Mustang

Public school district · Canadian County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4021000

Mustang spent $9,820 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,548). Its 16 schools enrolled 13,426 students in 2024-25; 48.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,094 per student, up 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Oklahoma: 81.2%).

Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mustang in enrollment (7,800 to 18,905 students) and Mustang itself.

Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Mustang, FY23Lawton Public Schools $11,526; Union $11,334; Putnam City $10,727; Midwest City-Del City $10,270; Norman $10,223; Jenks $10,187; Mustang $9,820; Bixby $9,662; Yukon $9,523; Owasso Public Schools $9,409; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.8k9k10k11k12kLawton Public Schools$11,526Union$11,334Putnam City$10,727Midwest City-Del City$10,270Norman$10,223Jenks$10,187Mustang$9,820Bixby$9,662Yukon$9,523Owasso Public Schools$9,409State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Mustang, FY23Lawton Public Schools $11,526; Union $11,334; Putnam City $10,727; Midwest City-Del City $10,270; Norman $10,223; Jenks $10,187; Mustang $9,820; Bixby $9,662; Yukon $9,523; Owasso Public Schools $9,409; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.8k9k10k11k12kLawton Public Schools$11,526Union$11,334Putnam City$10,727Midwest City-Del City$10,270Norman$10,223Jenks$10,187Mustang$9,820Bixby$9,662Yukon$9,523Owasso Public Schools$9,409State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Mustang, FY23Lawton Public Schools $11,526; Union $11,334; Putnam City $10,727; Midwest City-Del City $10,270; Norman $10,223; Jenks $10,187; Mustang $9,820; Bixby $9,662; Yukon $9,523; Owasso Public Schools $9,409; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.8k10k12kLawton Public Schools$11,526Union$11,334Putnam City$10,727Midwest City-Del City$10,270Norman$10,223Jenks$10,187Mustang$9,820Bixby$9,662Yukon$9,523Owasso Public Schools$9,409State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Mustang, FY23Lawton Public Schools $11,526; Union $11,334; Putnam City $10,727; Midwest City-Del City $10,270; Norman $10,223; Jenks $10,187; Mustang $9,820; Bixby $9,662; Yukon $9,523; Owasso Public Schools $9,409; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.8k10k12kLawton Public Schools$11,526Union$11,334Putnam City$10,727Midwest City-Del City$10,270Norman$10,223Jenks$10,187Mustang$9,820Bixby$9,662Yukon$9,523Owasso Public Schools$9,409State median, 1,000+ students $10,548

Where the money came from

$153,427,000 in revenue: 48.2% state, 42.5% local and 9.3% federal. Total spending including $22,498,000 of capital outlay was $156,603,000, or $11,605 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mustang revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $73,925,000; Local $65,199,000; Federal $14,303,000; total $153,427,000.
  • State$73,925,000 48%
  • Local$65,199,000 42%
  • Federal$14,303,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

13,494 students in 2022-23, 13,630 students in 2023-24, 13,426 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mustang enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,494, 2023-24: 13,630, 2024-25: 13,42605k10k15k2022-2313,4942023-2413,6302024-2513,426
Mustang enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,494, 2023-24: 13,630, 2024-25: 13,42605k10k15k2022-2313,4942023-2413,6302024-2513,426
Mustang enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,494, 2023-24: 13,630, 2024-25: 13,42605k10k15k2022-2313,4942023-2413,6302024-2513,426
Mustang enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,494, 2023-24: 13,630, 2024-25: 13,42605k10k15k2022-2313,4942023-2413,6302024-2513,426

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2313,494777.517.4
2023-2413,630770.717.7
2024-2513,426763.517.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$38,782,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,874 per student

Mustang booked $38,782,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 777 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,882 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 68 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$30,904,00079.7%
Special education$5,613,00014.5%
Vocational$537,0001.4%
Other programs$1,728,0004.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,523 in 2018-19, $2,878 in 2019-20, $2,967 in 2020-21, $2,816 in 2021-22, $2,874 in 2022-23.

Mustang teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,523, 2019-20: $2,878, 2020-21: $2,967, 2021-22: $2,816, 2022-23: $2,87401k2k3k2018-19$2,5232019-20$2,8782020-21$2,9672021-22$2,8162022-23$2,874
Mustang teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,523, 2019-20: $2,878, 2020-21: $2,967, 2021-22: $2,816, 2022-23: $2,87401k2k3k2018-19$2,5232019-20$2,8782020-21$2,9672021-22$2,8162022-23$2,874
Mustang teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,523, 2019-20: $2,878, 2020-21: $2,967, 2021-22: $2,816, 2022-23: $2,87401k2k3k2018-19$2,5232019-20$2,8782020-21$2,9672021-22$2,8162022-23$2,874
Mustang teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,523, 2019-20: $2,878, 2020-21: $2,967, 2021-22: $2,816, 2022-23: $2,87401k2k3k2018-19$2,5232019-20$2,8782020-21$2,9672021-22$2,8162022-23$2,874

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mustang scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 37% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOklahomaStudents tested
Reading and language arts37%27.2%6,657
Math37%24.9%6,656

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 890 students in Mustang's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOklahoma
Four-year graduation rate92%81.2%
Students in the class89052,179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

8 elementary schools, 5,474 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Prairie View Elementary School78818.3not reportedNot Title I
Mustang Trails Elementary School75717.2not reportedSchoolwide program
Riverwood Elementary School74617.8not reportedSchoolwide program
Mustang Creek Elementary School69416.9not reportedSchoolwide program
Mustang Valley Elementary School65917.8not reportedNot Title I
Mustang Centennial Elementary School63015.8not reportedSchoolwide program
Mustang Elementary School60716.6not reportedSchoolwide program
Mustang Lakehoma Elementary School59316.9not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 middle schools, 4,031 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Canyon Ridge Ies79817.0not reportedSchoolwide program
Mustang North Middle School72516.5not reportedSchoolwide program
Mustang Horizon Ies69818.9not reportedSchoolwide program
Mustang Middle School69514.2not reportedSchoolwide program
Meadow Brook Intermediate Elementary School56114.0not reportedSchoolwide program
Mustang Central Middle School55413.9not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 3,804 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mustang High School3,80421.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 117 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mustang Education Ctr11716.7not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Mustang

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mustang

  1. Oklahoma districts by spending per studentMustang ranks 98 of 132 Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,820).#98 of 132
  2. Every school district in OklahomaMustang is the number 11 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 13,494 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#11 of 544
  3. Lawton Public SchoolsThe next larger Oklahoma district: 13,979 students in fall 2022, $11,526 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,526
  4. JenksThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 12,654 students in fall 2022, $10,187 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,187
  5. Compare Mustang with Lawton Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Mustang High School, its largest high school3,804 students in 2024-25, 21.0 per teacher.3,804
  7. Teacher salary spending across OklahomaMustang spent $49,882 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$49,882
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mustang

  1. How many schools and students are in Mustang?
    16 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 6 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 13,426 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mustang spend per student?
    $9,820 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,548 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,094 per student, up 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mustang's money come from?
    $153,427,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.2% state, 42.5% local and 9.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mustang live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,068 of the 14,928 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Mustang spend on teacher salaries?
    $38,782,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,874 per student. Divided by the 777 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,882 per teacher, more than 68 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Mustang do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mustang scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 37% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Mustang?
    92% of the 890 students in Mustang's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Mustang's NCES district ID?
    4021000. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25