Livingston Parish
Public school district · Livingston Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2201020
Livingston Parish spent $12,047 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 93% of the other Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,478). Its 42 schools enrolled 26,499 students in 2024-25; 52.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,360 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Louisiana: 82.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Louisiana's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Livingston Parish ranks 10.
Where the money came from
$382,948,000 in revenue: 52.5% state, 33.4% local and 14.1% federal. Total spending including $31,147,000 of capital outlay was $371,996,000, or $13,414 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$201,188,000 53%
- Local$127,733,000 33%
- Federal$54,027,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 84 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
27,731 students in 2022-23, 27,843 students in 2023-24, 26,499 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 27,731 | 1421.2 | 19.5 |
| 2023-24 | 27,843 | 1816.0 | 15.3 |
| 2024-25 | 26,499 | 1772.5 | 14.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$99,536,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,589 per student
Livingston Parish booked $99,536,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,436 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,329 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 67 in 100 Louisiana districts with a figure (state median $64,742, 167 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $75,129,000 | 75.5% |
| Special education | $16,991,000 | 17.1% |
| Vocational | $1,858,000 | 1.9% |
| Other programs | $5,558,000 | 5.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,136 in 2018-19, $3,187 in 2019-20, $3,280 in 2020-21, $3,445 in 2021-22, $3,589 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Livingston Parish scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 40% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Louisiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 53% | 42.4% | 13,959 |
| Math | 40% | 31.8% | 13,676 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 1,666 students in Livingston Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Louisiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 82.6% |
| Students in the class | 1,666 | 50,762 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
23 elementary schools, 11,928 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Levi Milton Elementary School | 702 | 15.5 | 65.8% | Schoolwide program |
| South Fork Elementary School | 685 | 15.4 | 80.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Denham Springs Elementary School | 678 | 16.4 | 71.7% | Schoolwide program |
| North Corbin Elementary School | 627 | 15.7 | 67.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Walker Elementary School | 623 | 13.2 | 74.3% | Schoolwide program |
| North Live Oak Elementary School | 615 | 15.8 | 56.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Doyle Elementary School | 580 | 13.7 | 65.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Live Oak Elementary School | 571 | 14.3 | 69.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Springfield Elementary School | 569 | 13.7 | 75.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Southside Elementary School | 534 | 14.0 | 83.3% | Schoolwide program |
| French Settlement Elementary School | 530 | 15.8 | 57.2% | Schoolwide program |
| South Walker Elementary School | 518 | 13.8 | 71.0% | Schoolwide program |
The other 11 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany Lower Elementary School | 518 | 13.0 | 74.5% | Schoolwide program |
| South Live Oak Elementary School | 509 | 13.6 | 51.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Lewis Vincent Elementary School | 487 | 13.8 | 62.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Gray's Creek Elementary School | 475 | 12.5 | 66.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Northside Elementary School | 466 | 12.5 | 70.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Eastside Elementary School | 439 | 12.2 | 59.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Juban Parc Elementary School | 416 | 12.0 | 61.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Seventh Ward Elementary School | 382 | 14.1 | 54.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Freshwater Elementary School | 370 | 12.2 | 74.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Albany Upper Elementary School | 320 | 14.0 | 77.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Frost School | 314 | 10.8 | 67.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
10 middle schools, 5,809 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denham Springs Junior High School | 811 | 16.4 | 66.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Live Oak Middle School | 672 | 18.0 | 57.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Live Oak Junior High | 654 | 16.3 | 58.7% | Eligible, no program |
| North Corbin Junior High School | 624 | 17.5 | 61.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Albany Middle School | 603 | 16.2 | 71.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Juban Parc Junior High School | 564 | 17.0 | 65.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Southside Junior High School | 536 | 17.5 | 70.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Walker Junior High | 508 | 16.1 | 76.6% | Not reported |
| Springfield Middle School | 440 | 14.1 | 72.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Westside Junior High School | 397 | 13.4 | 70.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 high schools, 7,810 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denham Springs High School | 2,385 | 17.9 | 60.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Walker High School | 2,006 | 17.2 | 60.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Live Oak High School | 1,392 | 18.7 | 50.6% | Not Title I |
| Doyle High School | 643 | 15.3 | 52.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Albany High School | 534 | 15.8 | 69.1% | Eligible, no program |
| French Settlement High School | 450 | 13.2 | 52.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Springfield High School | 400 | 12.4 | 61.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 952 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holden High School | 651 | 11.2 | 67.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Maurepas School | 301 | 8.5 | 77.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Denham Springs Freshman High School
High school in Denham Springs; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 735 students; 19.4 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Livingston Parish
- Phone: (225) 686-7044
- Office: 13909 Florida Boulevard, Livingston, LA 70754
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Livingston Parish
- Louisiana districts by spending per studentLivingston Parish ranks 78 of 84 Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,047).#78 of 84
- Every school district in LouisianaLivingston Parish is the number 7 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 27,731 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#7 of 194
- Calcasieu ParishThe next larger Louisiana district: 29,523 students in fall 2022, $17,724 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,724
- Ascension ParishThe next smaller Louisiana district: 24,769 students in fall 2022, $14,108 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,108
- Compare Livingston Parish with Calcasieu ParishEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Denham Springs High School, its largest high school2,385 students in 2024-25, 17.9 per teacher.2,385
- Teacher salary spending across LouisianaLivingston Parish spent $69,329 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,742); spending, not a salary.$69,329
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Livingston Parish
How many schools and students are in Livingston Parish?
42 schools were open in 2024-25 (23 elementary, 10 middle, 7 high, 2 other), enrolling 26,499 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Livingston Parish spend per student?
$12,047 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,478 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,360 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Livingston Parish's money come from?
$382,948,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.5% state, 33.4% local and 14.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Livingston Parish live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 4,101 of the 28,933 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Livingston Parish spend on teacher salaries?
$99,536,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,589 per student. Divided by the 1,436 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,329 per teacher, more than 67 in 100 Louisiana districts (state median $64,742). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Livingston Parish do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Livingston Parish scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 40% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Livingston Parish?
93% of the 1,666 students in Livingston Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Livingston Parish's NCES district ID?
2201020. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25