Energized for Excellence Academy Ecc | 192 | 21.3 | 98.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Community Services-Sec | 83 | 2.0 | 79.5% | Eligible, no program |
| R D S P D | 46 | 2.5 | 8.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Houston ISD
- Website: houstonisd.org
- Phone: (713) 556-6005
- Office: 4400 W 18th St, Houston, TX 77092
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Houston ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentHouston ISD ranks 174 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,072).#174 of 577
- Every school district in TexasHouston ISD is the largest of 1,212 Texas districts, with 189,934 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1 of 1,212
- Dallas ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 141,169 students in fall 2022, $14,470 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,470
- Compare Houston ISD with Dallas ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Bellaire High School, its largest high school3,216 students in 2024-25, 19.3 per teacher.3,216
- Teacher salary spending across TexasHouston ISD spent $60,017 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$60,017
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Houston ISD
How many schools and students are in Houston ISD?
273 schools were open in 2024-25 (178 elementary, 42 middle, 47 high, 6 other), enrolling 176,727 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Houston ISD spend per student?
$13,072 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,950 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Houston ISD's money come from?
$3,056,160,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 7.0% state, 66.8% local and 26.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Houston ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 66,709 of the 246,648 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 27.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Houston ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$659,777,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,474 per student. Divided by the 10,993 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,017 per teacher, more than 90 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Houston ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Houston ISD scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 36% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Houston ISD?
83% of the 13,637 students in Houston ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Houston ISD's NCES district ID?
4823640. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25