Oconee County

Public school district · Oconee County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1303960

Oconee County spent $11,903 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 90% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,981). Its 11 schools enrolled 7,946 students in 2024-25; 42.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,402 per student, up 12.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Georgia: 84.4%).

Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Oconee County in enrollment (7,675 to 8,925 students) and Oconee County itself.

Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Oconee County, FY23Marietta City $17,612; Walker County $14,698; Colquitt County $14,660; Floyd County Schools $14,510; Dalton Public Schools $14,396; Gainesville City School System $14,128; Polk County $13,543; Georgia Cyber Academy $13,100; Valdosta City $12,983; Oconee County $11,903; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16k18kMarietta City$17,612Walker County$14,698Colquitt County$14,660Floyd County Schools$14,510Dalton Public Schools$14,396Gainesville City School System$14,128Polk County$13,543Georgia Cyber Academy$13,100Valdosta City$12,983Oconee County$11,903State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Oconee County, FY23Marietta City $17,612; Walker County $14,698; Colquitt County $14,660; Floyd County Schools $14,510; Dalton Public Schools $14,396; Gainesville City School System $14,128; Polk County $13,543; Georgia Cyber Academy $13,100; Valdosta City $12,983; Oconee County $11,903; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16k18kMarietta City$17,612Walker County$14,698Colquitt County$14,660Floyd County Schools$14,510Dalton Public Schools$14,396Gainesville City School System$14,128Polk County$13,543Georgia Cyber Academy$13,100Valdosta City$12,983Oconee County$11,903State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Oconee County, FY23Marietta City $17,612; Walker County $14,698; Colquitt County $14,660; Floyd County Schools $14,510; Dalton Public Schools $14,396; Gainesville City School System $14,128; Polk County $13,543; Georgia Cyber Academy $13,100; Valdosta City $12,983; Oconee County $11,903; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k14k18kMarietta City$17,612Walker County$14,698Colquitt County$14,660Floyd County Schools$14,510Dalton Public Schools$14,396Gainesville City School System$14,128Polk County$13,543Georgia Cyber Academy$13,100Valdosta City$12,983Oconee County$11,903State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Oconee County, FY23Marietta City $17,612; Walker County $14,698; Colquitt County $14,660; Floyd County Schools $14,510; Dalton Public Schools $14,396; Gainesville City School System $14,128; Polk County $13,543; Georgia Cyber Academy $13,100; Valdosta City $12,983; Oconee County $11,903; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k14k18kMarietta City$17,612Walker County$14,698Colquitt County$14,660Floyd County Schools$14,510Dalton Public Schools$14,396Gainesville City School System$14,128Polk County$13,543Georgia Cyber Academy$13,100Valdosta City$12,983Oconee County$11,903State median, 1,000+ students $13,981

Where the money came from

$124,547,000 in revenue: 42.4% state, 54.4% local and 3.2% federal. Total spending including $42,841,000 of capital outlay was $146,351,000, or $17,155 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Oconee County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $52,820,000; Local $67,774,000; Federal $3,953,000; total $124,547,000.
  • State$52,820,000 42%
  • Local$67,774,000 54%
  • Federal$3,953,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

8,531 students in 2022-23, 8,048 students in 2023-24, 7,946 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Oconee County enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,531, 2023-24: 8,048, 2024-25: 7,94602.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,5312023-248,0482024-257,946
Oconee County enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,531, 2023-24: 8,048, 2024-25: 7,94602.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,5312023-248,0482024-257,946
Oconee County enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,531, 2023-24: 8,048, 2024-25: 7,94602.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,5312023-248,0482024-257,946
Oconee County enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,531, 2023-24: 8,048, 2024-25: 7,94602.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,5312023-248,0482024-257,946

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-238,531576.914.8
2023-248,048561.614.3
2024-257,946560.114.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$38,880,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,557 per student

Oconee County booked $38,880,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 577 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,406 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 86 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$27,772,00071.4%
Special education$5,799,00014.9%
Vocational$1,362,0003.5%
Other programs$3,947,00010.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,921 in 2018-19, $4,261 in 2019-20, $4,317 in 2020-21, $4,302 in 2021-22, $4,557 in 2022-23.

Oconee County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,921, 2019-20: $4,261, 2020-21: $4,317, 2021-22: $4,302, 2022-23: $4,55702k4k6k2018-19$3,9212019-20$4,2612020-21$4,3172021-22$4,3022022-23$4,557
Oconee County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,921, 2019-20: $4,261, 2020-21: $4,317, 2021-22: $4,302, 2022-23: $4,55702k4k6k2018-19$3,9212019-20$4,2612020-21$4,3172021-22$4,3022022-23$4,557
Oconee County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,921, 2019-20: $4,261, 2020-21: $4,317, 2021-22: $4,302, 2022-23: $4,55702k4k6k2018-19$3,9212019-20$4,2612020-21$4,3172021-22$4,3022022-23$4,557
Oconee County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,921, 2019-20: $4,261, 2020-21: $4,317, 2021-22: $4,302, 2022-23: $4,55702k4k6k2018-19$3,9212019-20$4,2612020-21$4,3172021-22$4,3022022-23$4,557

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Oconee County scored proficient or above: 70% in reading and 74% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtGeorgiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts70%39.6%4,463
Math74%37.4%4,530

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

97% of the 655 students in Oconee County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate97%84.4%
Students in the class655134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 3,713 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rocky Branch Elementary School59913.915.9%Not Title I
Malcom Bridge Elementary School59113.323.4%Not Title I
Colham Ferry Elementary School58711.617.7%Targeted program
High Shoals Elementary School58512.914.2%Targeted program
Dove Creek Elementary School54312.511.0%Not Title I
Oconee County Elementary School40411.913.1%Targeted program
Oconee County Primary School40412.618.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,488 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oconee County Middle School94016.214.7%Targeted program
Malcom Bridge Middle School54813.714.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 2,745 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Oconee High School1,43216.812.4%Not Title I
Oconee County High School1,31315.613.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Oconee County

  • Phone: (706) 769-5130
  • Office: 71 North Main Street, Watkinsville, GA 30677

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Oconee County

  1. Georgia districts by spending per studentOconee County ranks 152 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,903).#152 of 169
  2. Every school district in GeorgiaOconee County is the number 45 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 8,531 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#45 of 227
  3. Marietta CityThe next larger Georgia district: 8,711 students in fall 2022, $17,612 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,612
  4. Walker County School DistrictThe next smaller Georgia district: 8,401 students in fall 2022, $14,698 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,698
  5. Compare Oconee County with Marietta CityEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. North Oconee High School, its largest high school1,432 students in 2024-25, 16.8 per teacher.1,432
  7. Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaOconee County spent $67,406 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$67,406
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Oconee County

  1. How many schools and students are in Oconee County?
    11 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 7,946 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Oconee County spend per student?
    $11,903 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,402 per student, up 12.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Oconee County's money come from?
    $124,547,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.4% state, 54.4% local and 3.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Oconee County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 404 of the 9,136 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Oconee County spend on teacher salaries?
    $38,880,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,557 per student. Divided by the 577 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,406 per teacher, more than 86 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Oconee County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Oconee County scored proficient or above: 70% in reading and 74% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Oconee County?
    97% of the 655 students in Oconee County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Oconee County's NCES district ID?
    1303960. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25