Ouachita Parish
Public school district · Ouachita Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2201200
Ouachita Parish spent $13,051 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 77% of the other Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,478). Its 36 schools enrolled 17,435 students in 2024-25; 43.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,752 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Louisiana: 82.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Louisiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ouachita Parish in enrollment (11,768 to 27,731 students) and Ouachita Parish itself.
Where the money came from
$289,243,000 in revenue: 43.1% state, 39.9% local and 17.0% federal. Total spending including $24,559,000 of capital outlay was $279,744,000, or $14,619 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$124,649,000 43%
- Local$115,405,000 40%
- Federal$49,189,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 84 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
19,136 students in 2022-23, 18,657 students in 2023-24, 17,435 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 19,136 | 1042.4 | 18.4 |
| 2023-24 | 18,657 | 1234.1 | 15.1 |
| 2024-25 | 17,435 | 1178.4 | 14.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$70,742,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,697 per student
Ouachita Parish booked $70,742,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,042 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,866 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 63 in 100 Louisiana districts with a figure (state median $64,742, 167 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $56,317,000 | 79.6% |
| Special education | $5,818,000 | 8.2% |
| Vocational | $1,941,000 | 2.7% |
| Other programs | $6,666,000 | 9.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,240 in 2018-19, $3,317 in 2019-20, $3,457 in 2020-21, $3,656 in 2021-22, $3,697 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ouachita Parish scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 35% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Louisiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 48% | 42.4% | 9,239 |
| Math | 35% | 31.8% | 9,265 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
89% of the 1,198 students in Ouachita Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Louisiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 89% | 82.6% |
| Students in the class | 1,198 | 50,762 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
22 elementary schools, 8,462 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sterlington Elementary School | 800 | 20.0 | 39.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Claiborne School | 643 | 16.0 | 46.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Drew Elementary School | 537 | 16.5 | 39.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Lakeshore School | 532 | 16.0 | 71.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodlawn Elementary School | 508 | 15.3 | 56.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Jack Hayes Elementary School | 501 | 15.2 | 76.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Kiroli Elementary School | 450 | 15.7 | 42.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Central Elementary School | 430 | 19.6 | 46.5% | Eligible, no program |
| George Welch Elementary School | 429 | 17.6 | 31.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Calhoun Elementary School | 420 | 17.6 | 49.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Robinson Elementary School | 374 | 15.7 | 92.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Swartz Upper Elementary School | 350 | 17.6 | 58.3% | Eligible, no program |
The other 10 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swartz Lower Elementary School | 325 | 12.5 | 62.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Riser Elementary School | 313 | 12.9 | 78.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Riverbend Elementary School | 301 | 14.6 | 79.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Boley Elementary School | 279 | 13.7 | 74.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Lenwil Elementary School | 277 | 12.6 | 81.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Highland Elementary School | 263 | 15.4 | 56.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Shady Grove Elementary School | 195 | 11.4 | 91.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Crosley Elementary School | 193 | 16.8 | 57.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Swayze Elementary School | 175 | 10.2 | 90.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Pinecrest Elementary/Middle School | 167 | 11.6 | 47.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 middle schools, 3,939 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Ridge Middle School | 681 | 15.5 | 35.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Good Hope Middle School | 601 | 16.0 | 41.9% | Eligible, no program |
| East Ouachita Middle School | 498 | 14.5 | 64.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Calhoun Middle School | 423 | 12.4 | 47.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Sterlington Middle School | 418 | 14.4 | 37.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Riser Middle School | 410 | 13.0 | 79.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Richwood Junior High School | 347 | 11.0 | 90.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Ouachita Junior High School | 312 | 10.3 | 68.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodlawn Middle School | 249 | 12.6 | 55.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 5,034 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Monroe High School | 2,041 | 16.3 | 44.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Ouachita Parish High School | 1,112 | 15.2 | 60.4% | Eligible, no program |
| West Ouachita High School | 968 | 15.0 | 40.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Sterlington High School | 513 | 14.2 | 33.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Richwood High School | 400 | 9.4 | 88.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Ouachita Parish
- Phone: (318) 432-5000
- Office: 1600 N. 7th Street, Monroe, LA 71291
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Ouachita Parish
- Louisiana districts by spending per studentOuachita Parish ranks 65 of 84 Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,051).#65 of 84
- Every school district in LouisianaOuachita Parish is the number 12 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 19,136 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#12 of 194
- Tangipahoa ParishThe next larger Louisiana district: 20,700 students in fall 2022, $12,808 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,808
- Terrebonne ParishThe next smaller Louisiana district: 15,772 students in fall 2022, $13,613 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,613
- Compare Ouachita Parish with Tangipahoa ParishEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- West Monroe High School, its largest high school2,041 students in 2024-25, 16.3 per teacher.2,041
- Teacher salary spending across LouisianaOuachita Parish spent $67,866 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,742); spending, not a salary.$67,866
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Ouachita Parish
How many schools and students are in Ouachita Parish?
36 schools were open in 2024-25 (22 elementary, 9 middle, 5 high), enrolling 17,435 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Ouachita Parish spend per student?
$13,051 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,478 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,752 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Ouachita Parish's money come from?
$289,243,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.1% state, 39.9% local and 17.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Ouachita Parish live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 3,878 of the 19,904 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Ouachita Parish spend on teacher salaries?
$70,742,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,697 per student. Divided by the 1,042 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,866 per teacher, more than 63 in 100 Louisiana districts (state median $64,742). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Ouachita Parish do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ouachita Parish scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 35% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Ouachita Parish?
89% of the 1,198 students in Ouachita Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Ouachita Parish's NCES district ID?
2201200. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25