Beaufort County School District

Listed by NCES as Beaufort 01 (district ID 4501110)

Public school district · Beaufort County · South Carolina · NCES district ID 4501110

Beaufort County School District spent $17,232 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,223). Its 32 schools enrolled 21,050 students in 2024-25; 29.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,357 per student, up 0.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (South Carolina: 83.8%).

Spending per student among South Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Beaufort County in enrollment (16,310 to 26,135 students) and Beaufort County itself.

Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Beaufort County, FY23South Carolina Public Charter $23,863; Charter Institute at Erskine $20,062; Richland 01 $18,992; Beaufort County $17,232; Lexington-Richland School District Five $14,799; Rock Hill Schools $14,182; Fort Mill School District 4 $12,290; Aiken 01 $11,967; Pickens 01 $11,485; Dorchester 02 $11,212; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k15k20k25kSouth Carolina Public Charter$23,863Charter Institute at Erskine$20,062Richland 01$18,992Beaufort County$17,232Lexington-Richland School Dist…$14,799Rock Hill Schools$14,182Fort Mill School District 4$12,290Aiken 01$11,967Pickens 01$11,485Dorchester 02$11,212State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Beaufort County, FY23South Carolina Public Charter $23,863; Charter Institute at Erskine $20,062; Richland 01 $18,992; Beaufort County $17,232; Lexington-Richland School District Five $14,799; Rock Hill Schools $14,182; Fort Mill School District 4 $12,290; Aiken 01 $11,967; Pickens 01 $11,485; Dorchester 02 $11,212; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k15k20k25kSouth Carolina Public Charter$23,863Charter Institute at Erskine$20,062Richland 01$18,992Beaufort County$17,232Lexington-Richland School District …$14,799Rock Hill Schools$14,182Fort Mill School District 4$12,290Aiken 01$11,967Pickens 01$11,485Dorchester 02$11,212State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Beaufort County, FY23South Carolina Public Charter $23,863; Charter Institute at Erskine $20,062; Richland 01 $18,992; Beaufort County $17,232; Lexington-Richland School District Five $14,799; Rock Hill Schools $14,182; Fort Mill School District 4 $12,290; Aiken 01 $11,967; Pickens 01 $11,485; Dorchester 02 $11,212; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k15k20k25kSouth Carolina Public Charter$23,863Charter Institute at Erskine$20,062Richland 01$18,992Beaufort County$17,232Lexington-Richland School District Five$14,799Rock Hill Schools$14,182Fort Mill School District 4$12,290Aiken 01$11,967Pickens 01$11,485Dorchester 02$11,212State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Beaufort County, FY23South Carolina Public Charter $23,863; Charter Institute at Erskine $20,062; Richland 01 $18,992; Beaufort County $17,232; Lexington-Richland School District Five $14,799; Rock Hill Schools $14,182; Fort Mill School District 4 $12,290; Aiken 01 $11,967; Pickens 01 $11,485; Dorchester 02 $11,212; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k15k20k25kSouth Carolina Public Charter$23,863Charter Institute at Erskine$20,062Richland 01$18,992Beaufort County$17,232Lexington-Richland School District Five$14,799Rock Hill Schools$14,182Fort Mill School District 4$12,290Aiken 01$11,967Pickens 01$11,485Dorchester 02$11,212State median, 1,000+ students $14,223

Where the money came from

$496,313,000 in revenue: 29.0% state, 59.0% local and 11.9% federal. Total spending including $132,015,000 of capital outlay was $532,185,000, or $24,823 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Beaufort County School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $144,145,000; Local $293,060,000; Federal $59,108,000; total $496,313,000.
  • State$144,145,000 29%
  • Local$293,060,000 59%
  • Federal$59,108,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

21,439 students in 2022-23, 21,489 students in 2023-24, 21,050 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Beaufort County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 21,439, 2023-24: 21,489, 2024-25: 21,050010k20k30k2022-2321,4392023-2421,4892024-2521,050
Beaufort County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 21,439, 2023-24: 21,489, 2024-25: 21,050010k20k30k2022-2321,4392023-2421,4892024-2521,050
Beaufort County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 21,439, 2023-24: 21,489, 2024-25: 21,050010k20k30k2022-2321,4392023-2421,4892024-2521,050
Beaufort County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 21,439, 2023-24: 21,489, 2024-25: 21,050010k20k30k2022-2321,4392023-2421,4892024-2521,050

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321,4391735.512.4
2023-2421,4891929.911.1
2024-2521,0501854.711.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$135,857,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,337 per student

Beaufort County School District booked $135,857,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,756 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $77,389 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 97 in 100 South Carolina districts with a figure (state median $64,110, 73 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$99,712,00073.4%
Special education$22,329,00016.4%
Vocational$4,005,0002.9%
Other programs$9,811,0007.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,678 in 2018-19, $4,850 in 2019-20, $5,394 in 2020-21, $5,866 in 2021-22, $6,337 in 2022-23.

Beaufort County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,678, 2019-20: $4,850, 2020-21: $5,394, 2021-22: $5,866, 2022-23: $6,33702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,6782019-20$4,8502020-21$5,3942021-22$5,8662022-23$6,337
Beaufort County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,678, 2019-20: $4,850, 2020-21: $5,394, 2021-22: $5,866, 2022-23: $6,33702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,6782019-20$4,8502020-21$5,3942021-22$5,8662022-23$6,337
Beaufort County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,678, 2019-20: $4,850, 2020-21: $5,394, 2021-22: $5,866, 2022-23: $6,33702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,6782019-20$4,8502020-21$5,3942021-22$5,8662022-23$6,337
Beaufort County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,678, 2019-20: $4,850, 2020-21: $5,394, 2021-22: $5,866, 2022-23: $6,33702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,6782019-20$4,8502020-21$5,3942021-22$5,8662022-23$6,337

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Beaufort County School District scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 44% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts53%52.1%
Math44%41%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

87% of the 1,625 students in Beaufort County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate87%83.8%
Students in the class1,62559,540

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

20 elementary schools, 10,902 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
River Ridge Academy1,13413.418.2%Not Title I
Pritchardville Elementary88711.320.7%Not Title I
Robert Smalls International Academy78511.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Bluffton Elementary70910.426.1%Not Title I
Michael C. Riley Elementary7049.636.8%Schoolwide program
Hilton Head Island Elementary7029.144.9%Schoolwide program
Riverview Charter School69413.325.6%Not Title I
Okatie Elementary64813.321.3%Not Title I
Red Cedar Elementary63610.834.1%Schoolwide program
Hilton Head Island School for the Creative Arts4969.955.4%Schoolwide program
Broad River Elementary46710.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Coosa Elementary46713.019.1%Not Title I
The other 8 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Joseph S. Shanklin Elementary4168.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Whale Branch Elementary4098.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Beaufort Elementary3758.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Mossy Oaks Elementary3277.8100.0%Schoolwide program
St. Helena Elementary3258.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Hilton Head Island Early Childhood Center3019.822.0%Schoolwide program
Lady's Island Elementary2418.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Port Royal Elementary1797.6100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 middle schools, 3,474 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bluffton Middle92114.237.2%Not Title I
H. E. McCracken Middle84612.429.1%Not Title I
Hilton Head Island Middle77811.342.8%Not Title I
Beaufort Middle3489.2100.0%Not Title I
Lady's Island Middle3388.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Whale Branch Middle2437.6100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 high schools, 6,674 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
May River High1,73115.521.9%Not Title I
Bluffton High1,37514.929.9%Not Title I
Hilton Head Island High1,26513.234.3%Not Title I
Beaufort High1,10413.344.4%Not Title I
Battery Creek High80911.556.9%Not Title I
Whale Branch Early College High3909.5100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Beaufort County School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Beaufort County School District

  1. South Carolina districts by spending per studentBeaufort County School District ranks 12 of 70 South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,232).#12 of 70
  2. Every school district in South CarolinaBeaufort County School District is the number 11 by size of 82 South Carolina districts, with 21,439 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#11 of 82
  3. Richland 01The next larger South Carolina district: 22,037 students in fall 2022, $18,992 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,992
  4. Fort Mill School District 4The next smaller South Carolina district: 18,191 students in fall 2022, $12,290 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,290
  5. Compare Beaufort County School District with Richland 01Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. May River High, its largest high school1,731 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.1,731
  7. Teacher salary spending across South CarolinaBeaufort County School District spent $77,389 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,110); spending, not a salary.$77,389
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Beaufort County School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Beaufort County School District?
    32 schools were open in 2024-25 (20 elementary, 6 middle, 6 high), enrolling 21,050 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Beaufort County School District spend per student?
    $17,232 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,223 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,357 per student, up 0.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Beaufort County School District's money come from?
    $496,313,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.0% state, 59.0% local and 11.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Beaufort County School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,013 of the 24,845 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Beaufort County School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $135,857,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,337 per student. Divided by the 1,756 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $77,389 per teacher, more than 97 in 100 South Carolina districts (state median $64,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Beaufort County School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Beaufort County School District scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 44% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Beaufort County School District?
    87% of the 1,625 students in Beaufort County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Beaufort County School District's NCES district ID?
    4501110. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25