Allegany County Public Schools

Public school district · Allegany County · Maryland · NCES district ID 2400030

Allegany County Public Schools spent $18,290 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 52% of the other Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,114). Its 22 schools enrolled 8,113 students in 2024-25; 63.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,329 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (Maryland: 85.8%).

Spending per student among Maryland districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Allegany County Public Schools in enrollment (1,751 to 14,900 students) and Allegany County Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Maryland districts closest in size to Allegany County Public Schools, FY23Somerset County Public Schools $24,750; Worcester County Public Schools $22,643; Kent County Public Schools $22,237; Dorchester County Public Schools $21,340; Garrett County Public Schools $19,520; Wicomico County Public Schools $18,486; Allegany County Public Schools $18,290; Queen Anne's County Public Schools $17,540; Caroline County Public Schools $17,385; Talbot County Public Schools $16,056; State median, 1,000+ students $18,114.10k15k20k25k30kSomerset County Public Schools$24,750Worcester County Public Schools$22,643Kent County Public Schools$22,237Dorchester County Public Schoo…$21,340Garrett County Public Schools$19,520Wicomico County Public Schools$18,486Allegany County Public Schools$18,290Queen Anne's County Public Sch…$17,540Caroline County Public Schools$17,385Talbot County Public Schools$16,056State median, 1,000+ students $18,114
Current spending per student, Maryland districts closest in size to Allegany County Public Schools, FY23Somerset County Public Schools $24,750; Worcester County Public Schools $22,643; Kent County Public Schools $22,237; Dorchester County Public Schools $21,340; Garrett County Public Schools $19,520; Wicomico County Public Schools $18,486; Allegany County Public Schools $18,290; Queen Anne's County Public Schools $17,540; Caroline County Public Schools $17,385; Talbot County Public Schools $16,056; State median, 1,000+ students $18,114.10k15k20k25k30kSomerset County Public Schools$24,750Worcester County Public Schools$22,643Kent County Public Schools$22,237Dorchester County Public Schools$21,340Garrett County Public Schools$19,520Wicomico County Public Schools$18,486Allegany County Public Schools$18,290Queen Anne's County Public Schools$17,540Caroline County Public Schools$17,385Talbot County Public Schools$16,056State median, 1,000+ students $18,114
Current spending per student, Maryland districts closest in size to Allegany County Public Schools, FY23Somerset County Public Schools $24,750; Worcester County Public Schools $22,643; Kent County Public Schools $22,237; Dorchester County Public Schools $21,340; Garrett County Public Schools $19,520; Wicomico County Public Schools $18,486; Allegany County Public Schools $18,290; Queen Anne's County Public Schools $17,540; Caroline County Public Schools $17,385; Talbot County Public Schools $16,056; State median, 1,000+ students $18,114.10k20k30kSomerset County Public Schools$24,750Worcester County Public Schools$22,643Kent County Public Schools$22,237Dorchester County Public Schools$21,340Garrett County Public Schools$19,520Wicomico County Public Schools$18,486Allegany County Public Schools$18,290Queen Anne's County Public Schools$17,540Caroline County Public Schools$17,385Talbot County Public Schools$16,056State median, 1,000+ students $18,114
Current spending per student, Maryland districts closest in size to Allegany County Public Schools, FY23Somerset County Public Schools $24,750; Worcester County Public Schools $22,643; Kent County Public Schools $22,237; Dorchester County Public Schools $21,340; Garrett County Public Schools $19,520; Wicomico County Public Schools $18,486; Allegany County Public Schools $18,290; Queen Anne's County Public Schools $17,540; Caroline County Public Schools $17,385; Talbot County Public Schools $16,056; State median, 1,000+ students $18,114.10k20k30kSomerset County Public Schools$24,750Worcester County Public Schools$22,643Kent County Public Schools$22,237Dorchester County Public Schools$21,340Garrett County Public Schools$19,520Wicomico County Public Schools$18,486Allegany County Public Schools$18,290Queen Anne's County Public Schools$17,540Caroline County Public Schools$17,385Talbot County Public Schools$16,056State median, 1,000+ students $18,114

Where the money came from

$166,021,000 in revenue: 63.5% state, 22.9% local and 13.7% federal. Total spending including $13,480,000 of capital outlay was $164,273,000, or $20,080 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Allegany County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $105,351,000; Local $37,946,000; Federal $22,724,000; total $166,021,000.
  • State$105,351,000 63%
  • Local$37,946,000 23%
  • Federal$22,724,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

8,181 students in 2022-23, 8,205 students in 2023-24, 8,113 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Allegany County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,181, 2023-24: 8,205, 2024-25: 8,11302.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,1812023-248,2052024-258,113
Allegany County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,181, 2023-24: 8,205, 2024-25: 8,11302.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,1812023-248,2052024-258,113
Allegany County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,181, 2023-24: 8,205, 2024-25: 8,11302.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,1812023-248,2052024-258,113
Allegany County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,181, 2023-24: 8,205, 2024-25: 8,11302.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,1812023-248,2052024-258,113

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-238,181605.613.5
2023-248,205607.613.5
2024-258,113617.513.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Allegany County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 25% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maryland, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMarylandStudents tested
Reading and language arts44%45.1%4,088
Math25%24.6%3,917

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

87% of the 548 students in Allegany County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMaryland
Four-year graduation rate87%85.8%
Students in the class54867,829

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

14 elementary schools, 3,917 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Penn Elementary49110.379.6%Schoolwide program
Beall Elementary41513.061.0%Not Title I
West Side Elementary32111.772.6%Schoolwide program
George's Creek Elementary27213.669.1%Schoolwide program
Northeast Elementary27214.357.7%Schoolwide program
Cresaptown Elementary26812.257.8%Not Title I
Cash Valley Elementary26611.162.4%Schoolwide program
Westernport Elementary24813.669.8%Schoolwide program
Frost Elementary24316.236.6%Not Title I
John Humbird Elementary24211.585.1%Schoolwide program
Flintstone Elementary22315.957.0%Not Title I
Parkside Elementary22213.150.5%Schoolwide program
The other 2 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mt. Savage Elementary21810.749.1%Schoolwide program
Bel Air Elementary21612.748.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 1,779 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Washington Middle57713.663.1%Eligible, no program
Braddock Middle53612.655.0%Not Title I
Mount Savage Middle40812.346.8%Not Title I
Westmar Middle2589.763.6%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 2,417 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mountain Ridge High School74316.548.5%Not Title I
Allegany High71916.050.1%Not Title I
Fort Hill High65515.653.6%Eligible, no program
Center for Career & Technical Education30011.553.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Allegany County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Allegany County Public Schools

  1. Maryland districts by spending per studentAllegany County Public Schools ranks 12 of 24 Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,290).#12 of 24
  2. Every school district in MarylandAllegany County Public Schools is the number 16 by size of 25 Maryland districts, with 8,181 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#16 of 25
  3. Wicomico County Public SchoolsThe next larger Maryland district: 14,900 students in fall 2022, $18,486 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,486
  4. Queen Anne's County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Maryland district: 7,387 students in fall 2022, $17,540 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,540
  5. Compare Allegany County Public Schools with Wicomico County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Mountain Ridge High School, its largest high school743 students in 2024-25, 16.5 per teacher.743
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Allegany County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Allegany County Public Schools?
    22 schools were open in 2024-25 (14 elementary, 4 middle, 4 high), enrolling 8,113 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Allegany County Public Schools spend per student?
    $18,290 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maryland median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,114 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,329 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Allegany County Public Schools' money come from?
    $166,021,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.5% state, 22.9% local and 13.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Allegany County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,796 of the 8,915 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Allegany County Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Allegany County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 25% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Maryland's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Allegany County Public Schools?
    87% of the 548 students in Allegany County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Allegany County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2400030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25