Children's Village At Hoover

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Davenport, Iowa

Children's Village At Hoover in Davenport, Iowa enrolled 139 students in 2024-25 with 9.0 full-time teachers, 15.5 students per teacher against the Iowa median of 18.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 20% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

116 students in 2022-23, 124 students in 2023-24, 139 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.0 to 9.0.

Students enrolled at Children's Village At Hoover by school year2022-23: 116, 2023-24: 124, 2024-25: 1390501001502022-231162023-241242024-25139
Students enrolled at Children's Village At Hoover by school year2022-23: 116, 2023-24: 124, 2024-25: 1390501001502022-231162023-241242024-25139
Students enrolled at Children's Village At Hoover by school year2022-23: 116, 2023-24: 124, 2024-25: 1390501001502022-231162023-241242024-25139
Students enrolled at Children's Village At Hoover by school year2022-23: 116, 2023-24: 124, 2024-25: 1390501001502022-231162023-241242024-25139
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231169.012.9
2023-241248.015.5
2024-251399.015.5

15.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 71 of every 100 Iowa schools of this kind

Among the 35 Iowa schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.0; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Iowa other schools, 2024-2535 values from 4.3 to 63.0; This school 15.5; state median 18.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 18.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Iowa other schools, 2024-2535 values from 4.3 to 63.0; This school 15.5; state median 18.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 18.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Iowa other schools, 2024-2535 values from 4.3 to 63.0; This school 15.5; state median 18.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 18.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Iowa other schools, 2024-2535 values from 4.3 to 63.0; This school 15.5; state median 18.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 18.0U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Children's Village At Hoover reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

28.1% of students were White, 24.5% Hispanic, 24.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White28.1%
  2. Hispanic24.5%
  3. Black24.5%
  4. Two or more races20.1%
  5. Asian1.4%
  6. American Indian0.7%
  7. Pacific Islander0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Davenport

5 public schools of this kind in Davenport report 2024-25 enrollment; Children's Village At Hoover is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Monroe Elementary School38112.765.4%
Children's Village West29616.950.0%
Washington Elementary School28113.159.1%
Children's Village At Hoover13915.538.1%
Children's Village Hayes1515.0not reported

All public schools in Davenport →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Children's Village At Hoover

  1. Children's Village WestThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.8 miles away: 296 students, 16.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
  2. Children's Village HayesThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.0 miles away: 15 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).4.0 mi
  3. Compare Children's Village At Hoover with Children's Village WestStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Davenport Community School District spends per student$13,995 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,995
  5. The largest public schools in IowaChildren's Village At Hoover is the number 16 by size of 43 Iowa schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#16 of 43
  6. Iowa schools by students per teacher15.5 students per teacher here against the Iowa median of 18.0 for schools of this kind.15.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Children's Village At Hoover

  1. How many students attend Children's Village At Hoover?
    139 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 116 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Davenport, IA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Children's Village At Hoover?
    15.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Iowa median for schools of this kind is 18.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Children's Village At Hoover a Title I school?
    Children's Village At Hoover was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Children's Village At Hoover in?
    Davenport Community School District, NCES district ID 1908580. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 190858000471 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22