Oak Ridge
Public school district · Anderson County · Tennessee · NCES district ID 4703240
Oak Ridge spent $13,761 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,310). Its 8 schools enrolled 5,078 students in 2024-25; 34.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,654 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Tennessee: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Tennessee districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Oak Ridge in enrollment (4,764 to 5,406 students) and Oak Ridge itself.
Where the money came from
$77,009,000 in revenue: 34.7% state, 53.5% local and 11.8% federal. Total spending including $3,945,000 of capital outlay was $76,932,000, or $15,507 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$26,703,000 35%
- Local$41,219,000 54%
- Federal$9,087,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 124 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24
4,961 students in 2022-23, 5,002 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,961 | 349.8 | 14.2 |
| 2023-24 | 5,002 | 357.1 | 14.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$26,117,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,264 per student
Oak Ridge booked $26,117,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 350 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $74,663 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Tennessee districts with a figure (state median $57,379, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $21,444,000 | 82.1% |
| Special education | $2,915,000 | 11.2% |
| Vocational | $1,307,000 | 5.0% |
| Other programs | $451,000 | 1.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,780 in 2018-19, $4,877 in 2019-20, $5,205 in 2020-21, $5,124 in 2021-22, $5,264 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Oak Ridge scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 48% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Tennessee | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 44% | 35% | 2,029 |
| Math | 48% | 35% | 2,033 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
88% of the 383 students in Oak Ridge's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 88% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 383 | 71,510 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 1,733 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linden Elementary | 524 | 15.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Woodland Elementary | 426 | 12.4 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Willow Brook Elementary | 411 | 12.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Glenwood Elementary | 372 | 12.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,485 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robertsville Middle School | 768 | 13.6 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
| Jefferson Middle School | 717 | 11.9 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,635 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Ridge High School | 1,635 | 16.8 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 225 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preschool | 225 | 15.9 | All free (CEP) | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Oak Ridge
- Website: ortn.edu
- Phone: (865) 425-9001
- Office: 304 New York AVE, Oak Ridge, TN 37830
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Oak Ridge
- Tennessee districts by spending per studentOak Ridge ranks 5 of 124 Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,761).#5 of 124
- Every school district in TennesseeOak Ridge is the number 49 by size of 148 Tennessee districts, with 4,961 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#49 of 148
- Johnson CountyThe next larger Tennessee district: 4,971 students in fall 2022, $8,198 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,198
- Arlington Community SchoolsThe next smaller Tennessee district: 4,803 students in fall 2022, $10,924 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,924
- Compare Oak Ridge with Johnson CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Oak Ridge High School, its largest high school1,635 students in 2024-25, 16.8 per teacher.1,635
- Teacher salary spending across TennesseeOak Ridge spent $74,663 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,379); spending, not a salary.$74,663
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Oak Ridge
How many schools and students are in Oak Ridge?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 5,078 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Oak Ridge spend per student?
$13,761 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Tennessee median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,310 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,654 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Oak Ridge's money come from?
$77,009,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 34.7% state, 53.5% local and 11.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Oak Ridge live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 641 of the 5,254 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Oak Ridge spend on teacher salaries?
$26,117,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,264 per student. Divided by the 350 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $74,663 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Tennessee districts (state median $57,379). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Oak Ridge do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Oak Ridge scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 48% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Oak Ridge?
88% of the 383 students in Oak Ridge's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Oak Ridge's NCES district ID?
4703240. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25