Papillion La Vista Community Schools

Public school district · Sarpy County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3175270

Papillion La Vista Community Schools spent $12,422 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 79% of the other Nebraska districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,425). Its 22 schools enrolled 12,069 students in 2024-25; 30.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,796 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Nebraska: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Nebraska's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Papillion La Vista Community Schools ranks 6.

Current spending per student, largest Nebraska districts, FY23Omaha Public Schools $16,585; Westside Community Schools $15,352; Bellevue Public Schools $13,985; Lincoln Public Schools $13,573; Grand Island Public Schools $13,267; Papillion La Vista Community Schools $12,422; Gretna Public Schools $11,616; Millard Public Schools $11,579; Kearney Public Schools $11,473; Elkhorn Public Schools $11,437; State median, 1,000+ students $13,425.10k12k14k16k18kOmaha Public Schools$16,585Westside Community Schools$15,352Bellevue Public Schools$13,985Lincoln Public Schools$13,573Grand Island Public Schools$13,267Papillion La Vista Community S…$12,422Gretna Public Schools$11,616Millard Public Schools$11,579Kearney Public Schools$11,473Elkhorn Public Schools$11,437State median, 1,000+ students $13,425
Current spending per student, largest Nebraska districts, FY23Omaha Public Schools $16,585; Westside Community Schools $15,352; Bellevue Public Schools $13,985; Lincoln Public Schools $13,573; Grand Island Public Schools $13,267; Papillion La Vista Community Schools $12,422; Gretna Public Schools $11,616; Millard Public Schools $11,579; Kearney Public Schools $11,473; Elkhorn Public Schools $11,437; State median, 1,000+ students $13,425.10k12k14k16k18kOmaha Public Schools$16,585Westside Community Schools$15,352Bellevue Public Schools$13,985Lincoln Public Schools$13,573Grand Island Public Schools$13,267Papillion La Vista Community Schools$12,422Gretna Public Schools$11,616Millard Public Schools$11,579Kearney Public Schools$11,473Elkhorn Public Schools$11,437State median, 1,000+ students $13,425
Current spending per student, largest Nebraska districts, FY23Omaha Public Schools $16,585; Westside Community Schools $15,352; Bellevue Public Schools $13,985; Lincoln Public Schools $13,573; Grand Island Public Schools $13,267; Papillion La Vista Community Schools $12,422; Gretna Public Schools $11,616; Millard Public Schools $11,579; Kearney Public Schools $11,473; Elkhorn Public Schools $11,437; State median, 1,000+ students $13,425.10k14k18kOmaha Public Schools$16,585Westside Community Schools$15,352Bellevue Public Schools$13,985Lincoln Public Schools$13,573Grand Island Public Schools$13,267Papillion La Vista Community Schools$12,422Gretna Public Schools$11,616Millard Public Schools$11,579Kearney Public Schools$11,473Elkhorn Public Schools$11,437State median, 1,000+ students $13,425
Current spending per student, largest Nebraska districts, FY23Omaha Public Schools $16,585; Westside Community Schools $15,352; Bellevue Public Schools $13,985; Lincoln Public Schools $13,573; Grand Island Public Schools $13,267; Papillion La Vista Community Schools $12,422; Gretna Public Schools $11,616; Millard Public Schools $11,579; Kearney Public Schools $11,473; Elkhorn Public Schools $11,437; State median, 1,000+ students $13,425.10k14k18kOmaha Public Schools$16,585Westside Community Schools$15,352Bellevue Public Schools$13,985Lincoln Public Schools$13,573Grand Island Public Schools$13,267Papillion La Vista Community Schools$12,422Gretna Public Schools$11,616Millard Public Schools$11,579Kearney Public Schools$11,473Elkhorn Public Schools$11,437State median, 1,000+ students $13,425

Where the money came from

$170,187,000 in revenue: 30.2% state, 64.0% local and 5.7% federal. Total spending including $15,859,000 of capital outlay was $172,324,000, or $14,323 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Papillion La Vista Community Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $51,418,000; Local $108,995,000; Federal $9,774,000; total $170,187,000.
  • State$51,418,000 30%
  • Local$108,995,000 64%
  • Federal$9,774,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 43 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

12,031 students in 2022-23, 12,039 students in 2023-24, 12,069 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Papillion La Vista Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,031, 2023-24: 12,039, 2024-25: 12,06905k10k15k2022-2312,0312023-2412,0392024-2512,069
Papillion La Vista Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,031, 2023-24: 12,039, 2024-25: 12,06905k10k15k2022-2312,0312023-2412,0392024-2512,069
Papillion La Vista Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,031, 2023-24: 12,039, 2024-25: 12,06905k10k15k2022-2312,0312023-2412,0392024-2512,069
Papillion La Vista Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,031, 2023-24: 12,039, 2024-25: 12,06905k10k15k2022-2312,0312023-2412,0392024-2512,069

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2312,031819.314.7
2023-2412,039814.214.8
2024-2512,069820.314.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$56,847,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,725 per student

Papillion La Vista Community Schools booked $56,847,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 819 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,385 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 87 in 100 Nebraska districts with a figure (state median $61,845, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$43,181,00076.0%
Special education$9,842,00017.3%
Vocational$609,0001.1%
Other programs$3,215,0005.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,835 in 2018-19, $3,924 in 2019-20, $4,243 in 2020-21, $4,463 in 2021-22, $4,725 in 2022-23.

Papillion La Vista Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,835, 2019-20: $3,924, 2020-21: $4,243, 2021-22: $4,463, 2022-23: $4,72502k4k6k2018-19$3,8352019-20$3,9242020-21$4,2432021-22$4,4632022-23$4,725
Papillion La Vista Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,835, 2019-20: $3,924, 2020-21: $4,243, 2021-22: $4,463, 2022-23: $4,72502k4k6k2018-19$3,8352019-20$3,9242020-21$4,2432021-22$4,4632022-23$4,725
Papillion La Vista Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,835, 2019-20: $3,924, 2020-21: $4,243, 2021-22: $4,463, 2022-23: $4,72502k4k6k2018-19$3,8352019-20$3,9242020-21$4,2432021-22$4,4632022-23$4,725
Papillion La Vista Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,835, 2019-20: $3,924, 2020-21: $4,243, 2021-22: $4,463, 2022-23: $4,72502k4k6k2018-19$3,8352019-20$3,9242020-21$4,2432021-22$4,4632022-23$4,725

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Papillion La Vista Community Schools scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 52% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNebraskaStudents tested
Reading and language arts58%47.1%6,309
Math52%46%6,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% of the 953 students in Papillion La Vista Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNebraska
Four-year graduation rate95%87.3%
Students in the class95324,336

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

16 elementary schools, 6,222 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Prairie Queen Elementary51415.95.8%Not Title I
Bell Elementary48816.69.2%Not Title I
Walnut Creek Elementary45114.316.6%Not Title I
Parkview Heights Elementary School43912.142.3%Schoolwide program
Portal Elementary School42215.511.4%Not Title I
G Stanley Hall Elementary School41712.041.8%Schoolwide program
Tara Heights Elementary School39913.918.0%Not Title I
Ashbury Elementary School39116.13.3%Not Title I
Carriage Hill Elementary School38612.330.5%Schoolwide program
Trumble Park Elementary School36413.426.6%Not Title I
Hickory Hill Elementary School36214.222.1%Not Title I
Patriot Elementary36115.29.7%Not Title I
The other 4 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rumsey Station Elementary School34314.58.2%Not Title I
Anderson Grove Elementary School31715.413.2%Not Title I
La Vista West Elementary School31511.554.5%Schoolwide program
Golden Hills Elementary School25310.140.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 1,876 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
La Vista Middle School71914.922.8%Not Title I
Papillion Middle School63513.818.0%Not Title I
Liberty Middle School52214.911.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 3,905 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Papillion La Vista South High School2,03817.013.0%Not Title I
Papillion La Vista Senior High1,86716.021.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 66 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Papillion La Vista Early Childhood Center (Plecc)6612.24.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Papillion La Vista Community Schools

  • Phone: (402) 537-6200
  • Office: 420 S Washington St, Papillion, NE 68046

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Papillion La Vista Community Schools

  1. Nebraska districts by spending per studentPapillion La Vista Community Schools ranks 34 of 43 Nebraska districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,422).#34 of 43
  2. Every school district in NebraskaPapillion La Vista Community Schools is the number 4 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 12,031 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#4 of 251
  3. Millard Public SchoolsThe next larger Nebraska district: 23,637 students in fall 2022, $11,579 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,579
  4. Elkhorn Public SchoolsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 11,319 students in fall 2022, $11,437 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,437
  5. Compare Papillion La Vista Community Schools with Millard Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Papillion La Vista South High School, its largest high school2,038 students in 2024-25, 17.0 per teacher.2,038
  7. Teacher salary spending across NebraskaPapillion La Vista Community Schools spent $69,385 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,845); spending, not a salary.$69,385
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Papillion La Vista Community Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Papillion La Vista Community Schools?
    22 schools were open in 2024-25 (16 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 12,069 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Papillion La Vista Community Schools spend per student?
    $12,422 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,425 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,796 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Papillion La Vista Community Schools' money come from?
    $170,187,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.2% state, 64.0% local and 5.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Papillion La Vista Community Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 553 of the 13,742 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Papillion La Vista Community Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $56,847,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,725 per student. Divided by the 819 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,385 per teacher, more than 87 in 100 Nebraska districts (state median $61,845). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Papillion La Vista Community Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Papillion La Vista Community Schools scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 52% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Papillion La Vista Community Schools?
    95% of the 953 students in Papillion La Vista Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Papillion La Vista Community Schools' NCES district ID?
    3175270. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25