Macomb School District

Listed by NCES as Macomb CUSD 185 (district ID 1723920)

Public school district · McDonough County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1723920

Macomb School District spent $16,653 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 61% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,075 students in 2024-25; 37.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,427 per student, up 10.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Macomb in enrollment (1,984 to 2,081 students) and Macomb itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Macomb, FY23Dolton SD 148 $26,724; Bensenville SD 2 $22,272; Reavis High School $21,477; West Chicago Community High School $18,555; Beach Park District 3 $18,229; Fremont SD 79 $17,197; Macomb $16,653; Rochester CUSD 3A $14,490; Columbia Community Unit School District 4 $12,981; Il Valley Central USD 321 $12,755; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kDolton SD 148$26,724Bensenville SD 2$22,272Reavis High School$21,477West Chicago Community High Sc…$18,555Beach Park District 3$18,229Fremont SD 79$17,197Macomb$16,653Rochester CUSD 3A$14,490Columbia Community Unit School…$12,981Il Valley Central USD 321$12,755State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Macomb, FY23Dolton SD 148 $26,724; Bensenville SD 2 $22,272; Reavis High School $21,477; West Chicago Community High School $18,555; Beach Park District 3 $18,229; Fremont SD 79 $17,197; Macomb $16,653; Rochester CUSD 3A $14,490; Columbia Community Unit School District 4 $12,981; Il Valley Central USD 321 $12,755; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kDolton SD 148$26,724Bensenville SD 2$22,272Reavis High School$21,477West Chicago Community High School$18,555Beach Park District 3$18,229Fremont SD 79$17,197Macomb$16,653Rochester CUSD 3A$14,490Columbia Community Unit School Dist…$12,981Il Valley Central USD 321$12,755State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Macomb, FY23Dolton SD 148 $26,724; Bensenville SD 2 $22,272; Reavis High School $21,477; West Chicago Community High School $18,555; Beach Park District 3 $18,229; Fremont SD 79 $17,197; Macomb $16,653; Rochester CUSD 3A $14,490; Columbia Community Unit School District 4 $12,981; Il Valley Central USD 321 $12,755; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kDolton SD 148$26,724Bensenville SD 2$22,272Reavis High School$21,477West Chicago Community High School$18,555Beach Park District 3$18,229Fremont SD 79$17,197Macomb$16,653Rochester CUSD 3A$14,490Columbia Community Unit School District 4$12,981Il Valley Central USD 321$12,755State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Macomb, FY23Dolton SD 148 $26,724; Bensenville SD 2 $22,272; Reavis High School $21,477; West Chicago Community High School $18,555; Beach Park District 3 $18,229; Fremont SD 79 $17,197; Macomb $16,653; Rochester CUSD 3A $14,490; Columbia Community Unit School District 4 $12,981; Il Valley Central USD 321 $12,755; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kDolton SD 148$26,724Bensenville SD 2$22,272Reavis High School$21,477West Chicago Community High School$18,555Beach Park District 3$18,229Fremont SD 79$17,197Macomb$16,653Rochester CUSD 3A$14,490Columbia Community Unit School District…$12,981Il Valley Central USD 321$12,755State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$40,986,000 in revenue: 37.6% state, 51.3% local and 11.1% federal. Total spending including $7,858,000 of capital outlay was $43,051,000, or $21,145 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Macomb School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $15,416,000; Local $21,036,000; Federal $4,534,000; total $40,986,000.
  • State$15,416,000 38%
  • Local$21,036,000 51%
  • Federal$4,534,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,036 students in 2022-23, 2,007 students in 2023-24, 2,075 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Macomb School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,036, 2023-24: 2,007, 2024-25: 2,07501k2k3k2022-232,0362023-242,0072024-252,075
Macomb School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,036, 2023-24: 2,007, 2024-25: 2,07501k2k3k2022-232,0362023-242,0072024-252,075
Macomb School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,036, 2023-24: 2,007, 2024-25: 2,07501k2k3k2022-232,0362023-242,0072024-252,075
Macomb School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,036, 2023-24: 2,007, 2024-25: 2,07501k2k3k2022-232,0362023-242,0072024-252,075

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,036146.413.9
2023-242,007154.813.0
2024-252,075155.513.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Macomb School District scored proficient or above: 25% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts25%29.9%994

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 165 students in Macomb School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%87.6%
Students in the class165149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 809 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincoln Elementary School41210.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Edison Elementary School39712.1All free (CEP)Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 479 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Macomb Junior High School47912.8All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 660 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Macomb Senior High School66017.0not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 127 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
MacArthur Early Childhood Center12721.2not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Macomb School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Macomb School District

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentMacomb School District ranks 230 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,653).#230 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisMacomb School District is the number 201 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 2,036 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#201 of 865
  3. Rochester CUSD 3AThe next larger Illinois district: 2,074 students in fall 2022, $14,490 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,490
  4. Beach Park District 3The next smaller Illinois district: 2,022 students in fall 2022, $18,229 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,229
  5. Compare Macomb School District with Rochester CUSD 3AEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Macomb Senior High School, its largest high school660 students in 2024-25, 17.0 per teacher.660
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Macomb School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Macomb School District?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 2,075 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Macomb School District spend per student?
    $16,653 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,427 per student, up 10.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Macomb School District's money come from?
    $40,986,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.6% state, 51.3% local and 11.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Macomb School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 424 of the 2,128 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Macomb School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Macomb School District scored proficient or above: 25% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Macomb School District?
    85-89% of the 165 students in Macomb School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Macomb School District's NCES district ID?
    1723920. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25