Public schools in Forsyth, GA

Forsyth has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,824 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Monroe County runs 5 of them.

The 2 districts and agencies that run Forsyth's public schools

Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.

DistrictSchools in ForsythDistrict students, fall 2022Spending per student, FY23
Monroe County54,511$13,516
Department of Corrections184not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.

One high school in Forsyth, 1,323 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
Mary Persons High School1,32315.839.2%Monroe County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

One middle school in Forsyth, 1,062 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
Monroe County Middle School- Banks Stephens Campus1,06216.244.2%Monroe County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

3 elementary schools in Forsyth, 2,318 students

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

One other school in Forsyth, 121 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
Department of Corrections121not reportednot reportedDepartment of Corrections

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

How Forsyth's public schools compare with Georgia's

The median Forsyth school has 14.6 students per full-time teacher, more than the Georgia median of 13.7. 67% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 69% across the state. Its median school enrolls 794 students (state 636).

Forsyth against Georgia, schools open in 2024-25 with students
ForsythGeorgia
Median students per teacher14.613.7
Median school size (students)794636
Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22)67%69%
Schools where every student eats free (CEP)0%55%
Charter schools0%3.8%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Forsyth schools and the 2,287 Georgia schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.

What to look at next in Forsyth

  1. Monroe CountyRuns 5 of Forsyth's 6 public schools and spent $13,516 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,516
  2. Mary Persons High School, the largest high school in Forsyth1,323 students in 2024-25, 15.8 per teacher.1,323
  3. Compare Monroe County with Department of CorrectionsForsyth's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
  4. The largest public schools in GeorgiaGeorgia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
  5. Find the school district for a Forsyth addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).

Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.

Other cities in Georgia

  1. Atlanta137 schools
  2. Marietta60 schools
  3. Columbus47 schools
  4. Savannah47 schools
  5. Decatur41 schools
  6. Macon41 schools
  7. Augusta39 schools
  8. Lawrenceville37 schools

Questions about schools in Forsyth

  1. How many public schools are in Forsyth, GA?
    6 public schools with an address in Forsyth were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,824 students.
  2. What is the largest high school in Forsyth?
    Mary Persons High School, with 1,323 students in 2024-25 (Monroe County).
  3. Which districts run Forsyth's schools?
    Monroe County (5 schools), Department of Corrections (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.

These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.

Sources

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25