Public schools in Lapeer, MI
Lapeer has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 4,190 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Lapeer Community Schools runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Lapeer's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Lapeer | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lapeer Community Schools | 7 | 4,386 | $13,902 |
| Chatfield School | 1 | 483 | $10,884 |
| Michigan Department of Corrections | 1 | 44 | not reported |
| Lapeer ISD | 1 | 242 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Lapeer, 1,644 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lapeer High School | 1,006 | 24.3 | 28.6% | Lapeer Community Schools |
| Zemmer Campus 89 | 628 | 21.1 | 36.3% | Lapeer Community Schools |
| Thumb Correctional Facility | 10 | not reported | 40.0% | Michigan Department of Corrections |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Lapeer, 610 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rolland Warner Campus 67 | 610 | 20.6 | 37.2% | Lapeer Community Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Lapeer, 1,719 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chatfield School | 483 | 19.6 | 20.7% | Chatfield School |
| CK Schickler Elementary School | 457 | 17.6 | 52.5% | Lapeer Community Schools |
| Elva Lynch Elementary School | 390 | 18.9 | 46.9% | Lapeer Community Schools |
| Turrill Elementary School | 389 | 17.2 | 47.0% | Lapeer Community Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Lapeer, 217 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Center for Innovation | 210 | 16.3 | 41.0% | Lapeer Community Schools |
| STRIVE Transition Program | 7 | 7.0 | 60.0% | Lapeer ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Lapeer's public schools compare with Michigan's
The median Lapeer school has 18.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the Michigan median of 16.5. 20% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 41% across the state. Its median school enrolls 424 students (state 360).
| Lapeer | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 18.9 | 16.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 424 | 360 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 20% | 41% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 70% | 76% |
| Charter schools | 10% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Lapeer schools and the 3,326 Michigan schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Lapeer
- Lapeer Community SchoolsRuns 7 of Lapeer's 10 public schools and spent $13,902 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,902
- Lapeer High School, the largest high school in Lapeer1,006 students in 2024-25, 24.3 per teacher.1,006
- Compare Lapeer Community Schools with Chatfield SchoolLapeer's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MichiganMichigan's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Lapeer addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Michigan
Questions about schools in Lapeer
How many public schools are in Lapeer, MI?
10 public schools with an address in Lapeer were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 4,190 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Lapeer?
Lapeer High School, with 1,006 students in 2024-25 (Lapeer Community Schools).Which districts run Lapeer's schools?
Lapeer Community Schools (7 schools), Chatfield School (1 school), Michigan Department of Corrections (1 school), Lapeer ISD (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25