Davenport Community School District

Listed by NCES as Davenport Comm School District (district ID 1908580)

Public school district · Scott County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1908580

Davenport Community School District spent $13,995 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 89% of the other Iowa districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,583). Its 27 schools enrolled 12,812 students in 2024-25; 50.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,583 per student, up 11.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 73% (Iowa: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Iowa's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Davenport Community ranks 5.

Current spending per student, largest Iowa districts, FY23Des Moines Independent Comm $15,286; Waterloo Community Schools $14,490; Cedar Rapids Community Schools $14,365; Iowa City $14,290; Davenport Community $13,995; West Des Moines Community Schools $13,914; Dubuque Comm $13,808; Sioux City Community Schools $12,880; Ankeny Comm $12,127; Waukee Community $11,927; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.10k12k14k16kDes Moines Independent Comm$15,286Waterloo Community Schools$14,490Cedar Rapids Community Schools$14,365Iowa City$14,290Davenport Community$13,995West Des Moines Community Scho…$13,914Dubuque Comm$13,808Sioux City Community Schools$12,880Ankeny Comm$12,127Waukee Community$11,927State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, largest Iowa districts, FY23Des Moines Independent Comm $15,286; Waterloo Community Schools $14,490; Cedar Rapids Community Schools $14,365; Iowa City $14,290; Davenport Community $13,995; West Des Moines Community Schools $13,914; Dubuque Comm $13,808; Sioux City Community Schools $12,880; Ankeny Comm $12,127; Waukee Community $11,927; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.10k12k14k16kDes Moines Independent Comm$15,286Waterloo Community Schools$14,490Cedar Rapids Community Schools$14,365Iowa City$14,290Davenport Community$13,995West Des Moines Community Schools$13,914Dubuque Comm$13,808Sioux City Community Schools$12,880Ankeny Comm$12,127Waukee Community$11,927State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, largest Iowa districts, FY23Des Moines Independent Comm $15,286; Waterloo Community Schools $14,490; Cedar Rapids Community Schools $14,365; Iowa City $14,290; Davenport Community $13,995; West Des Moines Community Schools $13,914; Dubuque Comm $13,808; Sioux City Community Schools $12,880; Ankeny Comm $12,127; Waukee Community $11,927; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.10k12k14k16kDes Moines Independent Comm$15,286Waterloo Community Schools$14,490Cedar Rapids Community Schools$14,365Iowa City$14,290Davenport Community$13,995West Des Moines Community Schools$13,914Dubuque Comm$13,808Sioux City Community Schools$12,880Ankeny Comm$12,127Waukee Community$11,927State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, largest Iowa districts, FY23Des Moines Independent Comm $15,286; Waterloo Community Schools $14,490; Cedar Rapids Community Schools $14,365; Iowa City $14,290; Davenport Community $13,995; West Des Moines Community Schools $13,914; Dubuque Comm $13,808; Sioux City Community Schools $12,880; Ankeny Comm $12,127; Waukee Community $11,927; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.10k12k14k16kDes Moines Independent Comm$15,286Waterloo Community Schools$14,490Cedar Rapids Community Schools$14,365Iowa City$14,290Davenport Community$13,995West Des Moines Community Schools$13,914Dubuque Comm$13,808Sioux City Community Schools$12,880Ankeny Comm$12,127Waukee Community$11,927State median, 1,000+ students $12,583

Where the money came from

$265,746,000 in revenue: 50.5% state, 33.8% local and 15.6% federal. Total spending including $16,641,000 of capital outlay was $223,917,000, or $15,841 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Davenport Community School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $134,334,000; Local $89,916,000; Federal $41,496,000; total $265,746,000.
  • State$134,334,000 51%
  • Local$89,916,000 34%
  • Federal$41,496,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

13,744 students in 2022-23, 13,157 students in 2023-24, 12,812 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Davenport Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,744, 2023-24: 13,157, 2024-25: 12,81205k10k15k2022-2313,7442023-2413,1572024-2512,812
Davenport Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,744, 2023-24: 13,157, 2024-25: 12,81205k10k15k2022-2313,7442023-2413,1572024-2512,812
Davenport Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,744, 2023-24: 13,157, 2024-25: 12,81205k10k15k2022-2313,7442023-2413,1572024-2512,812
Davenport Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,744, 2023-24: 13,157, 2024-25: 12,81205k10k15k2022-2313,7442023-2413,1572024-2512,812

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2313,744949.014.5
2023-2413,157925.514.2
2024-2512,812934.613.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$67,933,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,806 per student

Davenport Community School District booked $67,933,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 992 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,506 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 80 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$43,358,00063.8%
Special education$11,426,00016.8%
Vocational$1,353,0002.0%
Other programs$11,796,00017.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,881 in 2018-19, $4,545 in 2019-20, $4,713 in 2020-21, $4,827 in 2021-22, $4,806 in 2022-23.

Davenport Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,881, 2019-20: $4,545, 2020-21: $4,713, 2021-22: $4,827, 2022-23: $4,80602k4k6k2018-19$4,8812019-20$4,5452020-21$4,7132021-22$4,8272022-23$4,806
Davenport Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,881, 2019-20: $4,545, 2020-21: $4,713, 2021-22: $4,827, 2022-23: $4,80602k4k6k2018-19$4,8812019-20$4,5452020-21$4,7132021-22$4,8272022-23$4,806
Davenport Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,881, 2019-20: $4,545, 2020-21: $4,713, 2021-22: $4,827, 2022-23: $4,80602k4k6k2018-19$4,8812019-20$4,5452020-21$4,7132021-22$4,8272022-23$4,806
Davenport Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,881, 2019-20: $4,545, 2020-21: $4,713, 2021-22: $4,827, 2022-23: $4,80602k4k6k2018-19$4,8812019-20$4,5452020-21$4,7132021-22$4,8272022-23$4,806

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Davenport Community School District scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 44% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIowaStudents tested
Reading and language arts53%69.7%8,985
Math44%63.8%9,021

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

73% of the 1,119 students in Davenport Community School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIowa
Four-year graduation rate73%87.5%
Students in the class1,11938,026

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

15 elementary schools, 5,582 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wilson Elementary School50713.350.9%Schoolwide program
Adams Elementary School49813.752.2%Eligible, no program
Harrison Elementary School45913.445.3%Eligible, no program
Truman Elementary School43412.755.1%Schoolwide program
McKinley Elementary School42113.644.9%Eligible, no program
Eisenhower Elementary School41214.942.5%Eligible, no program
Garfield Elementary School39313.951.4%Schoolwide program
Fillmore Elementary School38811.761.1%Schoolwide program
Jefferson Elementary School38410.967.4%Schoolwide program
Hayes Elementary School37712.159.9%Schoolwide program
Jackson Elementary School32212.051.6%Schoolwide program
Madison Elementary School31811.774.8%Schoolwide program
The other 3 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Blue Grass Elementary School27715.318.4%Not Title I
Buffalo Elementary School24212.137.2%Eligible, no program
Walcott Elementary School15013.642.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 middle schools, 2,692 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sudlow Intermediate73413.943.6%Eligible, no program
Wood Intermediate62914.546.1%Schoolwide program
Williams Intermediate57711.153.0%Schoolwide program
Frank L Smart Intermediate43011.764.7%Schoolwide program
Walcott Intermediate32212.430.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 4,088 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West High School1,30414.646.7%Eligible, no program
Central High School1,28815.443.0%Eligible, no program
North High School1,19016.945.5%Eligible, no program
Mid City High30614.952.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 other schools, 450 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Children's Village West29616.950.0%Not Title I
Children's Village At Hoover13915.538.1%Not Title I
Children's Village Hayes1515.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Monroe Elementary School

School in Davenport; 381 students; 12.7 students per teacher.

Buchanan Elementary School

Elementary school in Davenport; 357 students; 12.5 students per teacher.

Washington Elementary School

School in Davenport; 281 students; 13.1 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Davenport Community School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Davenport Community School District

  1. Iowa districts by spending per studentDavenport Community School District ranks 15 of 125 Iowa districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,995).#15 of 125
  2. Every school district in IowaDavenport Community School District is the number 5 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 14,135 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#5 of 328
  3. Iowa City School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 14,805 students in fall 2022, $14,290 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,290
  4. Waukee Community School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 13,082 students in fall 2022, $11,927 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,927
  5. Compare Davenport Community School District with Iowa City School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. West High School, its largest high school1,304 students in 2024-25, 14.6 per teacher.1,304
  7. Teacher salary spending across IowaDavenport Community School District spent $68,506 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$68,506
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Davenport Community School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Davenport Community School District?
    27 schools were open in 2024-25 (15 elementary, 5 middle, 4 high, 3 other), enrolling 12,812 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Davenport Community School District spend per student?
    $13,995 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,583 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,583 per student, up 11.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Davenport Community School District's money come from?
    $265,746,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.5% state, 33.8% local and 15.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Davenport Community School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,966 of the 16,849 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Davenport Community School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $67,933,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,806 per student. Divided by the 992 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,506 per teacher, more than 80 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Davenport Community School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Davenport Community School District scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 44% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Davenport Community School District?
    73% of the 1,119 students in Davenport Community School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Davenport Community School District's NCES district ID?
    1908580. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25