Public schools in Belgrade, MT
Belgrade has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, enrolling 3,257 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Belgrade Elementary runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Belgrade's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Belgrade | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belgrade Elementary | 4 | 2,374 | $11,571 |
| Belgrade High School | 1 | 994 | $10,923 |
| Springhill Elementary | 1 | 19 | $10,421 |
| Pass Creek Elementary | 1 | 12 | $13,833 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Belgrade, 958 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belgrade High School | 958 | 15.6 | 24.9% | Belgrade High School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Belgrade, 978 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belgrade Middle School | 978 | 16.6 | 30.0% | Belgrade Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Belgrade, 1,321 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ridge View Elementary | 438 | 12.8 | 26.0% | Belgrade Elementary |
| Story Creek Elementary | 437 | 15.3 | 30.7% | Belgrade Elementary |
| Saddle Peak Elementary | 416 | 14.8 | 40.1% | Belgrade Elementary |
| Springhill School | 16 | 8.0 | not reported | Springhill Elementary |
| Pass Creek School | 14 | 5.6 | not reported | Pass Creek Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Belgrade's public schools compare with Montana's
The median Belgrade school has 14.8 students per full-time teacher, more than the Montana median of 11.9. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 36% across the state. Its median school enrolls 437 students (state 84).
| Belgrade | Montana | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.8 | 11.9 |
| Median school size (students) | 437 | 84 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 36% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 29% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Belgrade schools and the 818 Montana schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Belgrade
- Belgrade ElementaryRuns 4 of Belgrade's 7 public schools and spent $11,571 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,571
- Belgrade High School, the largest high school in Belgrade958 students in 2024-25, 15.6 per teacher.958
- Compare Belgrade Elementary with Belgrade High SchoolBelgrade's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MontanaMontana's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Belgrade addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Montana
- Billings42 schools
- Missoula23 schools
- Kalispell22 schools
- Bozeman21 schools
- Great Falls21 schools
- Helena15 schools
- Cut Bank11 schools
- Miles City11 schools
Questions about schools in Belgrade
How many public schools are in Belgrade, MT?
7 public schools with an address in Belgrade were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, enrolling 3,257 students.What is the largest high school in Belgrade?
Belgrade High School, with 958 students in 2024-25 (Belgrade High School).Which districts run Belgrade's schools?
Belgrade Elementary (4 schools), Belgrade High School (1 school), Springhill Elementary (1 school), Pass Creek Elementary (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25