Other / mixed grade configuration · Maurepas, LA

Maurepas School

Federal NCES profile for Maurepas School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 220102000768
0/100100/10042/100
👥 S:T ratio
60
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
40
📋 Attendance
37
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Maurepas School earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 94% of Louisiana schools.

42
Resource Index · Typical
10:1
small classes for Louisiana
64.0%
free-lunch eligible
301
students enrolled

Maurepas School has class sizes smaller than 94% of Louisiana schools. Computed live against every Louisiana school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-5 students YoY

Maurepas School held near 328 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 30.6 → 36.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-5 students YoY 220102000768 · Maurepas, LA Other · SMALL · TRAD

301 enr · 10:1 · 64.0% lunch · RII 42

Nearest enrollment peer: Denham Springs High School (2,385 students)

Maurepas School held near 328 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 30.6 → 36.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Louisiana schools → · Find another →

Maurepas School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Maurepas School reports 301 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Maurepas School compares

Maurepas School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Louisiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Louisiana Louisiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10:1 ▼ 40% 16.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 64.0% ▲ 2% 62.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 301 top 73% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10:1
Leaner classes than 89% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
301
Bigger than 32% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
64.0%
free-lunch eligible - 2% above the Louisiana average of 62.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
10:1
students per teacher - 40% below state mean
Top 6% in Louisiana - lower ratio than 94% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
25.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,047
per pupil, district-wide - below Louisiana avg of $16,812
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 301 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 25 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 3 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 86.0%
Hispanic or Latino 6.0%
Two or More 5.0%
African American 1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.3%

Largest group: White at 86.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 25.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 25.4, Maurepas School is less mixed than the Louisiana school average of 43.9.

Programs

AP courses offered 2

District finance for Livingston Parish reports $12,047 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Maurepas School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Denham Springs High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Walker High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Live Oak High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Denham Springs Junior High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Denham Springs Freshman High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Maurepas School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Livingston Parish · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Maurepas School

How many students attend Maurepas School?

Maurepas School has 301 students enrolled. It is a public school in Maurepas, LA. CCD year-over-year: 333 (2022-23) → 328 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Maurepas School?

The student-teacher ratio at Maurepas School is 10:1, which is 40% lower than the Louisiana average of 16.8:1 and 36% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Maurepas School?

64.0% of students at Maurepas School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Louisiana average of 62.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Maurepas School?

The largest demographic group at Maurepas School is White at 86.0% of enrollment, in Maurepas, LA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Maurepas School?

Maurepas School has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Livingston Parish?

Besides Maurepas School, Livingston Parish also operates Denham Springs High School (2,385 students), Walker High School (2,006 students), and Live Oak High School (1,392 students). See the Livingston Parish district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved