Elementary school (grades K-5) · Monroe, LA

Swartz Upper Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Swartz Upper Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 220120001014
0/100100/10054/100
👥 S:T ratio
26
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
34
📋 Attendance
84
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Swartz Upper Elementary School earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 73% of Louisiana schools.

#3 of 3
elementary schools in Monroe · Resource Index
54
Resource Index · Higher
18.4:1
large classes for Louisiana
61.1%
free-lunch eligible

Swartz Upper Elementary School has class sizes larger than 73% of Louisiana schools. Computed live against every Louisiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Swartz Upper Elementary School ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Monroe, LA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-3 students YoY

Swartz Upper Elementary School held near 380 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 19.3 → 22.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-3 students YoY 220120001014 · Monroe, LA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

350 enr · 18.4:1 · 61.1% lunch · RII 54

Nearest enrollment peer: West Monroe High School (2,041 students)

Swartz Upper Elementary School held near 380 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 19.3 → 22.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Louisiana schools → · Find another →

Swartz Upper Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Swartz Upper Elementary School reports 350 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Swartz Upper Elementary School compares

Swartz Upper Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Louisiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Louisiana Louisiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.4:1 ▲ 10% 16.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 61.1% ▼ 2% 62.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 350 top 65% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.4:1
Leaner classes than 22% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
350
Bigger than 40% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
61.1%
free-lunch eligible - 2% below the Louisiana average of 62.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
18.4:1
students per teacher - 10% above state mean
Top 73% in Louisiana - lower ratio than 27% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
6.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$13,051
per pupil, district-wide - below Louisiana avg of $16,812
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.1 FTE
Per 330 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 21 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

African American 46.9%
White 42.0%
Two or More 6.0%
Hispanic or Latino 4.9%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: African American at 46.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 59.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 59.8, Swartz Upper Elementary School is more mixed than the Louisiana school average of 43.9.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Ouachita Parish reports $13,051 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Swartz Upper Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
West Monroe High School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Ouachita Parish High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
West Ouachita High School Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Sterlington Elementary School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
West Ridge Middle School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Swartz Upper Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Ouachita Parish · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Monroe

2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Swartz Upper Elementary School

How many students attend Swartz Upper Elementary School?

Swartz Upper Elementary School has 350 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Monroe, LA. CCD year-over-year: 383 (2022-23) → 380 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Swartz Upper Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Swartz Upper Elementary School is 18.4:1, which is 10% higher than the Louisiana average of 16.8:1 and 17% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Swartz Upper Elementary School?

61.1% of students at Swartz Upper Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Louisiana average of 62.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Swartz Upper Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Swartz Upper Elementary School is African American at 46.9% of enrollment, in Monroe, LA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Swartz Upper Elementary School?

Swartz Upper Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Swartz Upper Elementary School rank among elementary schools in Monroe?

By Resource Investment Index, Swartz Upper Elementary School ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Monroe, LA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Monroe on the city page.

What other schools are in Ouachita Parish?

Besides Swartz Upper Elementary School, Ouachita Parish also operates West Monroe High School (2,041 students), Ouachita Parish High School (1,112 students), and West Ouachita High School (968 students). See the Ouachita Parish district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved