Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD

Public school district · Tarrant County · Texas · NCES district ID 4824060

Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD spent $10,260 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 30 schools enrolled 23,257 students in 2024-25; 13.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,179 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD in enrollment (21,426 to 24,431 students) and Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD, FY23Goose Creek CISD $12,521; Uplift Education $11,748; Hays CISD $11,289; Mckinney ISD $11,139; Birdville ISD $10,940; Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent $10,593; Allen ISD $10,417; Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD $10,260; Tomball ISD $9,720; International Leadership of Texas (Iltexas) $9,669; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kGoose Creek CISD$12,521Uplift Education$11,748Hays CISD$11,289Mckinney ISD$11,139Birdville ISD$10,940Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Indepen…$10,593Allen ISD$10,417Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD$10,260Tomball ISD$9,720International Leadership of Te…$9,669State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD, FY23Goose Creek CISD $12,521; Uplift Education $11,748; Hays CISD $11,289; Mckinney ISD $11,139; Birdville ISD $10,940; Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent $10,593; Allen ISD $10,417; Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD $10,260; Tomball ISD $9,720; International Leadership of Texas (Iltexas) $9,669; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kGoose Creek CISD$12,521Uplift Education$11,748Hays CISD$11,289Mckinney ISD$11,139Birdville ISD$10,940Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent$10,593Allen ISD$10,417Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD$10,260Tomball ISD$9,720International Leadership of Texas (…$9,669State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD, FY23Goose Creek CISD $12,521; Uplift Education $11,748; Hays CISD $11,289; Mckinney ISD $11,139; Birdville ISD $10,940; Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent $10,593; Allen ISD $10,417; Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD $10,260; Tomball ISD $9,720; International Leadership of Texas (Iltexas) $9,669; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kGoose Creek CISD$12,521Uplift Education$11,748Hays CISD$11,289Mckinney ISD$11,139Birdville ISD$10,940Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent$10,593Allen ISD$10,417Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD$10,260Tomball ISD$9,720International Leadership of Texas (Iltexas)$9,669State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD, FY23Goose Creek CISD $12,521; Uplift Education $11,748; Hays CISD $11,289; Mckinney ISD $11,139; Birdville ISD $10,940; Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent $10,593; Allen ISD $10,417; Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD $10,260; Tomball ISD $9,720; International Leadership of Texas (Iltexas) $9,669; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kGoose Creek CISD$12,521Uplift Education$11,748Hays CISD$11,289Mckinney ISD$11,139Birdville ISD$10,940Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent$10,593Allen ISD$10,417Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD$10,260Tomball ISD$9,720International Leadership of Texas (Ilte…$9,669State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$307,218,000 in revenue: 13.6% state, 74.2% local and 12.2% federal. Total spending including $50,342,000 of capital outlay was $301,676,000, or $13,147 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $41,780,000; Local $227,863,000; Federal $37,575,000; total $307,218,000.
  • State$41,780,000 14%
  • Local$227,863,000 74%
  • Federal$37,575,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

22,947 students in 2022-23, 23,225 students in 2023-24, 23,255 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 22,947, 2023-24: 23,225, 2024-25: 23,255010k20k30k2022-2322,9472023-2423,2252024-2523,255
Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 22,947, 2023-24: 23,225, 2024-25: 23,255010k20k30k2022-2322,9472023-2423,2252024-2523,255
Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 22,947, 2023-24: 23,225, 2024-25: 23,255010k20k30k2022-2322,9472023-2423,2252024-2523,255
Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 22,947, 2023-24: 23,225, 2024-25: 23,255010k20k30k2022-2322,9472023-2423,2252024-2523,255

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2322,9471430.616.0
2023-2423,2251449.416.0
2024-2523,2551440.316.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$94,933,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,137 per student

Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD booked $94,933,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,450 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,467 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$61,517,00064.8%
Special education$9,450,00010.0%
Vocational$4,171,0004.4%
Other programs$19,795,00020.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,660 in 2018-19, $3,767 in 2019-20, $4,042 in 2020-21, $4,062 in 2021-22, $4,137 in 2022-23.

Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,660, 2019-20: $3,767, 2020-21: $4,042, 2021-22: $4,062, 2022-23: $4,13702k4k6k2018-19$3,6602019-20$3,7672020-21$4,0422021-22$4,0622022-23$4,137
Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,660, 2019-20: $3,767, 2020-21: $4,042, 2021-22: $4,062, 2022-23: $4,13702k4k6k2018-19$3,6602019-20$3,7672020-21$4,0422021-22$4,0622022-23$4,137
Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,660, 2019-20: $3,767, 2020-21: $4,042, 2021-22: $4,062, 2022-23: $4,13702k4k6k2018-19$3,6602019-20$3,7672020-21$4,0422021-22$4,0622022-23$4,137
Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,660, 2019-20: $3,767, 2020-21: $4,042, 2021-22: $4,062, 2022-23: $4,13702k4k6k2018-19$3,6602019-20$3,7672020-21$4,0422021-22$4,0622022-23$4,137

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD scored proficient or above: 63% in reading and 59% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts63%52%10,094
Math59%42%8,509

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 1,614 students in Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate96%90.3%
Students in the class1,614403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

21 elementary schools, 12,985 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Viridian Elementary84517.715.5%Not Title I
Oakwood Terrace Elementary77716.970.8%Schoolwide program
Arbor Creek Elementary71015.660.4%Schoolwide program
Wilshire Elementary68116.954.5%Schoolwide program
River Trails Elementary67618.350.6%Schoolwide program
Bellaire Elementary67216.277.8%Schoolwide program
Trinity Lakes Elementary65715.451.6%Schoolwide program
Bedford Heights Elementary65118.619.4%Not Title I
Meadow Creek Elementary64916.729.0%Not Title I
South Euless Elementary63116.560.5%Schoolwide program
Midway Park Elementary62514.871.5%Schoolwide program
Bell Manor Elementary61015.658.4%Schoolwide program
The other 9 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Spring Garden Elementary59914.836.9%Schoolwide program
Shady Oaks Elementary59415.861.6%Schoolwide program
Shady Brook Elementary58215.853.4%Schoolwide program
Lakewood Elementary57315.848.5%Schoolwide program
North Euless Elementary53415.562.2%Schoolwide program
Harrison Lane Elementary52814.572.9%Schoolwide program
Hurst Hills Elementary48013.446.3%Schoolwide program
Stonegate Elementary47214.555.1%Schoolwide program
Donna Park43914.162.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 middle schools, 5,095 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Euless Junior High1,07516.463.0%Eligible, no program
Central Junior High1,06114.847.9%Eligible, no program
Harwood Junior High1,02417.135.1%Eligible, no program
Bedford Junior High96817.636.5%Eligible, no program
Hurst Junior High96715.862.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 5,177 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Trinity High School2,73417.542.8%Eligible, no program
Bell High School2,41116.942.3%Eligible, no program
Keys High School302.453.3%Eligible, no program
Tarrant Co J J a E P2not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Tarrant Co J J a E P

High school in Ft Worth; open in 2024-25; 2 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentHurst-Euless-Bedford ISD ranks 524 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,260).#524 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasHurst-Euless-Bedford ISD is the number 62 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 22,947 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#62 of 1,212
  3. Uplift EducationThe next larger Texas district: 23,082 students in fall 2022, $11,748 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,748
  4. Birdville ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 22,637 students in fall 2022, $10,940 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,940
  5. Compare Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD with Uplift EducationEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Trinity High School, its largest high school2,734 students in 2024-25, 17.5 per teacher.2,734
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasHurst-Euless-Bedford ISD spent $65,467 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$65,467
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD?
    30 schools were open in 2024-25 (21 elementary, 5 middle, 4 high), enrolling 23,257 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD spend per student?
    $10,260 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,179 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD's money come from?
    $307,218,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 13.6% state, 74.2% local and 12.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,626 of the 27,159 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $94,933,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,137 per student. Divided by the 1,450 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,467 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD scored proficient or above: 63% in reading and 59% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD?
    96% of the 1,614 students in Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD's NCES district ID?
    4824060. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25