Newton County
Public school district · Newton County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1303930
Newton County spent $14,013 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 52% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,981). Its 22 schools enrolled 18,672 students in 2024-25; 44.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,957 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Georgia: 84.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Newton County in enrollment (13,806 to 23,200 students) and Newton County itself.
Where the money came from
$296,560,000 in revenue: 44.0% state, 37.4% local and 18.6% federal. Total spending including $26,408,000 of capital outlay was $292,210,000, or $15,659 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$130,496,000 44%
- Local$110,920,000 37%
- Federal$55,144,000 19%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
18,661 students in 2022-23, 18,886 students in 2023-24, 18,672 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 18,661 | 1099.3 | 17.0 |
| 2023-24 | 18,886 | 1163.8 | 16.2 |
| 2024-25 | 18,672 | 1178.5 | 15.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$75,824,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,063 per student
Newton County booked $75,824,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,153 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,791 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 79 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $56,010,000 | 73.9% |
| Special education | $14,320,000 | 18.9% |
| Vocational | $3,161,000 | 4.2% |
| Other programs | $2,333,000 | 3.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,467 in 2018-19, $3,773 in 2019-20, $3,950 in 2020-21, $3,907 in 2021-22, $4,063 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Newton County scored proficient or above: 27% in reading and 18% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Georgia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 27% | 39.6% | 9,599 |
| Math | 18% | 37.4% | 9,626 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 1,450 students in Newton County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Georgia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 84.4% |
| Students in the class | 1,450 | 134,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
14 elementary schools, 8,973 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newton County Theme School at Ficquett | 1,095 | 17.6 | 52.2% | Not Title I |
| Live Oak Elementary | 936 | 15.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| South Salem Elementary School | 855 | 14.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Flint Hill Elementary | 848 | 13.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| West Newton Elementary School | 698 | 15.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Oak Hill Elementary School | 663 | 14.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Middle Ridge Elementary School | 594 | 13.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Fairview Elementary | 591 | 13.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Rocky Plains Elementary School | 576 | 13.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| East Newton Elementary School | 537 | 14.4 | 91.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Heard-Mixon Elementary School | 434 | 13.4 | 98.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Porterdale Elementary School | 405 | 13.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
The other 2 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mansfield Elementary School | 384 | 11.9 | 76.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Livingston Elementary School | 357 | 12.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 middle schools, 3,642 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Middle School | 894 | 16.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Indian Creek Middle School | 843 | 15.0 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Clements Middle School | 705 | 15.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Veterans Memorial Middle School | 637 | 13.1 | 95.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Cousins Middle School | 563 | 14.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 6,057 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newton High School | 2,499 | 20.2 | 91.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Alcovy High School | 1,968 | 19.7 | 92.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Eastside High School | 1,590 | 19.0 | 69.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Newton County
- Phone: (770) 787-1330
- Office: 3187 Newton Drive NE, Covington, GA 30014
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Newton County
- Georgia districts by spending per studentNewton County ranks 82 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,013).#82 of 169
- Every school district in GeorgiaNewton County is the number 21 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 18,661 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#21 of 227
- Fayette CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 20,070 students in fall 2022, $14,041 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,041
- Carroll CountyThe next smaller Georgia district: 15,981 students in fall 2022, $12,946 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,946
- Compare Newton County with Fayette CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Newton High School, its largest high school2,499 students in 2024-25, 20.2 per teacher.2,499
- Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaNewton County spent $65,791 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$65,791
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Newton County
How many schools and students are in Newton County?
22 schools were open in 2024-25 (14 elementary, 5 middle, 3 high), enrolling 18,672 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Newton County spend per student?
$14,013 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,957 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Newton County's money come from?
$296,560,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.0% state, 37.4% local and 18.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Newton County live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 4,294 of the 23,289 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Newton County spend on teacher salaries?
$75,824,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,063 per student. Divided by the 1,153 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,791 per teacher, more than 79 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Newton County do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Newton County scored proficient or above: 27% in reading and 18% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Newton County?
91% of the 1,450 students in Newton County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Newton County's NCES district ID?
1303930. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25