Garrett County Public Schools

Public school district · Garrett County · Maryland · NCES district ID 2400360

Garrett County Public Schools spent $19,520 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,114). Its 11 schools enrolled 3,405 students in 2024-25; 44.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,991 per student, up 48.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Maryland: 85.8%).

Spending per student among Maryland districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Garrett County Public Schools in enrollment (1,751 to 14,900 students) and Garrett County Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Maryland districts closest in size to Garrett County Public Schools, FY23Somerset County Public Schools $24,750; Worcester County Public Schools $22,643; Kent County Public Schools $22,237; Dorchester County Public Schools $21,340; Garrett County Public Schools $19,520; Wicomico County Public Schools $18,486; Allegany County Public Schools $18,290; Queen Anne's County Public Schools $17,540; Caroline County Public Schools $17,385; Talbot County Public Schools $16,056; State median, 1,000+ students $18,114.10k15k20k25k30kSomerset County Public Schools$24,750Worcester County Public Schools$22,643Kent County Public Schools$22,237Dorchester County Public Schoo…$21,340Garrett County Public Schools$19,520Wicomico County Public Schools$18,486Allegany County Public Schools$18,290Queen Anne's County Public Sch…$17,540Caroline County Public Schools$17,385Talbot County Public Schools$16,056State median, 1,000+ students $18,114
Current spending per student, Maryland districts closest in size to Garrett County Public Schools, FY23Somerset County Public Schools $24,750; Worcester County Public Schools $22,643; Kent County Public Schools $22,237; Dorchester County Public Schools $21,340; Garrett County Public Schools $19,520; Wicomico County Public Schools $18,486; Allegany County Public Schools $18,290; Queen Anne's County Public Schools $17,540; Caroline County Public Schools $17,385; Talbot County Public Schools $16,056; State median, 1,000+ students $18,114.10k15k20k25k30kSomerset County Public Schools$24,750Worcester County Public Schools$22,643Kent County Public Schools$22,237Dorchester County Public Schools$21,340Garrett County Public Schools$19,520Wicomico County Public Schools$18,486Allegany County Public Schools$18,290Queen Anne's County Public Schools$17,540Caroline County Public Schools$17,385Talbot County Public Schools$16,056State median, 1,000+ students $18,114
Current spending per student, Maryland districts closest in size to Garrett County Public Schools, FY23Somerset County Public Schools $24,750; Worcester County Public Schools $22,643; Kent County Public Schools $22,237; Dorchester County Public Schools $21,340; Garrett County Public Schools $19,520; Wicomico County Public Schools $18,486; Allegany County Public Schools $18,290; Queen Anne's County Public Schools $17,540; Caroline County Public Schools $17,385; Talbot County Public Schools $16,056; State median, 1,000+ students $18,114.10k20k30kSomerset County Public Schools$24,750Worcester County Public Schools$22,643Kent County Public Schools$22,237Dorchester County Public Schools$21,340Garrett County Public Schools$19,520Wicomico County Public Schools$18,486Allegany County Public Schools$18,290Queen Anne's County Public Schools$17,540Caroline County Public Schools$17,385Talbot County Public Schools$16,056State median, 1,000+ students $18,114
Current spending per student, Maryland districts closest in size to Garrett County Public Schools, FY23Somerset County Public Schools $24,750; Worcester County Public Schools $22,643; Kent County Public Schools $22,237; Dorchester County Public Schools $21,340; Garrett County Public Schools $19,520; Wicomico County Public Schools $18,486; Allegany County Public Schools $18,290; Queen Anne's County Public Schools $17,540; Caroline County Public Schools $17,385; Talbot County Public Schools $16,056; State median, 1,000+ students $18,114.10k20k30kSomerset County Public Schools$24,750Worcester County Public Schools$22,643Kent County Public Schools$22,237Dorchester County Public Schools$21,340Garrett County Public Schools$19,520Wicomico County Public Schools$18,486Allegany County Public Schools$18,290Queen Anne's County Public Schools$17,540Caroline County Public Schools$17,385Talbot County Public Schools$16,056State median, 1,000+ students $18,114

Where the money came from

$80,740,000 in revenue: 44.1% state, 40.5% local and 15.5% federal. Total spending including $9,507,000 of capital outlay was $79,054,000, or $22,587 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Garrett County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $35,591,000; Local $32,662,000; Federal $12,487,000; total $80,740,000.
  • State$35,591,000 44%
  • Local$32,662,000 40%
  • Federal$12,487,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,500 students in 2022-23, 3,455 students in 2023-24, 3,405 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Garrett County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,500, 2023-24: 3,455, 2024-25: 3,40501k2k3k4k2022-233,5002023-243,4552024-253,405
Garrett County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,500, 2023-24: 3,455, 2024-25: 3,40501k2k3k4k2022-233,5002023-243,4552024-253,405
Garrett County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,500, 2023-24: 3,455, 2024-25: 3,40501k2k3k4k2022-233,5002023-243,4552024-253,405
Garrett County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,500, 2023-24: 3,455, 2024-25: 3,40501k2k3k4k2022-233,5002023-243,4552024-253,405

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,500287.712.2
2023-243,455281.512.3
2024-253,405285.211.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$23,720,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,777 per student

Garrett County Public Schools booked $23,720,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 293 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $80,911 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 36 in 100 Maryland districts with a figure (state median $84,230, 23 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maryland teacher salary at $75,766 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$13,282,00056.0%
Special education$2,761,00011.6%
Vocational$1,392,0005.9%
Other programs$6,285,00026.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,084 in 2018-19, $5,506 in 2019-20, $5,362 in 2020-21, $6,653 in 2021-22, $6,777 in 2022-23.

Garrett County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,084, 2019-20: $5,506, 2020-21: $5,362, 2021-22: $6,653, 2022-23: $6,77702k4k6k8k2018-19$5,0842019-20$5,5062020-21$5,3622021-22$6,6532022-23$6,777
Garrett County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,084, 2019-20: $5,506, 2020-21: $5,362, 2021-22: $6,653, 2022-23: $6,77702k4k6k8k2018-19$5,0842019-20$5,5062020-21$5,3622021-22$6,6532022-23$6,777
Garrett County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,084, 2019-20: $5,506, 2020-21: $5,362, 2021-22: $6,653, 2022-23: $6,77702k4k6k8k2018-19$5,0842019-20$5,5062020-21$5,3622021-22$6,6532022-23$6,777
Garrett County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,084, 2019-20: $5,506, 2020-21: $5,362, 2021-22: $6,653, 2022-23: $6,77702k4k6k8k2018-19$5,0842019-20$5,5062020-21$5,3622021-22$6,6532022-23$6,777

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Garrett County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 27% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maryland, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMarylandStudents tested
Reading and language arts43%45.1%1,760
Math27%24.6%1,692

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 260 students in Garrett County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMaryland
Four-year graduation rate91%85.8%
Students in the class26067,829

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

8 elementary schools, 1,791 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Broad Ford Elementary60110.555.2%Schoolwide program
Yough Glades Elementary29910.861.5%Schoolwide program
Accident Elementary22110.739.4%Eligible, no program
Grantsville Elementary20412.156.9%Schoolwide program
Crellin Elementary15213.652.6%Schoolwide program
Friendsville Elementary13712.348.9%Schoolwide program
Route 40 Elementary12313.438.2%Not Title I
Swan Meadow School5415.451.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 305 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Northern Middle School30512.744.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,309 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Southern Garrett High School87012.744.3%Eligible, no program
Northern Garrett High School43912.337.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Southern Middle School

Middle school in Oakland; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 434 students; 11.7 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Garrett County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Garrett County Public Schools

  1. Maryland districts by spending per studentGarrett County Public Schools ranks 7 of 24 Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,520).#7 of 24
  2. Every school district in MarylandGarrett County Public Schools is the number 22 by size of 25 Maryland districts, with 3,500 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#22 of 25
  3. Dorchester County Public SchoolsThe next larger Maryland district: 4,523 students in fall 2022, $21,340 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,340
  4. Somerset County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Maryland district: 2,773 students in fall 2022, $24,750 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,750
  5. Compare Garrett County Public Schools with Dorchester County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Southern Garrett High School, its largest high school870 students in 2024-25, 12.7 per teacher.870
  7. Teacher salary spending across MarylandGarrett County Public Schools spent $80,911 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,230); spending, not a salary.$80,911
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Garrett County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Garrett County Public Schools?
    11 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 3,405 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Garrett County Public Schools spend per student?
    $19,520 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maryland median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,114 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,991 per student, up 48.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Garrett County Public Schools' money come from?
    $80,740,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.1% state, 40.5% local and 15.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Garrett County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 506 of the 3,694 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Garrett County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $23,720,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,777 per student. Divided by the 293 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $80,911 per teacher, more than 36 in 100 Maryland districts (state median $84,230). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maryland teacher salary at $75,766 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Garrett County Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Garrett County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 27% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Maryland's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Garrett County Public Schools?
    91% of the 260 students in Garrett County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Garrett County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2400360. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25