High school (grades 9-12) · Davenport, IA

Mid City High

Federal NCES profile for Mid City High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 190858002009
0/100100/10035/100
👥 S:T ratio
28
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
39
📋 Attendance
3
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mid City High earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 89% of Iowa schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Iowa schools.

#4 of 4
high schools in Davenport · Resource Index
35
Resource Index · Typical
18:1
large classes for Iowa
60.6%
free-lunch eligible

Mid City High has class sizes larger than 89% of Iowa schools. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mid City High ranks #4 of 4 high schools in Davenport, IA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+35 students YoY

Mid City High grew from 160 students in 2022-23 to 195 in 2023-24 (+21.9%).

Teacher FTE lost 18.0 → 16.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+35 students YoY 190858002009 · Davenport, IA High · SMALL · TRAD

306 enr · 18:1 · 60.6% lunch · RII 35

Nearest enrollment peer: West High School (1,304 students)

Mid City High grew from 160 students in 2022-23 to 195 in 2023-24 (+21.9%). Teacher FTE lost 18.0 → 16.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →

Mid City High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mid City High reports 306 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mid City High compares

Mid City High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Iowa Iowa avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18:1 ▲ 22% 14.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 60.6% ▲ 66% 36.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 306 top 50% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18:1
Leaner classes than 24% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
306
Bigger than 33% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
60.6%
free-lunch eligible - 66% above the Iowa average of 36.4%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
18:1
students per teacher - 22% above state mean
Top 89% in Iowa - lower ratio than 11% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
38.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,995
per pupil, district-wide - above Iowa avg of $13,441
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 306 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 49.0%
African American 23.2%
Two or More 14.4%
Hispanic or Latino 12.7%
Asian 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 49.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 66.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 66.9, Mid City High is more mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Davenport Comm School District reports $13,995 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mid City High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
West High School Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Central High School Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
North High School Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Sudlow Intermediate Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Wood Intermediate Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mid City High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Davenport Comm School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Davenport

3 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mid City High

How many students attend Mid City High?

Mid City High has 306 students enrolled. It is a high school in Davenport, IA. CCD year-over-year: 160 (2022-23) → 195 (2023-24), up 35.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mid City High?

The student-teacher ratio at Mid City High is 18:1, which is 22% higher than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 15% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mid City High?

60.6% of students at Mid City High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mid City High?

The largest demographic group at Mid City High is White at 49.0% of enrollment, in Davenport, IA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mid City High?

Mid City High has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mid City High rank among high schools in Davenport?

By Resource Investment Index, Mid City High ranks #4 of 4 high schools in Davenport, IA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Davenport on the city page.

What other schools are in Davenport Comm School District?

Besides Mid City High, Davenport Comm School District also operates West High School (1,304 students), Central High School (1,288 students), and North High School (1,190 students). See the Davenport Comm School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved