Public schools in Escanaba, MI
Escanaba has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,233 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Escanaba Area Public Schools runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Escanaba's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Escanaba | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Escanaba Area Public Schools | 5 | 2,129 | $13,739 |
| Delta-Schoolcraft ISD | 1 | 276 | not reported |
| Michigan Department of Human Services | 1 | 41 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Escanaba, 1,222 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Escanaba JuniorSenior High School | 1,089 | 20.0 | 41.5% | Escanaba Area Public Schools |
| Escanaba Student Success Center | 104 | 74.3 | 73.1% | Escanaba Area Public Schools |
| Bay Pines Center | 29 | not reported | 58.6% | Michigan Department of Human Services |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Escanaba, 937 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Escanaba Upper Elementary | 426 | 15.3 | 53.8% | Escanaba Area Public Schools |
| Lemmer Elementary School | 296 | 16.0 | 61.8% | Escanaba Area Public Schools |
| Webster Kindergarten Center | 215 | 12.3 | 52.6% | Escanaba Area Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Escanaba, 74 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Learning Center | 74 | 7.4 | 71.6% | Delta-Schoolcraft ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Escanaba's public schools compare with Michigan's
The median Escanaba school has 15.7 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Michigan median of 16.5. 43% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 41% across the state. Its median school enrolls 215 students (state 360).
| Escanaba | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.7 | 16.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 215 | 360 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 43% | 41% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 86% | 76% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Escanaba schools and the 3,326 Michigan schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Escanaba
- Escanaba Area Public SchoolsRuns 5 of Escanaba's 7 public schools and spent $13,739 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,739
- Escanaba JuniorSenior High School, the largest high school in Escanaba1,089 students in 2024-25, 20.0 per teacher.1,089
- Compare Escanaba Area Public Schools with Delta-Schoolcraft ISDEscanaba's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MichiganMichigan's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Escanaba addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Michigan
Questions about schools in Escanaba
How many public schools are in Escanaba, MI?
7 public schools with an address in Escanaba were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,233 students.What is the largest high school in Escanaba?
Escanaba JuniorSenior High School, with 1,089 students in 2024-25 (Escanaba Area Public Schools).Which districts run Escanaba's schools?
Escanaba Area Public Schools (5 schools), Delta-Schoolcraft ISD (1 school), Michigan Department of Human Services (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25