St. Johns County School District
Listed by NCES as St. Johns (district ID 1201740)
Public school district · St. Johns County · Florida · NCES district ID 1201740
St. Johns County School District spent $9,989 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 98% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,744). Its 49 schools enrolled 49,809 students in 2024-25; 36.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,280 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Florida: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Florida districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to St. Johns County in enrollment (37,851 to 63,365 students) and St. Johns County itself.
Where the money came from
$665,413,000 in revenue: 36.8% state, 56.6% local and 6.6% federal. Total spending including $99,119,000 of capital outlay was $640,714,000, or $12,775 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$245,022,000 37%
- Local$376,649,000 57%
- Federal$43,742,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
50,151 students in 2022-23, 51,369 students in 2023-24, 49,809 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 50,151 | 2823.5 | 17.8 |
| 2023-24 | 51,369 | 2896.2 | 17.7 |
| 2024-25 | 49,809 | 2693.3 | 18.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$185,090,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,690 per student
St. Johns County School District booked $185,090,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,824 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,553 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 85 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $114,149,000 | 61.7% |
| Special education | $65,210,000 | 35.2% |
| Vocational | $4,450,000 | 2.4% |
| Other programs | $1,281,000 | 0.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,152 in 2018-19, $3,301 in 2019-20, $3,251 in 2020-21, $3,342 in 2021-22, $3,690 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in St. Johns County School District scored proficient or above: 72% in reading and 78% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Florida | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 72% | 53% | 21,890 |
| Math | 78% | 55% | 21,785 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
94% of the 3,833 students in St. Johns County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 94% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 3,833 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
26 elementary schools, 25,087 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mill Creek Academy | 1,983 | 17.9 | 19.1% | Not Title I |
| Pine Island Academy | 1,972 | 17.5 | 5.3% | Not Title I |
| Freedom Crossing Academy | 1,964 | 17.7 | 12.0% | Not Title I |
| Liberty Pines Academy | 1,795 | 18.4 | 15.0% | Not Title I |
| Patriot Oaks Academy | 1,473 | 17.3 | 6.8% | Not Title I |
| Palm Valley Academy | 1,408 | 16.6 | 5.5% | Not Title I |
| Valley Ridge Academy | 1,178 | 17.6 | 14.9% | Not Title I |
| Wards Creek Elementary School | 1,156 | 15.6 | 17.2% | Not Title I |
| Durbin Creek Elementary School | 1,090 | 15.5 | 18.2% | Not Title I |
| Picolata Crossing Elementary School | 1,048 | 15.9 | 20.2% | Not Title I |
| Ponte Vedra Palm Valley- Rawlings Elementary School | 940 | 16.2 | 11.5% | Not Title I |
| Julington Creek Elementary School | 923 | 16.5 | 16.1% | Not Title I |
The other 14 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Otis a. Mason Elementary School | 731 | 13.8 | 43.5% | Not Title I |
| Cunningham Creek Elementary School | 730 | 14.9 | 12.9% | Not Title I |
| Crookshank Elementary School | 705 | 13.3 | 58.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Palencia Elementary School | 703 | 15.0 | 15.8% | Not Title I |
| South Woods Elementary School | 700 | 14.3 | 66.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Hickory Creek Elementary School | 669 | 14.9 | 12.3% | Not Title I |
| Osceola Elementary School | 639 | 13.0 | 62.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Timberlin Creek Elementary School | 634 | 14.4 | 12.8% | Not Title I |
| W. Douglas Hartley Elementary | 596 | 15.5 | 37.8% | Not Title I |
| James a. Webster Elementary School | 586 | 12.5 | 65.2% | Schoolwide program |
| R. B. Hunt Elementary School | 540 | 15.7 | 26.5% | Not Title I |
| Ketterlinus Elementary School | 405 | 12.7 | 39.8% | Not Title I |
| Ocean Palms Elementary School | 386 | 13.0 | 6.7% | Not Title I |
| St. Augustine Public Montessori School (Sapms) | 133 | not reported | 5.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 middle schools, 7,166 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pacetti Bay Middle School | 1,481 | 20.3 | 16.1% | Not Title I |
| Switzerland Point Middle School | 1,282 | 20.0 | 6.1% | Not Title I |
| Fruit Cove Middle School | 1,157 | 20.7 | 10.5% | Not Title I |
| Alice B. Landrum Middle School | 918 | 21.3 | 7.0% | Not Title I |
| Gamble Rogers Middle School | 896 | 18.3 | 50.9% | Eligible, no program |
| R J Murray Middle School | 742 | 19.0 | 52.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Sebastian Middle School | 690 | 18.6 | 43.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
13 high schools, 17,175 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tocoi Creek High School | 2,616 | 24.0 | 12.6% | Not Title I |
| Creekside High School | 2,479 | 22.9 | 5.3% | Not Title I |
| Beachside High School | 2,214 | 25.4 | 6.2% | Not reported |
| Allen D Nease Senior High School | 2,177 | 24.8 | 5.3% | Not Title I |
| Bartram Trail High School | 2,153 | 24.9 | 3.9% | Not Title I |
| Ponte Vedra High School | 1,924 | 23.8 | 2.8% | Not Title I |
| St. Augustine High School | 1,717 | 21.5 | 38.3% | Not Title I |
| Pedro Menendez High School | 1,403 | 21.5 | 39.1% | Not Title I |
| St. Johns Technical High School | 190 | 12.7 | 75.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Life Work/Project Search | 104 | 20.8 | 29.8% | Not Title I |
| St. Johns Community Campus | 80 | not reported | 3.8% | Not Title I |
| Gaines Alternative at Hamblen | 65 | not reported | 58.5% | Not Title I |
One more high school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Coast Technical College | 53 | 4.8 | 67.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 381 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Johns Virtual Franchise | 314 | 18.5 | 1.1% | Not Title I |
| The Evelyn Hamblen Center | 48 | 3.7 | 54.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Therapeutic Learning Center | 19 | 19.0 | 20.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Deep Creek Youth Academy
School in St Augustine; 51 students.
St Johns County Juvenile Residential at St. Johns Youth Acad
School in St Augustine; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 31 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact St. Johns County School District
- Website: stjohns.k12.fl.us
- Phone: (904) 547-7500
- Office: 40 Orange St, St Augustine, FL 32084
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about St. Johns County School District
- Florida districts by spending per studentSt. Johns County School District ranks 65 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,989).#65 of 66
- Every school district in FloridaSt. Johns County School District is the number 16 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 50,155 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#16 of 80
- ManateeThe next larger Florida district: 51,234 students in fall 2022, $11,381 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,381
- Collier County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Florida district: 48,082 students in fall 2022, $14,103 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,103
- Compare St. Johns County School District with ManateeEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Tocoi Creek High School, its largest high school2,616 students in 2024-25, 24.0 per teacher.2,616
- Teacher salary spending across FloridaSt. Johns County School District spent $65,553 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$65,553
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about St. Johns County School District
How many schools and students are in St. Johns County School District?
49 schools were open in 2024-25 (26 elementary, 7 middle, 13 high, 3 other), enrolling 49,809 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does St. Johns County School District spend per student?
$9,989 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,280 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does St. Johns County School District's money come from?
$665,413,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.8% state, 56.6% local and 6.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in St. Johns County School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,712 of the 56,540 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does St. Johns County School District spend on teacher salaries?
$185,090,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,690 per student. Divided by the 2,824 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,553 per teacher, more than 85 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in St. Johns County School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in St. Johns County School District scored proficient or above: 72% in reading and 78% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in St. Johns County School District?
94% of the 3,833 students in St. Johns County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is St. Johns County School District's NCES district ID?
1201740. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25