Valley View Community School District 365-U
Listed by NCES as Valley View CUSD 365U (district ID 1740070)
Public school district · Will County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1740070
Valley View Community School District 365-U spent $22,208 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 77% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 20 schools enrolled 14,710 students in 2024-25; 32.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,924 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Valley View Community School District 365-U ranks 2.
Where the money came from
$423,631,000 in revenue: 32.7% state, 60.1% local and 7.2% federal. Total spending including $21,149,000 of capital outlay was $374,196,000, or $24,639 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$138,686,000 33%
- Local$254,599,000 60%
- Federal$30,346,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
15,187 students in 2022-23, 14,847 students in 2023-24, 14,710 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 15,187 | 1185.0 | 12.8 |
| 2023-24 | 14,847 | 1195.9 | 12.4 |
| 2024-25 | 14,710 | 1177.7 | 12.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Valley View Community School District 365-U scored proficient or above: 31% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 31% | 29.9% | 7,993 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
88% of the 1,384 students in Valley View Community School District 365-U's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 88% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 1,384 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
12 elementary schools, 5,881 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak View Elementary School | 636 | 14.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Independence Elementary School | 617 | 13.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Pioneer Elementary School | 561 | 12.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Robert C Hill Elementary School | 547 | 9.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Skoff Elementary | 542 | 10.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Irene King Elementary School | 533 | 19.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Jamie McGee Elementary School | 487 | 15.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Wood View Elementary School | 443 | 14.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Kenneth L Hermansen Elementary | 431 | 10.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Jonas E Salk Elementary School | 391 | 10.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Bernard J Ward Elementary School | 363 | 11.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| John R Tibbott Elementary School | 330 | 8.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 middle schools, 3,168 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooks Middle School | 850 | 10.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Hubert H Humphrey Middle School | 596 | 12.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| John J Lukancic Middle School | 591 | 12.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| A Vito Martinez Middle School | 583 | 10.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Jane Addams Middle School | 548 | 11.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 5,146 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bolingbrook High School | 3,298 | 13.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Romeoville High School | 1,848 | 13.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 515 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. James Mitchem Erly Chldhd Ctr | 515 | 13.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Valley View Community School District 365-U
- Website: vvsd.org
- Phone: (815) 886-2700
- Office: 801 W Normantown Rd, Romeoville, IL 60446
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Valley View Community School District 365-U
- Illinois districts by spending per studentValley View Community School District 365-U ranks 87 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,208).#87 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisValley View Community School District 365-U is the number 9 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 15,187 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#9 of 865
- Naperville Community Unit School District 203The next larger Illinois district: 16,073 students in fall 2022, $22,199 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,199
- Schaumburg CCSD 54The next smaller Illinois district: 14,966 students in fall 2022, $20,497 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,497
- Compare Valley View Community School District 365-U with Naperville Community Unit School District 203Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Bolingbrook High School, its largest high school3,298 students in 2024-25, 13.4 per teacher.3,298
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Valley View Community School District 365-U
How many schools and students are in Valley View Community School District 365-U?
20 schools were open in 2024-25 (12 elementary, 5 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 14,710 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Valley View Community School District 365-U spend per student?
$22,208 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,924 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Valley View Community School District 365-U's money come from?
$423,631,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.7% state, 60.1% local and 7.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Valley View Community School District 365-U live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,687 of the 15,185 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Valley View Community School District 365-U do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Valley View Community School District 365-U scored proficient or above: 31% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Valley View Community School District 365-U?
88% of the 1,384 students in Valley View Community School District 365-U's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Valley View Community School District 365-U's NCES district ID?
1740070. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25