Lakota Local School District

Listed by NCES as Lakota Local (district ID 3904611)

Public school district · Butler County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904611

Lakota Local School District spent $12,053 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 88% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,273). Its 22 schools enrolled 17,853 students in 2024-25; 28.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,774 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Lakota Local ranks 10.

Current spending per student, largest Ohio districts, FY23Cleveland Metropolitan $24,161; Columbus City Schools $22,307; Akron Public Schools $20,491; Toledo Public Schools $20,477; Cincinnati Public Schools $19,413; Dublin City Schools $16,843; Hilliard City $15,050; South Western City Schools $14,393; Olentangy Local $13,848; Lakota Local $12,053; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kCleveland Metropolitan$24,161Columbus City Schools$22,307Akron Public Schools$20,491Toledo Public Schools$20,477Cincinnati Public Schools$19,413Dublin City Schools$16,843Hilliard City$15,050South Western City Schools$14,393Olentangy Local$13,848Lakota Local$12,053State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, largest Ohio districts, FY23Cleveland Metropolitan $24,161; Columbus City Schools $22,307; Akron Public Schools $20,491; Toledo Public Schools $20,477; Cincinnati Public Schools $19,413; Dublin City Schools $16,843; Hilliard City $15,050; South Western City Schools $14,393; Olentangy Local $13,848; Lakota Local $12,053; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kCleveland Metropolitan$24,161Columbus City Schools$22,307Akron Public Schools$20,491Toledo Public Schools$20,477Cincinnati Public Schools$19,413Dublin City Schools$16,843Hilliard City$15,050South Western City Schools$14,393Olentangy Local$13,848Lakota Local$12,053State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, largest Ohio districts, FY23Cleveland Metropolitan $24,161; Columbus City Schools $22,307; Akron Public Schools $20,491; Toledo Public Schools $20,477; Cincinnati Public Schools $19,413; Dublin City Schools $16,843; Hilliard City $15,050; South Western City Schools $14,393; Olentangy Local $13,848; Lakota Local $12,053; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kCleveland Metropolitan$24,161Columbus City Schools$22,307Akron Public Schools$20,491Toledo Public Schools$20,477Cincinnati Public Schools$19,413Dublin City Schools$16,843Hilliard City$15,050South Western City Schools$14,393Olentangy Local$13,848Lakota Local$12,053State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, largest Ohio districts, FY23Cleveland Metropolitan $24,161; Columbus City Schools $22,307; Akron Public Schools $20,491; Toledo Public Schools $20,477; Cincinnati Public Schools $19,413; Dublin City Schools $16,843; Hilliard City $15,050; South Western City Schools $14,393; Olentangy Local $13,848; Lakota Local $12,053; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kCleveland Metropolitan$24,161Columbus City Schools$22,307Akron Public Schools$20,491Toledo Public Schools$20,477Cincinnati Public Schools$19,413Dublin City Schools$16,843Hilliard City$15,050South Western City Schools$14,393Olentangy Local$13,848Lakota Local$12,053State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$227,642,000 in revenue: 28.0% state, 62.5% local and 9.4% federal. Total spending including $7,265,000 of capital outlay was $225,929,000, or $12,749 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lakota Local School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $63,823,000; Local $142,387,000; Federal $21,432,000; total $227,642,000.
  • State$63,823,000 28%
  • Local$142,387,000 63%
  • Federal$21,432,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

17,699 students in 2022-23, 17,857 students in 2023-24, 17,853 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lakota Local School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,699, 2023-24: 17,857, 2024-25: 17,85305k10k15k20k2022-2317,6992023-2417,8572024-2517,853
Lakota Local School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,699, 2023-24: 17,857, 2024-25: 17,85305k10k15k20k2022-2317,6992023-2417,8572024-2517,853
Lakota Local School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,699, 2023-24: 17,857, 2024-25: 17,85305k10k15k20k2022-2317,6992023-2417,8572024-2517,853
Lakota Local School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,699, 2023-24: 17,857, 2024-25: 17,85305k10k15k20k2022-2317,6992023-2417,8572024-2517,853

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2317,699701.025.2
2023-2417,857672.126.6
2024-2517,853719.124.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lakota Local School District scored proficient or above: 73% in reading and 72% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts73%59%7,848
Math72%54%7,840

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% of the 1,338 students in Lakota Local School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate95%86.2%
Students in the class1,338132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

14 elementary schools, 9,205 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cherokee Elementary School79124.727.6%Targeted program
Endeavor Elementary School74023.925.8%Not Title I
Hopewell Early Childhood School72723.542.5%Targeted program
Creekside Early Childhood School72022.527.9%Not Title I
Adena Elementary School69024.243.6%Targeted program
Union Elementary School68223.539.7%Targeted program
Freedom Elementary School68223.937.8%Targeted program
VanGorden Elementary School67023.126.0%Not Title I
Wyandot Early Childhood School65523.827.8%Not Title I
Shawnee Early Childhood School63022.946.5%Targeted program
Independence Elementary School60821.718.6%Not Title I
Woodland Elementary School60522.842.6%Targeted program
The other 2 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Heritage Early Childhood School59823.931.1%Not Title I
Liberty Early Childhood School40723.922.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 2,661 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lakota Plains Junior School74526.126.8%Not Title I
Lakota Ridge Junior School69524.439.7%Targeted program
Liberty Junior School68120.321.3%Not Title I
Hopewell Junior School54024.436.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 5,792 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lakota West High School2,96828.129.0%Not Title I
Lakota East High School2,66026.323.8%Not Title I
Lakota Central16422.368.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 195 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
VanGorden Preschool195not reportednot reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

VanGorden Preschool

School in Liberty Twp; open in 2024-25; 195 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Lakota Local School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lakota Local School District

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentLakota Local School District ranks 400 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,053).#400 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioLakota Local School District is the number 8 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 17,721 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#8 of 999
  3. Akron Public SchoolsThe next larger Ohio district: 20,543 students in fall 2022, $20,491 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,491
  4. Dublin City SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 16,525 students in fall 2022, $16,843 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,843
  5. Compare Lakota Local School District with Akron Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lakota West High School, its largest high school2,968 students in 2024-25, 28.1 per teacher.2,968
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lakota Local School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Lakota Local School District?
    22 schools were open in 2024-25 (14 elementary, 4 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 17,853 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lakota Local School District spend per student?
    $12,053 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,774 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lakota Local School District's money come from?
    $227,642,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 28.0% state, 62.5% local and 9.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lakota Local School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,743 of the 21,261 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Lakota Local School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lakota Local School District scored proficient or above: 73% in reading and 72% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Lakota Local School District?
    95% of the 1,338 students in Lakota Local School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Lakota Local School District's NCES district ID?
    3904611. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25