Public schools in Livingston, MT
Livingston has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 1,241 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Livingston Elementary runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Livingston's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Livingston | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Livingston Elementary | 3 | 837 | $14,667 |
| Pine Creek Elementary | 2 | 35 | $13,886 |
| Park High School | 1 | 418 | $14,813 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Livingston, 420 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park High School | 420 | 16.4 | 33.1% | Park High School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Livingston, 276 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sleeping Giant Middle School | 261 | 13.4 | 41.0% | Livingston Elementary |
| Pine Creek 6-8 | 15 | 13.8 | not reported | Pine Creek Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Livingston, 545 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B A Winans School | 267 | 12.4 | 36.3% | Livingston Elementary |
| East Side School | 249 | 15.0 | 40.2% | Livingston Elementary |
| Pine Creek School | 29 | 11.4 | not reported | Pine Creek Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Livingston's public schools compare with Montana's
The median Livingston school has 13.6 students per full-time teacher, more than the Montana median of 11.9. 67% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 36% across the state. Its median school enrolls 255 students (state 84).
| Livingston | Montana | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.6 | 11.9 |
| Median school size (students) | 255 | 84 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 67% | 36% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 29% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Livingston schools and the 818 Montana schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Livingston
- Livingston ElementaryRuns 3 of Livingston's 6 public schools and spent $14,667 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,667
- Park High School, the largest high school in Livingston420 students in 2024-25, 16.4 per teacher.420
- Compare Livingston Elementary with Pine Creek ElementaryLivingston's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MontanaMontana's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Livingston addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Montana
- Billings42 schools
- Missoula23 schools
- Kalispell22 schools
- Bozeman21 schools
- Great Falls21 schools
- Helena15 schools
- Cut Bank11 schools
- Miles City11 schools
Questions about schools in Livingston
How many public schools are in Livingston, MT?
6 public schools with an address in Livingston were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 1,241 students.What is the largest high school in Livingston?
Park High School, with 420 students in 2024-25 (Park High School).Which districts run Livingston's schools?
Livingston Elementary (3 schools), Pine Creek Elementary (2 schools), Park High School (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25