Public schools in Eastpointe, MI
Eastpointe has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, enrolling 2,446 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Eastpointe Community Schools runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Eastpointe's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Eastpointe | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastpointe Community Schools | 8 | 2,261 | $17,919 |
| Eaton Academy | 1 | 332 | $11,720 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Eastpointe, 755 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastpointe High School | 624 | 19.0 | 82.5% | Eastpointe Community Schools |
| Eastpointe Virtual Academy | 128 | not reported | 83.6% | Eastpointe Community Schools |
| Eastpointe Alternative Center | 3 | not reported | All free (CEP) | Eastpointe Community Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Eastpointe, 295 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastpointe Middle School | 295 | 18.4 | 88.5% | Eastpointe Community Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Eastpointe, 1,396 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Park Elementary School | 356 | 20.9 | 82.3% | Eastpointe Community Schools |
| Eaton Academy | 332 | 14.4 | 80.1% | Eaton Academy |
| Pleasantview Elementary School | 311 | 18.0 | 87.1% | Eastpointe Community Schools |
| Bellview Elementary School | 202 | 15.2 | 90.1% | Eastpointe Community Schools |
| Crescentwood Elementary School | 195 | 13.7 | 91.3% | Eastpointe Community Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Eastpointe's public schools compare with Michigan's
The median Eastpointe school has 18.0 students per full-time teacher, more than the Michigan median of 16.5. 67% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 41% across the state. Its median school enrolls 295 students (state 360).
| Eastpointe | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 18.0 | 16.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 295 | 360 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 67% | 41% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 76% |
| Charter schools | 11% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Eastpointe schools and the 3,326 Michigan schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Eastpointe
- Eastpointe Community SchoolsRuns 8 of Eastpointe's 9 public schools and spent $17,919 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,919
- Eastpointe High School, the largest high school in Eastpointe624 students in 2024-25, 19.0 per teacher.624
- Compare Eastpointe Community Schools with Eaton AcademyEastpointe's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MichiganMichigan's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Eastpointe addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Michigan
Questions about schools in Eastpointe
How many public schools are in Eastpointe, MI?
9 public schools with an address in Eastpointe were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, enrolling 2,446 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Eastpointe?
Eastpointe High School, with 624 students in 2024-25 (Eastpointe Community Schools).Which districts run Eastpointe's schools?
Eastpointe Community Schools (8 schools), Eaton Academy (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25