- Enrollment
- 743
- Students per teacher
- 17.3:1
- Resource Index
- 15/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Cresaptown, MD
Center for Career & Technical Education
Federal NCES profile for Center for Career & Technical Education, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.
The verdict
Center for Career & Technical Education earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 82% of Maryland schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Maryland schools.
- 34
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12:1
- small classes for Maryland
- 51.2%
- free-lunch eligible
- 300
- students enrolled
Center for Career & Technical Education has class sizes smaller than 82% of Maryland schools. Computed live against every Maryland school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 240003000030 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+40 students YoY
Center for Career & Technical Education grew from 289 students in 2022-23 to 329 in 2023-24 (+13.8%).
Teacher FTE lost 25.0 → 24.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+40 students YoY 240003000030 · Cresaptown, MD High · SMALL · TRAD
300 enr · 12:1 · 51.2% lunch · RII 34
Nearest enrollment peer: Mountain Ridge High School (743 students)
Center for Career & Technical Education grew from 289 students in 2022-23 to 329 in 2023-24 (+13.8%). Teacher FTE lost 25.0 → 24.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Maryland schools → · Find another →
Center for Career & Technical Education in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mountain Ridge
Mountain Ridge High School
743 students
- Allegany High
Allegany High
719 students
- Fort Hill High
Fort Hill High
655 students
- Washington Mid
Washington Middle
577 students
- Braddock Middl
Braddock Middle
536 students
- This school
Center for Career & Technical Education
300 students
What this shows Center for Career & Technical Education reports 300 students on the CCD universe file.
How Center for Career & Technical Education compares
Center for Career & Technical Education is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Maryland and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Maryland | Maryland avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12:1 | ▼ 17% | 14.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 51.2% | ▲ 4% | 49.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 300 | top 85% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 91.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 16.8, Center for Career & Technical Education is less mixed than the Maryland school average of 52.3.
Programs
District finance for Allegany County Public Schools reports $18,290 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Center for Career & Technical Education Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Ridge High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Allegany High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Fort Hill High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Washington Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Braddock Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Center for Career & Technical Education's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 719
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
- Enrollment
- 655
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 17/100
- Enrollment
- 577
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 536
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~300 students)
Frequently asked questions about Center for Career & Technical Education
How many students attend Center for Career & Technical Education?
Center for Career & Technical Education has 300 students enrolled. It is a high school in Cresaptown, MD. CCD year-over-year: 289 (2022-23) → 329 (2023-24), up 40.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Center for Career & Technical Education?
The student-teacher ratio at Center for Career & Technical Education is 12:1, which is 17% lower than the Maryland average of 14.5:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Center for Career & Technical Education?
51.2% of students at Center for Career & Technical Education are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Maryland average of 49.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Center for Career & Technical Education?
The largest demographic group at Center for Career & Technical Education is White at 91.0% of enrollment, in Cresaptown, MD.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Center for Career & Technical Education?
Center for Career & Technical Education has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Allegany County Public Schools?
Besides Center for Career & Technical Education, Allegany County Public Schools also operates Mountain Ridge High School (743 students), Allegany High (719 students), and Fort Hill High (655 students). See the Allegany County Public Schools district page for the complete list.