Jefferson County Joint District

Public school district · Jefferson County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1601570

Jefferson County Joint District spent $8,045 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other Idaho districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $9,654). Its 11 schools enrolled 6,591 students in 2024-25; 71.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $8,865 per student, up 10.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (Idaho: 81.1%).

Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Jefferson County Joint District in enrollment (4,405 to 7,818 students) and Jefferson County Joint District itself.

Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Jefferson County Joint District, FY23Lewiston Independent District $12,176; Lakeland District $11,406; Caldwell District $11,104; Minidoka County Joint District $9,772; Cassia County Joint District $9,415; Post Falls District $9,401; Kuna Joint District $8,614; Madison District $8,423; Jefferson County Joint District $8,045; Oneida County District $5,738; State median, 1,000+ students $9,654.4k6k8k10k12k14kLewiston Independent District$12,176Lakeland District$11,406Caldwell District$11,104Minidoka County Joint District$9,772Cassia County Joint District$9,415Post Falls District$9,401Kuna Joint District$8,614Madison District$8,423Jefferson County Joint District$8,045Oneida County District$5,738State median, 1,000+ students $9,654
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Jefferson County Joint District, FY23Lewiston Independent District $12,176; Lakeland District $11,406; Caldwell District $11,104; Minidoka County Joint District $9,772; Cassia County Joint District $9,415; Post Falls District $9,401; Kuna Joint District $8,614; Madison District $8,423; Jefferson County Joint District $8,045; Oneida County District $5,738; State median, 1,000+ students $9,654.4k6k8k10k12k14kLewiston Independent District$12,176Lakeland District$11,406Caldwell District$11,104Minidoka County Joint District$9,772Cassia County Joint District$9,415Post Falls District$9,401Kuna Joint District$8,614Madison District$8,423Jefferson County Joint District$8,045Oneida County District$5,738State median, 1,000+ students $9,654
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Jefferson County Joint District, FY23Lewiston Independent District $12,176; Lakeland District $11,406; Caldwell District $11,104; Minidoka County Joint District $9,772; Cassia County Joint District $9,415; Post Falls District $9,401; Kuna Joint District $8,614; Madison District $8,423; Jefferson County Joint District $8,045; Oneida County District $5,738; State median, 1,000+ students $9,654.4k8k12k14kLewiston Independent District$12,176Lakeland District$11,406Caldwell District$11,104Minidoka County Joint District$9,772Cassia County Joint District$9,415Post Falls District$9,401Kuna Joint District$8,614Madison District$8,423Jefferson County Joint District$8,045Oneida County District$5,738State median, 1,000+ students $9,654
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Jefferson County Joint District, FY23Lewiston Independent District $12,176; Lakeland District $11,406; Caldwell District $11,104; Minidoka County Joint District $9,772; Cassia County Joint District $9,415; Post Falls District $9,401; Kuna Joint District $8,614; Madison District $8,423; Jefferson County Joint District $8,045; Oneida County District $5,738; State median, 1,000+ students $9,654.4k8k12k14kLewiston Independent District$12,176Lakeland District$11,406Caldwell District$11,104Minidoka County Joint District$9,772Cassia County Joint District$9,415Post Falls District$9,401Kuna Joint District$8,614Madison District$8,423Jefferson County Joint District$8,045Oneida County District$5,738State median, 1,000+ students $9,654

Where the money came from

$66,991,000 in revenue: 71.6% state, 19.3% local and 9.2% federal. Total spending including $238,000 of capital outlay was $56,652,000, or $8,368 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Jefferson County Joint District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $47,950,000; Local $12,910,000; Federal $6,131,000; total $66,991,000.
  • State$47,950,000 72%
  • Local$12,910,000 19%
  • Federal$6,131,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 57 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

6,770 students in 2022-23, 6,706 students in 2023-24, 6,591 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Jefferson County Joint District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,770, 2023-24: 6,706, 2024-25: 6,59102k4k6k8k2022-236,7702023-246,7062024-256,591
Jefferson County Joint District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,770, 2023-24: 6,706, 2024-25: 6,59102k4k6k8k2022-236,7702023-246,7062024-256,591
Jefferson County Joint District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,770, 2023-24: 6,706, 2024-25: 6,59102k4k6k8k2022-236,7702023-246,7062024-256,591
Jefferson County Joint District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,770, 2023-24: 6,706, 2024-25: 6,59102k4k6k8k2022-236,7702023-246,7062024-256,591

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-236,770335.720.2
2023-246,706341.619.6
2024-256,591333.919.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$22,829,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,372 per student

Jefferson County Joint District booked $22,829,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 345 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,125 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 54 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$19,841,00086.9%
Special education$1,943,0008.5%
Vocational$88,0000.4%
Other programs$957,0004.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,660 in 2018-19, $2,757 in 2019-20, $3,213 in 2020-21, $3,365 in 2021-22, $3,372 in 2022-23.

Jefferson County Joint District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,660, 2019-20: $2,757, 2020-21: $3,213, 2021-22: $3,365, 2022-23: $3,37201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6602019-20$2,7572020-21$3,2132021-22$3,3652022-23$3,372
Jefferson County Joint District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,660, 2019-20: $2,757, 2020-21: $3,213, 2021-22: $3,365, 2022-23: $3,37201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6602019-20$2,7572020-21$3,2132021-22$3,3652022-23$3,372
Jefferson County Joint District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,660, 2019-20: $2,757, 2020-21: $3,213, 2021-22: $3,365, 2022-23: $3,37201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6602019-20$2,7572020-21$3,2132021-22$3,3652022-23$3,372
Jefferson County Joint District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,660, 2019-20: $2,757, 2020-21: $3,213, 2021-22: $3,365, 2022-23: $3,37201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6602019-20$2,7572020-21$3,2132021-22$3,3652022-23$3,372

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Jefferson County Joint District scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 48% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIdahoStudents tested
Reading and language arts56%54.8%3,552
Math48%41.9%3,517

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

84% of the 526 students in Jefferson County Joint District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIdaho
Four-year graduation rate84%81.1%
Students in the class52625,525

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 2,805 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cottonwood Elementary68221.616.1%Not Title I
South Fork Elementary School65420.716.2%Schoolwide program
Jefferson Elementary School49017.116.1%Not Title I
Harwood Elementary School42317.330.5%Schoolwide program
Midway Elementary School37220.325.0%Schoolwide program
Roberts Elementary School18414.939.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,549 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rigby Middle School93817.922.0%Schoolwide program
Farnsworth Middle School61116.523.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 2,139 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rigby High School2,04023.618.1%Not Title I
Jefferson High School9913.844.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 98 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Jefferson School District 251 Early Childhood Center9824.5not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Jefferson County Joint District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Jefferson County Joint District

  1. Idaho districts by spending per studentJefferson County Joint District ranks 52 of 57 Idaho districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,045).#52 of 57
  2. Every school district in IdahoJefferson County Joint District is the number 11 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 6,770 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#11 of 183
  3. Oneida County DistrictThe next larger Idaho district: 7,818 students in fall 2022, $5,738 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$5,738
  4. Post Falls DistrictThe next smaller Idaho district: 6,050 students in fall 2022, $9,401 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,401
  5. Compare Jefferson County Joint District with Oneida County DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Rigby High School, its largest high school2,040 students in 2024-25, 23.6 per teacher.2,040
  7. Teacher salary spending across IdahoJefferson County Joint District spent $66,125 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$66,125
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Jefferson County Joint District

  1. How many schools and students are in Jefferson County Joint District?
    11 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 6,591 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Jefferson County Joint District spend per student?
    $8,045 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $9,654 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $8,865 per student, up 10.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Jefferson County Joint District's money come from?
    $66,991,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 71.6% state, 19.3% local and 9.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Jefferson County Joint District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 545 of the 7,294 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Jefferson County Joint District spend on teacher salaries?
    $22,829,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,372 per student. Divided by the 345 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,125 per teacher, more than 54 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Jefferson County Joint District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Jefferson County Joint District scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 48% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Jefferson County Joint District?
    84% of the 526 students in Jefferson County Joint District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Jefferson County Joint District's NCES district ID?
    1601570. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25