Public schools in St Augustine, FL
St Augustine has 35 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 11 high, 5 middle, 16 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 24,975 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; St. Johns County School District runs 30 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run St Augustine's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in St Augustine | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Johns County School District | 30 | 50,155 | $9,989 |
| Deaf/Blind | 5 | 497 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
11 high schools in St Augustine, 8,714 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tocoi Creek High School | 2,616 | 24.0 | 12.6% | St. Johns County |
| Beachside High School | 2,214 | 25.4 | 6.2% | St. Johns County |
| St. Augustine High School | 1,717 | 21.5 | 38.3% | St. Johns County |
| Pedro Menendez High School | 1,403 | 21.5 | 39.1% | St. Johns County |
| St. Johns Technical High School | 190 | 12.7 | 75.3% | St. Johns County |
| Deaf High School (Fsdb) | 179 | 8.1 | 83.2% | Deaf/Blind |
| Life Work/Project Search | 104 | 20.8 | 29.8% | St. Johns County |
| Blind High School (Fsdb) | 93 | 5.2 | 86.0% | Deaf/Blind |
| St. Johns Community Campus | 80 | not reported | 3.8% | St. Johns County |
| Gaines Alternative at Hamblen | 65 | not reported | 58.5% | St. Johns County |
One more high school
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Coast Technical College | 53 | 4.8 | 67.9% | St. Johns County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 middle schools in St Augustine, 3,887 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pacetti Bay Middle School | 1,481 | 20.3 | 16.1% | St. Johns County |
| Gamble Rogers Middle School | 896 | 18.3 | 50.9% | St. Johns County |
| R J Murray Middle School | 742 | 19.0 | 52.8% | St. Johns County |
| Sebastian Middle School | 690 | 18.6 | 43.5% | St. Johns County |
| Deaf Middle School (Fsdb) | 78 | 5.6 | 87.2% | Deaf/Blind |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
16 elementary schools in St Augustine, 11,993 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mill Creek Academy | 1,983 | 17.9 | 19.1% | St. Johns County |
| Pine Island Academy | 1,972 | 17.5 | 5.3% | St. Johns County |
| Wards Creek Elementary School | 1,156 | 15.6 | 17.2% | St. Johns County |
| Picolata Crossing Elementary School | 1,048 | 15.9 | 20.2% | St. Johns County |
| Otis a. Mason Elementary School | 731 | 13.8 | 43.5% | St. Johns County |
| Crookshank Elementary School | 705 | 13.3 | 58.3% | St. Johns County |
| Palencia Elementary School | 703 | 15.0 | 15.8% | St. Johns County |
| Osceola Elementary School | 639 | 13.0 | 62.8% | St. Johns County |
| Timberlin Creek Elementary School | 634 | 14.4 | 12.8% | St. Johns County |
| W. Douglas Hartley Elementary | 596 | 15.5 | 37.8% | St. Johns County |
The other 6 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James a. Webster Elementary School | 586 | 12.5 | 65.2% | St. Johns County |
| R. B. Hunt Elementary School | 540 | 15.7 | 26.5% | St. Johns County |
| Ketterlinus Elementary School | 405 | 12.7 | 39.8% | St. Johns County |
| St. Augustine Public Montessori School (Sapms) | 133 | not reported | 5.3% | St. Johns County |
| Deaf Elementary School (Fsdb) | 97 | 5.4 | 67.0% | Deaf/Blind |
| Blind Pk-8 School (Fsdb) | 65 | 3.8 | 47.7% | Deaf/Blind |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in St Augustine, 381 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Johns Virtual Franchise | 314 | 18.5 | 1.1% | St. Johns County |
| The Evelyn Hamblen Center | 48 | 3.7 | 54.2% | St. Johns County |
| Therapeutic Learning Center | 19 | 19.0 | 20.0% | St. Johns County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How St Augustine's public schools compare with Florida's
The median St Augustine school has 15.6 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Florida median of 16.8. 24% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 55% across the state. Its median school enrolls 596 students (state 602).
| St Augustine | Florida | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.6 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 596 | 602 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 24% | 55% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 34% | 68% |
| Charter schools | 8.6% | 18% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 35 St Augustine schools and the 3,929 Florida schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in St Augustine
- St. Johns County School DistrictRuns 30 of St Augustine's 35 public schools and spent $9,989 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,989
- Tocoi Creek High School, the largest high school in St Augustine2,616 students in 2024-25, 24.0 per teacher.2,616
- Compare St. Johns County School District with Deaf/BlindSt Augustine's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in FloridaFlorida's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a St Augustine addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Florida
- Miami276 schools
- Orlando205 schools
- Jacksonville187 schools
- Tampa158 schools
- Lakeland58 schools
- Pensacola57 schools
- Kissimmee53 schools
- Tallahassee53 schools
Questions about schools in St Augustine
How many public schools are in St Augustine, FL?
35 public schools with an address in St Augustine were open in 2024-25: 11 high, 5 middle, 16 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 24,975 students. 3 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in St Augustine?
Tocoi Creek High School, with 2,616 students in 2024-25 (St. Johns County School District).Which districts run St Augustine's schools?
St. Johns County School District (30 schools), Deaf/Blind (5 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25