Dallas SD 2

Public school district · Polk County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4103860

Dallas SD 2 spent $14,159 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,368). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,953 students in 2024-25; 62.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,875 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 73% (Oregon: 81.3%).

Spending per student among Oregon districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Dallas SD 2 in enrollment (2,826 to 3,272 students) and Dallas SD 2 itself.

Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Dallas SD 2, FY23Jefferson County SD 509J $19,104; Central SD 13J $16,921; North Wasco County SD 21 $16,322; Parkrose $15,887; Coos Bay Public Schools $15,810; St. Helens $15,027; Pendleton $14,683; Dallas SD 2 $14,159; Crook County SD $13,635; Estacada SD 108 $10,420; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kJefferson County SD 509J$19,104Central SD 13J$16,921North Wasco County SD 21$16,322Parkrose$15,887Coos Bay Public Schools$15,810St. Helens$15,027Pendleton$14,683Dallas SD 2$14,159Crook County SD$13,635Estacada SD 108$10,420State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Dallas SD 2, FY23Jefferson County SD 509J $19,104; Central SD 13J $16,921; North Wasco County SD 21 $16,322; Parkrose $15,887; Coos Bay Public Schools $15,810; St. Helens $15,027; Pendleton $14,683; Dallas SD 2 $14,159; Crook County SD $13,635; Estacada SD 108 $10,420; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kJefferson County SD 509J$19,104Central SD 13J$16,921North Wasco County SD 21$16,322Parkrose$15,887Coos Bay Public Schools$15,810St. Helens$15,027Pendleton$14,683Dallas SD 2$14,159Crook County SD$13,635Estacada SD 108$10,420State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Dallas SD 2, FY23Jefferson County SD 509J $19,104; Central SD 13J $16,921; North Wasco County SD 21 $16,322; Parkrose $15,887; Coos Bay Public Schools $15,810; St. Helens $15,027; Pendleton $14,683; Dallas SD 2 $14,159; Crook County SD $13,635; Estacada SD 108 $10,420; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kJefferson County SD 509J$19,104Central SD 13J$16,921North Wasco County SD 21$16,322Parkrose$15,887Coos Bay Public Schools$15,810St. Helens$15,027Pendleton$14,683Dallas SD 2$14,159Crook County SD$13,635Estacada SD 108$10,420State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Dallas SD 2, FY23Jefferson County SD 509J $19,104; Central SD 13J $16,921; North Wasco County SD 21 $16,322; Parkrose $15,887; Coos Bay Public Schools $15,810; St. Helens $15,027; Pendleton $14,683; Dallas SD 2 $14,159; Crook County SD $13,635; Estacada SD 108 $10,420; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kJefferson County SD 509J$19,104Central SD 13J$16,921North Wasco County SD 21$16,322Parkrose$15,887Coos Bay Public Schools$15,810St. Helens$15,027Pendleton$14,683Dallas SD 2$14,159Crook County SD$13,635Estacada SD 108$10,420State median, 1,000+ students $15,368

Where the money came from

$53,965,000 in revenue: 62.9% state, 28.5% local and 8.6% federal. Total spending including $4,717,000 of capital outlay was $54,148,000, or $17,871 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Dallas SD 2 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $33,947,000; Local $15,363,000; Federal $4,655,000; total $53,965,000.
  • State$33,947,000 63%
  • Local$15,363,000 28%
  • Federal$4,655,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 93 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,968 students in 2022-23, 2,935 students in 2023-24, 2,953 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Dallas SD 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,968, 2023-24: 2,935, 2024-25: 2,95301k2k3k2022-232,9682023-242,9352024-252,953
Dallas SD 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,968, 2023-24: 2,935, 2024-25: 2,95301k2k3k2022-232,9682023-242,9352024-252,953
Dallas SD 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,968, 2023-24: 2,935, 2024-25: 2,95301k2k3k2022-232,9682023-242,9352024-252,953
Dallas SD 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,968, 2023-24: 2,935, 2024-25: 2,95301k2k3k2022-232,9682023-242,9352024-252,953

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,968177.916.7
2023-242,935168.017.5
2024-252,953153.519.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,729,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,541 per student

Dallas SD 2 booked $10,729,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 187 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,396 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 13 in 100 Oregon districts with a figure (state median $65,110, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,966,00074.2%
Special education$1,630,00015.2%
Vocational$365,0003.4%
Other programs$768,0007.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,636 in 2018-19, $2,934 in 2019-20, $3,087 in 2020-21, $3,556 in 2021-22, $3,541 in 2022-23.

Dallas SD 2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,636, 2019-20: $2,934, 2020-21: $3,087, 2021-22: $3,556, 2022-23: $3,54101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6362019-20$2,9342020-21$3,0872021-22$3,5562022-23$3,541
Dallas SD 2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,636, 2019-20: $2,934, 2020-21: $3,087, 2021-22: $3,556, 2022-23: $3,54101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6362019-20$2,9342020-21$3,0872021-22$3,5562022-23$3,541
Dallas SD 2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,636, 2019-20: $2,934, 2020-21: $3,087, 2021-22: $3,556, 2022-23: $3,54101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6362019-20$2,9342020-21$3,0872021-22$3,5562022-23$3,541
Dallas SD 2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,636, 2019-20: $2,934, 2020-21: $3,087, 2021-22: $3,556, 2022-23: $3,54101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6362019-20$2,9342020-21$3,0872021-22$3,5562022-23$3,541

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Dallas SD 2 scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 25% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOregonStudents tested
Reading and language arts40%44%1,522
Math25%30.6%1,505

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

73% of the 246 students in Dallas SD 2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOregon
Four-year graduation rate73%81.3%
Students in the class24646,371

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,185 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Whitworth Elementary School36717.570.0%Schoolwide program
Lyle Elementary School30514.570.2%Schoolwide program
Oakdale Heights Elementary School30015.870.0%Schoolwide program
Luckiamute Valley Charter School21319.439.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 569 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
LaCreole Middle School56918.470.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 948 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dallas High School94824.966.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 251 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dallas Community Charter25120.1not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Dallas SD 2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Dallas SD 2

  1. Oregon districts by spending per studentDallas SD 2 ranks 69 of 93 Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,159).#69 of 93
  2. Every school district in OregonDallas SD 2 is the number 46 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 3,030 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#46 of 207
  3. Coos Bay Public SchoolsThe next larger Oregon district: 3,082 students in fall 2022, $15,810 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,810
  4. Pendleton School DistrictThe next smaller Oregon district: 3,013 students in fall 2022, $14,683 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,683
  5. Compare Dallas SD 2 with Coos Bay Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Dallas High School, its largest high school948 students in 2024-25, 24.9 per teacher.948
  7. Teacher salary spending across OregonDallas SD 2 spent $57,396 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,110); spending, not a salary.$57,396
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Dallas SD 2

  1. How many schools and students are in Dallas SD 2?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 2,953 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Dallas SD 2 spend per student?
    $14,159 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,368 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,875 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Dallas SD 2's money come from?
    $53,965,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.9% state, 28.5% local and 8.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Dallas SD 2 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 426 of the 3,705 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Dallas SD 2 spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,729,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,541 per student. Divided by the 187 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,396 per teacher, more than 13 in 100 Oregon districts (state median $65,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Dallas SD 2 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Dallas SD 2 scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 25% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Dallas SD 2?
    73% of the 246 students in Dallas SD 2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Dallas SD 2's NCES district ID?
    4103860. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25