Coos Bay Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Coos Bay SD 9 (district ID 4103660)

Public school district · Coos County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4103660

Coos Bay Public Schools spent $15,810 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 58% of the other Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,368). Its 9 schools enrolled 2,907 students in 2024-25; 57.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,476 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 79% (Oregon: 81.3%).

Spending per student among Oregon districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Coos Bay Public Schools in enrollment (2,826 to 3,272 students) and Coos Bay Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Coos Bay Public Schools, FY23Jefferson County SD 509J $19,104; Central SD 13J $16,921; North Wasco County SD 21 $16,322; Parkrose $15,887; Coos Bay Public Schools $15,810; St. Helens $15,027; Pendleton $14,683; Dallas SD 2 $14,159; Crook County SD $13,635; Estacada SD 108 $10,420; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kJefferson County SD 509J$19,104Central SD 13J$16,921North Wasco County SD 21$16,322Parkrose$15,887Coos Bay Public Schools$15,810St. Helens$15,027Pendleton$14,683Dallas SD 2$14,159Crook County SD$13,635Estacada SD 108$10,420State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Coos Bay Public Schools, FY23Jefferson County SD 509J $19,104; Central SD 13J $16,921; North Wasco County SD 21 $16,322; Parkrose $15,887; Coos Bay Public Schools $15,810; St. Helens $15,027; Pendleton $14,683; Dallas SD 2 $14,159; Crook County SD $13,635; Estacada SD 108 $10,420; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kJefferson County SD 509J$19,104Central SD 13J$16,921North Wasco County SD 21$16,322Parkrose$15,887Coos Bay Public Schools$15,810St. Helens$15,027Pendleton$14,683Dallas SD 2$14,159Crook County SD$13,635Estacada SD 108$10,420State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Coos Bay Public Schools, FY23Jefferson County SD 509J $19,104; Central SD 13J $16,921; North Wasco County SD 21 $16,322; Parkrose $15,887; Coos Bay Public Schools $15,810; St. Helens $15,027; Pendleton $14,683; Dallas SD 2 $14,159; Crook County SD $13,635; Estacada SD 108 $10,420; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kJefferson County SD 509J$19,104Central SD 13J$16,921North Wasco County SD 21$16,322Parkrose$15,887Coos Bay Public Schools$15,810St. Helens$15,027Pendleton$14,683Dallas SD 2$14,159Crook County SD$13,635Estacada SD 108$10,420State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Coos Bay Public Schools, FY23Jefferson County SD 509J $19,104; Central SD 13J $16,921; North Wasco County SD 21 $16,322; Parkrose $15,887; Coos Bay Public Schools $15,810; St. Helens $15,027; Pendleton $14,683; Dallas SD 2 $14,159; Crook County SD $13,635; Estacada SD 108 $10,420; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kJefferson County SD 509J$19,104Central SD 13J$16,921North Wasco County SD 21$16,322Parkrose$15,887Coos Bay Public Schools$15,810St. Helens$15,027Pendleton$14,683Dallas SD 2$14,159Crook County SD$13,635Estacada SD 108$10,420State median, 1,000+ students $15,368

Where the money came from

$58,558,000 in revenue: 57.6% state, 29.9% local and 12.5% federal. Total spending including $7,935,000 of capital outlay was $62,780,000, or $20,370 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Coos Bay Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $33,707,000; Local $17,524,000; Federal $7,327,000; total $58,558,000.
  • State$33,707,000 58%
  • Local$17,524,000 30%
  • Federal$7,327,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 93 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,029 students in 2022-23, 2,965 students in 2023-24, 2,907 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Coos Bay Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,029, 2023-24: 2,965, 2024-25: 2,90701k2k3k4k2022-233,0292023-242,9652024-252,907
Coos Bay Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,029, 2023-24: 2,965, 2024-25: 2,90701k2k3k4k2022-233,0292023-242,9652024-252,907
Coos Bay Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,029, 2023-24: 2,965, 2024-25: 2,90701k2k3k4k2022-233,0292023-242,9652024-252,907
Coos Bay Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,029, 2023-24: 2,965, 2024-25: 2,90701k2k3k4k2022-233,0292023-242,9652024-252,907

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,029159.719.0
2023-242,965157.918.8
2024-252,907159.118.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,451,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,391 per student

Coos Bay Public Schools booked $10,451,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 164 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,536 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 41 in 100 Oregon districts with a figure (state median $65,110, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$8,282,00079.2%
Special education$865,0008.3%
Vocational$345,0003.3%
Other programs$959,0009.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,587 in 2018-19, $2,729 in 2019-20, $3,075 in 2020-21, $3,245 in 2021-22, $3,391 in 2022-23.

Coos Bay Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,587, 2019-20: $2,729, 2020-21: $3,075, 2021-22: $3,245, 2022-23: $3,39101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,5872019-20$2,7292020-21$3,0752021-22$3,2452022-23$3,391
Coos Bay Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,587, 2019-20: $2,729, 2020-21: $3,075, 2021-22: $3,245, 2022-23: $3,39101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,5872019-20$2,7292020-21$3,0752021-22$3,2452022-23$3,391
Coos Bay Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,587, 2019-20: $2,729, 2020-21: $3,075, 2021-22: $3,245, 2022-23: $3,39101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,5872019-20$2,7292020-21$3,0752021-22$3,2452022-23$3,391
Coos Bay Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,587, 2019-20: $2,729, 2020-21: $3,075, 2021-22: $3,245, 2022-23: $3,39101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,5872019-20$2,7292020-21$3,0752021-22$3,2452022-23$3,391

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Coos Bay Public Schools scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 23% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOregonStudents tested
Reading and language arts38%44%1,392
Math23%30.6%1,389

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

79% of the 268 students in Coos Bay Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOregon
Four-year graduation rate79%81.3%
Students in the class26846,371

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,609 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Millicoma School47318.753.9%Schoolwide program
Sunset School38017.756.3%Schoolwide program
Madison Elementary School27917.458.4%Schoolwide program
Eastside School27416.160.9%Schoolwide program
Lighthouse Charter School20313.775.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 418 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marshfield Junior High41820.939.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 844 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marshfield Senior High School79820.528.8%Not Title I
Destinations Academy4615.330.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 36 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Resource Link Charter School3614.4not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Coos Bay Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Coos Bay Public Schools

  1. Oregon districts by spending per studentCoos Bay Public Schools ranks 40 of 93 Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,810).#40 of 93
  2. Every school district in OregonCoos Bay Public Schools is the number 45 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 3,082 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#45 of 207
  3. Estacada SD 108The next larger Oregon district: 3,094 students in fall 2022, $10,420 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,420
  4. Dallas SD 2The next smaller Oregon district: 3,030 students in fall 2022, $14,159 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,159
  5. Compare Coos Bay Public Schools with Estacada SD 108Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Marshfield Senior High School, its largest high school798 students in 2024-25, 20.5 per teacher.798
  7. Teacher salary spending across OregonCoos Bay Public Schools spent $63,536 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,110); spending, not a salary.$63,536
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Coos Bay Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Coos Bay Public Schools?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 2,907 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Coos Bay Public Schools spend per student?
    $15,810 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,368 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,476 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Coos Bay Public Schools' money come from?
    $58,558,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.6% state, 29.9% local and 12.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Coos Bay Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 801 of the 3,505 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Coos Bay Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,451,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,391 per student. Divided by the 164 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,536 per teacher, more than 41 in 100 Oregon districts (state median $65,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Coos Bay Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Coos Bay Public Schools scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 23% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Coos Bay Public Schools?
    79% of the 268 students in Coos Bay Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Coos Bay Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    4103660. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25