Tangipahoa Parish
Public school district · Tangipahoa Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2201680
Tangipahoa Parish spent $12,808 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 81% of the other Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,478). Its 32 schools enrolled 19,077 students in 2024-25; 44.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,182 per student, up 10.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 79% (Louisiana: 82.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Louisiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Tangipahoa Parish in enrollment (12,554 to 29,523 students) and Tangipahoa Parish itself.
Where the money came from
$306,257,000 in revenue: 44.6% state, 35.9% local and 19.5% federal. Total spending including $31,468,000 of capital outlay was $299,498,000, or $14,469 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$136,658,000 45%
- Local$109,864,000 36%
- Federal$59,735,000 20%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 84 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
20,700 students in 2022-23, 20,513 students in 2023-24, 19,077 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 20,700 | 1110.0 | 18.6 |
| 2023-24 | 20,513 | 1132.8 | 18.1 |
| 2024-25 | 19,077 | 1436.4 | 13.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$71,746,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,466 per student
Tangipahoa Parish booked $71,746,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,110 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,638 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 49 in 100 Louisiana districts with a figure (state median $64,742, 167 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $52,942,000 | 73.8% |
| Special education | $12,392,000 | 17.3% |
| Vocational | $1,773,000 | 2.5% |
| Other programs | $4,639,000 | 6.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,228 in 2018-19, $3,192 in 2019-20, $3,231 in 2020-21, $3,461 in 2021-22, $3,466 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Tangipahoa Parish scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 20% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Louisiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 33% | 42.4% | 9,908 |
| Math | 20% | 31.8% | 9,816 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
79% of the 1,384 students in Tangipahoa Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Louisiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 79% | 82.6% |
| Students in the class | 1,384 | 50,762 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
17 elementary schools, 9,974 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hammond Eastside Magnet | 1,340 | 12.6 | 67.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Champ Cooper Elementary School | 1,163 | 15.2 | 56.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Hammond Westside Montessori | 1,022 | 11.2 | 73.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Loranger Elementary School | 800 | 15.7 | 66.6% | Schoolwide program |
| D.C. Reeves Elementary School | 688 | 14.5 | 65.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Tucker Memorial Elementary School | 633 | 16.2 | 67.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Independence Leadership Academy | 548 | 13.3 | 84.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodland Park Magnet | 458 | 12.3 | 88.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Midway Elementary School | 440 | 12.1 | 83.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Amite Elementary Magnet School | 431 | 12.3 | 91.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Chesbrough Elementary School | 424 | 12.9 | 77.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Lucille Nesom Memorial | 414 | 10.3 | 77.5% | Schoolwide program |
The other 5 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roseland Montessori | 412 | 12.4 | 62.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Perrin Early Learning Center | 338 | 10.4 | 67.8% | Schoolwide program |
| O.W. Dillon Leadership Academy | 314 | 10.2 | 93.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Spring Creek Elementary School | 292 | 12.1 | 62.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Southeastern LA University Lab School | 257 | 18.4 | 15.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 middle schools, 3,218 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ponchatoula Junior High School | 723 | 14.1 | 58.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Loranger Middle School | 590 | 14.3 | 60.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Martha Vinyard Elementary School | 589 | 13.9 | 64.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Greenville Park Leadership Academy | 384 | 10.6 | 86.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Natalbany Middle | 347 | 10.6 | 76.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Jewel M. Sumner Middle School | 306 | 12.9 | 69.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Amite Westside Middle Magnet | 279 | 9.5 | 88.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 high schools, 5,813 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ponchatoula High School | 2,067 | 17.0 | 47.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Hammond High Magnet School | 1,606 | 15.2 | 59.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Loranger High School | 616 | 14.5 | 50.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Independence High Magnet | 490 | 11.4 | 75.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Jewel M. Sumner High School | 428 | 15.3 | 58.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Amite High Magnet | 347 | 10.8 | 82.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Kentwood High Magnet School | 259 | 8.5 | 86.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 72 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida Parishes Juvenile Detention Cntr. | 72 | 10.0 | 72.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Tangipahoa Parish
- Phone: (985) 748-2502
- Office: 59656 Puleston Road, Amite, LA 70422
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Tangipahoa Parish
- Louisiana districts by spending per studentTangipahoa Parish ranks 68 of 84 Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,808).#68 of 84
- Every school district in LouisianaTangipahoa Parish is the number 11 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 20,700 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#11 of 194
- Rapides ParishThe next larger Louisiana district: 22,991 students in fall 2022, $13,720 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,720
- Ouachita ParishThe next smaller Louisiana district: 19,136 students in fall 2022, $13,051 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,051
- Compare Tangipahoa Parish with Rapides ParishEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Ponchatoula High School, its largest high school2,067 students in 2024-25, 17.0 per teacher.2,067
- Teacher salary spending across LouisianaTangipahoa Parish spent $64,638 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,742); spending, not a salary.$64,638
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Tangipahoa Parish
How many schools and students are in Tangipahoa Parish?
32 schools were open in 2024-25 (17 elementary, 7 middle, 7 high, 1 other), enrolling 19,077 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Tangipahoa Parish spend per student?
$12,808 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,478 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,182 per student, up 10.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Tangipahoa Parish's money come from?
$306,257,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.6% state, 35.9% local and 19.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Tangipahoa Parish live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 6,543 of the 24,566 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 26.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Tangipahoa Parish spend on teacher salaries?
$71,746,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,466 per student. Divided by the 1,110 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,638 per teacher, more than 49 in 100 Louisiana districts (state median $64,742). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Tangipahoa Parish do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Tangipahoa Parish scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 20% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Tangipahoa Parish?
79% of the 1,384 students in Tangipahoa Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Tangipahoa Parish's NCES district ID?
2201680. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25