High school (grades 9-12) · Loranger, LA

Loranger High School

Federal NCES profile for Loranger High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 25/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 220168001312
0/100100/10025/100
👥 S:T ratio
32
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Loranger High School earns 25/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Louisiana median.

#3 of 3
public schools in Loranger · Resource Index
25
Resource Index · Lower
17.1:1
students per teacher
53.3%
free-lunch eligible

Loranger High School has class sizes near the Louisiana median. Computed live against every Louisiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Loranger High School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Loranger, LA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-1 students YoY

Loranger High School held near 665 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 36.3 → 36.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-1 students YoY 220168001312 · Loranger, LA High · MID · TRAD

616 enr · 17.1:1 · 53.3% lunch · RII 25

Nearest enrollment peer: Ponchatoula High School (2,067 students)

Loranger High School held near 665 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE held 36.3 → 36.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Louisiana schools → · Find another →

Loranger High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Loranger High School reports 616 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Loranger High School compares

Loranger High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Louisiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Louisiana Louisiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.1:1 ▲ 2% 16.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 53.3% ▼ 15% 62.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 616 top 25% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.1:1
Leaner classes than 30% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
616
Bigger than 74% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
53.3%
free-lunch eligible - 15% below the Louisiana average of 62.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
17.1:1
students per teacher - 2% above state mean
Top 59% in Louisiana - lower ratio than 41% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
59.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,808
per pupil, district-wide - below Louisiana avg of $16,812
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 616 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
88
in-school suspensions + 58 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 14.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 23.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 55.8%
African American 32.3%
Hispanic or Latino 7.0%
Two or More 4.4%
Asian 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 55.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 57.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 57.7, Loranger High School is more mixed than the Louisiana school average of 43.9.

Programs

AP courses offered 1
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Tangipahoa Parish reports $12,808 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Loranger High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Ponchatoula High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hammond High Magnet School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hammond Eastside Magnet Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Champ Cooper Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hammond Westside Montessori Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Loranger High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Tangipahoa Parish · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Loranger High School

How many students attend Loranger High School?

Loranger High School has 616 students enrolled. It is a high school in Loranger, LA. CCD year-over-year: 666 (2022-23) → 665 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Loranger High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Loranger High School is 17.1:1, which is 2% higher than the Louisiana average of 16.8:1 and 9% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Loranger High School?

53.3% of students at Loranger High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Louisiana average of 62.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Loranger High School?

The largest demographic group at Loranger High School is White at 55.8% of enrollment, in Loranger, LA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Loranger High School?

Loranger High School has a Resource Investment Index of 25/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Loranger High School rank among public schools in Loranger?

By Resource Investment Index, Loranger High School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Loranger, LA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Tangipahoa Parish?

Besides Loranger High School, Tangipahoa Parish also operates Ponchatoula High School (2,067 students), Hammond High Magnet School (1,606 students), and Hammond Eastside Magnet (1,340 students). See the Tangipahoa Parish district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved