Fayette County

Public school district · Fayette County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1302130

Fayette County spent $14,041 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 53% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,981). Its 24 schools enrolled 19,800 students in 2024-25; 36.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,176 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Georgia: 84.4%).

Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fayette County in enrollment (14,047 to 25,802 students) and Fayette County itself.

Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Fayette County, FY23Rockdale County $15,849; Bibb County $14,316; Fayette County $14,041; Newton County $14,013; Douglas County $13,179; Carroll County $12,946; Barrow County $12,943; Coweta County School System $12,925; Walton County $12,100; Effingham County $12,037; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16k18kRockdale County$15,849Bibb County$14,316Fayette County$14,041Newton County$14,013Douglas County$13,179Carroll County$12,946Barrow County$12,943Coweta County School System$12,925Walton County$12,100Effingham County$12,037State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Fayette County, FY23Rockdale County $15,849; Bibb County $14,316; Fayette County $14,041; Newton County $14,013; Douglas County $13,179; Carroll County $12,946; Barrow County $12,943; Coweta County School System $12,925; Walton County $12,100; Effingham County $12,037; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16k18kRockdale County$15,849Bibb County$14,316Fayette County$14,041Newton County$14,013Douglas County$13,179Carroll County$12,946Barrow County$12,943Coweta County School System$12,925Walton County$12,100Effingham County$12,037State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Fayette County, FY23Rockdale County $15,849; Bibb County $14,316; Fayette County $14,041; Newton County $14,013; Douglas County $13,179; Carroll County $12,946; Barrow County $12,943; Coweta County School System $12,925; Walton County $12,100; Effingham County $12,037; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k14k18kRockdale County$15,849Bibb County$14,316Fayette County$14,041Newton County$14,013Douglas County$13,179Carroll County$12,946Barrow County$12,943Coweta County School System$12,925Walton County$12,100Effingham County$12,037State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Fayette County, FY23Rockdale County $15,849; Bibb County $14,316; Fayette County $14,041; Newton County $14,013; Douglas County $13,179; Carroll County $12,946; Barrow County $12,943; Coweta County School System $12,925; Walton County $12,100; Effingham County $12,037; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k14k18kRockdale County$15,849Bibb County$14,316Fayette County$14,041Newton County$14,013Douglas County$13,179Carroll County$12,946Barrow County$12,943Coweta County School System$12,925Walton County$12,100Effingham County$12,037State median, 1,000+ students $13,981

Where the money came from

$328,080,000 in revenue: 36.4% state, 59.0% local and 4.7% federal. Total spending including $24,798,000 of capital outlay was $311,032,000, or $15,497 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Fayette County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $119,281,000; Local $193,488,000; Federal $15,311,000; total $328,080,000.
  • State$119,281,000 36%
  • Local$193,488,000 59%
  • Federal$15,311,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

20,070 students in 2022-23, 19,869 students in 2023-24, 19,800 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Fayette County enrollment by school year2022-23: 20,070, 2023-24: 19,869, 2024-25: 19,800010k20k30k2022-2320,0702023-2419,8692024-2519,800
Fayette County enrollment by school year2022-23: 20,070, 2023-24: 19,869, 2024-25: 19,800010k20k30k2022-2320,0702023-2419,8692024-2519,800
Fayette County enrollment by school year2022-23: 20,070, 2023-24: 19,869, 2024-25: 19,800010k20k30k2022-2320,0702023-2419,8692024-2519,800
Fayette County enrollment by school year2022-23: 20,070, 2023-24: 19,869, 2024-25: 19,800010k20k30k2022-2320,0702023-2419,8692024-2519,800

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320,0701421.114.1
2023-2419,8691411.614.1
2024-2519,8001371.914.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$113,209,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,641 per student

Fayette County booked $113,209,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,466 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $77,213 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$86,019,00076.0%
Special education$18,686,00016.5%
Vocational$3,349,0003.0%
Other programs$5,155,0004.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,608 in 2018-19, $4,885 in 2019-20, $5,088 in 2020-21, $5,237 in 2021-22, $5,641 in 2022-23.

Fayette County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,608, 2019-20: $4,885, 2020-21: $5,088, 2021-22: $5,237, 2022-23: $5,64102k4k6k2018-19$4,6082019-20$4,8852020-21$5,0882021-22$5,2372022-23$5,641
Fayette County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,608, 2019-20: $4,885, 2020-21: $5,088, 2021-22: $5,237, 2022-23: $5,64102k4k6k2018-19$4,6082019-20$4,8852020-21$5,0882021-22$5,2372022-23$5,641
Fayette County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,608, 2019-20: $4,885, 2020-21: $5,088, 2021-22: $5,237, 2022-23: $5,64102k4k6k2018-19$4,6082019-20$4,8852020-21$5,0882021-22$5,2372022-23$5,641
Fayette County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,608, 2019-20: $4,885, 2020-21: $5,088, 2021-22: $5,237, 2022-23: $5,64102k4k6k2018-19$4,6082019-20$4,8852020-21$5,0882021-22$5,2372022-23$5,641

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Fayette County scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 59% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtGeorgiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts62%39.6%10,607
Math59%37.4%10,576

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 1,692 students in Fayette County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate92%84.4%
Students in the class1,692134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

14 elementary schools, 8,233 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kedron Elementary School84315.615.9%Not Title I
Sara Harp Minter Elementary School68915.122.5%Not Title I
Spring Hill Elementary School66113.258.5%Schoolwide program
Inman Elementary65915.030.0%Not Title I
Peeples Elementary School65813.612.5%Not Title I
Huddleston Elementary School61615.827.9%Not Title I
North Fayette Elementary School61614.060.6%Schoolwide program
Crabapple Lane Elementary School59413.120.0%Not Title I
Braelinn Elementary School53813.17.8%Not Title I
Robert J. Burch Elementary School52812.846.4%Schoolwide program
Fayetteville Elementary School50714.753.1%Schoolwide program
Peachtree City Elementary School46013.515.4%Not Title I
The other 2 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oak Grove Elementary School45011.728.7%Not Title I
Cleveland Elementary School41411.339.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 middle schools, 4,596 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
J.C. Booth Middle School1,11515.818.1%Not Title I
Rising Starr Middle School93114.811.6%Not Title I
Bennett's Mill Middle School87613.752.4%Schoolwide program
Whitewater Middle School87413.619.5%Not Title I
Flat Rock Middle School80012.738.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 6,971 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
McIntosh High School1,76217.414.4%Not Title I
Fayette County High School1,36014.642.8%Not Title I
Starrs Mill High School1,35716.09.7%Not Title I
Whitewater High School1,30315.518.9%Not Title I
Sandy Creek High School1,18913.536.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Fayette County

  • Phone: (770) 460-3535
  • Office: 205 Lafayette Avenue, Fayetteville, GA 30214

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Fayette County

  1. Georgia districts by spending per studentFayette County ranks 80 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,041).#80 of 169
  2. Every school district in GeorgiaFayette County is the number 20 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 20,070 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#20 of 227
  3. Bibb CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 21,392 students in fall 2022, $14,316 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,316
  4. Newton CountyThe next smaller Georgia district: 18,661 students in fall 2022, $14,013 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,013
  5. Compare Fayette County with Bibb CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. McIntosh High School, its largest high school1,762 students in 2024-25, 17.4 per teacher.1,762
  7. Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaFayette County spent $77,213 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$77,213
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Fayette County

  1. How many schools and students are in Fayette County?
    24 schools were open in 2024-25 (14 elementary, 5 middle, 5 high), enrolling 19,800 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Fayette County spend per student?
    $14,041 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,176 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Fayette County's money come from?
    $328,080,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.4% state, 59.0% local and 4.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Fayette County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,450 of the 21,931 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Fayette County spend on teacher salaries?
    $113,209,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,641 per student. Divided by the 1,466 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $77,213 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Fayette County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Fayette County scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 59% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Fayette County?
    92% of the 1,692 students in Fayette County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Fayette County's NCES district ID?
    1302130. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25