Public schools in Ionia, MI
Ionia has 14 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 1 middle, 7 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,632 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Ionia Public Schools runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Ionia's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Ionia | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ionia Public Schools | 7 | 2,833 | $12,318 |
| Michigan Department of Corrections | 3 | 44 | not reported |
| Ionia ISD | 1 | 448 | not reported |
| Berlin Township S/D #3 | 1 | 9 | $17,333 |
| Easton Township S/D #6 | 1 | 9 | $21,222 |
| Ionia Township S/D #2 | 1 | 14 | $17,214 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Ionia, 861 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ionia High School | 774 | 19.1 | 38.6% | Ionia Public Schools |
| Douglas R Welch High School | 73 | 31.1 | 61.6% | Ionia Public Schools |
| Bellamy Creek Correctional Facility | 9 | not reported | 33.3% | Michigan Department of Corrections |
| Ionia Maximum Correctional Facility | 3 | not reported | not reported | Michigan Department of Corrections |
| Handlon Correctional Facility | 2 | not reported | not reported | Michigan Department of Corrections |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Ionia, 629 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ionia Middle School | 629 | 17.8 | 48.5% | Ionia Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Ionia, 1,035 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AA Rather School | 308 | 20.1 | 43.8% | Ionia Public Schools |
| Jefferson School | 272 | 18.1 | 62.1% | Ionia Public Schools |
| RB Boyce Elementary School | 254 | 19.7 | 46.5% | Ionia Public Schools |
| Emerson School | 166 | 14.1 | 70.5% | Ionia Public Schools |
| Coon School | 15 | 13.0 | 60.0% | Berlin Township S/D #3 |
| Haynor School | 10 | 6.5 | 30.0% | Easton Township S/D #6 |
| North LeValley Elementary School | 10 | 9.5 | 30.0% | Ionia Township S/D #2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Ionia, 107 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freedom Acres School | 107 | 8.0 | 31.8% | Ionia ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Ionia's public schools compare with Michigan's
The median Ionia school has 17.8 students per full-time teacher, more than the Michigan median of 16.5. 36% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 41% across the state. Its median school enrolls 90 students (state 360).
| Ionia | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.8 | 16.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 90 | 360 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 36% | 41% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 57% | 76% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 14 Ionia schools and the 3,326 Michigan schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Ionia
- Ionia Public SchoolsRuns 7 of Ionia's 14 public schools and spent $12,318 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,318
- Ionia High School, the largest high school in Ionia774 students in 2024-25, 19.1 per teacher.774
- Compare Ionia Public Schools with Michigan Department of CorrectionsIonia's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MichiganMichigan's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Ionia addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Michigan
Questions about schools in Ionia
How many public schools are in Ionia, MI?
14 public schools with an address in Ionia were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 1 middle, 7 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,632 students.What is the largest high school in Ionia?
Ionia High School, with 774 students in 2024-25 (Ionia Public Schools).Which districts run Ionia's schools?
Ionia Public Schools (7 schools), Michigan Department of Corrections (3 schools), Ionia ISD (1 school), Berlin Township S/D #3 (1 school), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25