Santa Rosa County District Schools

Listed by NCES as Santa Rosa (district ID 1201650)

Public school district · Santa Rosa County · Florida · NCES district ID 1201650

Santa Rosa County District Schools spent $10,065 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 94% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,744). Its 37 schools enrolled 28,626 students in 2024-25; 50.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,692 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Florida: 88%).

Spending per student among Florida districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Santa Rosa County District Schools in enrollment (17,199 to 39,215 students) and Santa Rosa County District Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Santa Rosa County District Schools, FY23Martin $12,831; Escambia County Public Schools $12,299; Indian River $11,843; Bay District Schools $11,117; Alachua $11,075; Leon County Schools $10,979; Hernando County $10,856; Okaloosa County $10,809; Clay County District Schools $10,252; Santa Rosa County District Schools $10,065; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.8k10k12k14kMartin$12,831Escambia County Public Schools$12,299Indian River$11,843Bay District Schools$11,117Alachua$11,075Leon County Schools$10,979Hernando County$10,856Okaloosa County$10,809Clay County District Schools$10,252Santa Rosa County District Sch…$10,065State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Santa Rosa County District Schools, FY23Martin $12,831; Escambia County Public Schools $12,299; Indian River $11,843; Bay District Schools $11,117; Alachua $11,075; Leon County Schools $10,979; Hernando County $10,856; Okaloosa County $10,809; Clay County District Schools $10,252; Santa Rosa County District Schools $10,065; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.8k10k12k14kMartin$12,831Escambia County Public Schools$12,299Indian River$11,843Bay District Schools$11,117Alachua$11,075Leon County Schools$10,979Hernando County$10,856Okaloosa County$10,809Clay County District Schools$10,252Santa Rosa County District Schools$10,065State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Santa Rosa County District Schools, FY23Martin $12,831; Escambia County Public Schools $12,299; Indian River $11,843; Bay District Schools $11,117; Alachua $11,075; Leon County Schools $10,979; Hernando County $10,856; Okaloosa County $10,809; Clay County District Schools $10,252; Santa Rosa County District Schools $10,065; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.8k10k12k14kMartin$12,831Escambia County Public Schools$12,299Indian River$11,843Bay District Schools$11,117Alachua$11,075Leon County Schools$10,979Hernando County$10,856Okaloosa County$10,809Clay County District Schools$10,252Santa Rosa County District Schools$10,065State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Santa Rosa County District Schools, FY23Martin $12,831; Escambia County Public Schools $12,299; Indian River $11,843; Bay District Schools $11,117; Alachua $11,075; Leon County Schools $10,979; Hernando County $10,856; Okaloosa County $10,809; Clay County District Schools $10,252; Santa Rosa County District Schools $10,065; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.8k10k12k14kMartin$12,831Escambia County Public Schools$12,299Indian River$11,843Bay District Schools$11,117Alachua$11,075Leon County Schools$10,979Hernando County$10,856Okaloosa County$10,809Clay County District Schools$10,252Santa Rosa County District Schools$10,065State median, 1,000+ students $11,744

Where the money came from

$356,491,000 in revenue: 50.3% state, 35.5% local and 14.2% federal. Total spending including $38,489,000 of capital outlay was $361,652,000, or $11,756 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Santa Rosa County District Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $179,265,000; Local $126,443,000; Federal $50,783,000; total $356,491,000.
  • State$179,265,000 50%
  • Local$126,443,000 35%
  • Federal$50,783,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

30,761 students in 2022-23, 28,809 students in 2023-24, 28,626 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Santa Rosa County District Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 30,761, 2023-24: 28,809, 2024-25: 28,626010k20k30k40k2022-2330,7612023-2428,8092024-2528,626
Santa Rosa County District Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 30,761, 2023-24: 28,809, 2024-25: 28,626010k20k30k40k2022-2330,7612023-2428,8092024-2528,626
Santa Rosa County District Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 30,761, 2023-24: 28,809, 2024-25: 28,626010k20k30k40k2022-2330,7612023-2428,8092024-2528,626
Santa Rosa County District Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 30,761, 2023-24: 28,809, 2024-25: 28,626010k20k30k40k2022-2330,7612023-2428,8092024-2528,626

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330,7611691.118.2
2023-2428,8091589.818.1
2024-2528,6261540.218.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$117,748,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,827 per student

Santa Rosa County District Schools booked $117,748,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,701 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,219 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$70,260,00059.7%
Special education$44,850,00038.1%
Vocational$1,810,0001.5%
Other programs$828,0000.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,518 in 2018-19, $3,790 in 2019-20, $3,854 in 2020-21, $3,701 in 2021-22, $3,827 in 2022-23.

Santa Rosa County District Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,518, 2019-20: $3,790, 2020-21: $3,854, 2021-22: $3,701, 2022-23: $3,82701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5182019-20$3,7902020-21$3,8542021-22$3,7012022-23$3,827
Santa Rosa County District Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,518, 2019-20: $3,790, 2020-21: $3,854, 2021-22: $3,701, 2022-23: $3,82701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5182019-20$3,7902020-21$3,8542021-22$3,7012022-23$3,827
Santa Rosa County District Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,518, 2019-20: $3,790, 2020-21: $3,854, 2021-22: $3,701, 2022-23: $3,82701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5182019-20$3,7902020-21$3,8542021-22$3,7012022-23$3,827
Santa Rosa County District Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,518, 2019-20: $3,790, 2020-21: $3,854, 2021-22: $3,701, 2022-23: $3,82701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5182019-20$3,7902020-21$3,8542021-22$3,7012022-23$3,827

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Santa Rosa County District Schools scored proficient or above: 61% in reading and 66% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtFloridaStudents tested
Reading and language arts61%53%13,467
Math66%55%13,475

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% of the 2,419 students in Santa Rosa County District Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtFlorida
Four-year graduation rate90%88%
Students in the class2,419208,274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

18 elementary schools, 12,493 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
East Bay K-8 School1,10018.019.6%Targeted program
Bennett C Russell Elementary School89915.046.5%Schoolwide program
Gulf Breeze Elementary School86514.915.5%Not Title I
Pea Ridge Elementary School84614.843.6%Schoolwide program
Berryhill Elementary School80215.439.4%Schoolwide program
W. H. Rhodes Elementary School78915.274.7%Schoolwide program
East Milton Elementary School77115.164.2%Schoolwide program
Oriole Beach Elementary School76515.026.0%Targeted program
West Navarre Intermediate School73913.426.0%Targeted program
Holley-Navarre Intermediate69815.529.9%Schoolwide program
S. S. Dixon Intermediate School67616.938.6%Targeted program
West Navarre Primary School66613.330.6%Targeted program
The other 6 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Holley-Navarre Primary66113.233.3%Schoolwide program
S. S. Dixon Primary School61114.940.9%Targeted program
Bagdad Elementary School50115.257.9%Schoolwide program
Jay Elementary School47215.754.4%Schoolwide program
Chumuckla Elementary School37116.135.0%Schoolwide program
Coastal Connections Academy26152.23.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 middle schools, 5,576 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gulf Breeze Middle School91621.814.6%Not Title I
Woodlawn Beach Middle School88220.022.8%Not Title I
Holley-Navarre Middle School82320.131.2%Eligible, no program
Thomas L Sims Middle School82320.630.9%Not Title I
Avalon Middle School76818.741.7%Eligible, no program
Hobbs Middle School74324.049.9%Eligible, no program
Martin Luther King Middle School62118.355.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

8 high schools, 9,434 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Navarre High School2,41026.220.2%Not Title I
Pace High School2,31625.626.2%Not Title I
Milton High School1,98523.541.7%Eligible, no program
Gulf Breeze High School1,94625.914.6%Not Title I
Jay High School49817.846.6%Eligible, no program
Santa Rosa Adult School15118.962.9%Schoolwide program
Ese Development Center6611.048.5%Not Title I
Learning Academy of Santa Rosa6220.764.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 other schools, 1,123 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central School73216.340.3%Schoolwide program
T. R. Jackson Prek Center18420.495.1%Not Title I
Santa Rosa Virtual Franchise10535.013.3%Not Title I
High Road10211.367.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Santa Rosa Online Virtual Instruction Program

School in Milton; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 25 students; 1.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Santa Rosa County District Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Santa Rosa County District Schools

  1. Florida districts by spending per studentSanta Rosa County District Schools ranks 62 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,065).#62 of 66
  2. Every school district in FloridaSanta Rosa County District Schools is the number 26 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 30,764 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#26 of 80
  3. Leon County SchoolsThe next larger Florida district: 32,212 students in fall 2022, $10,979 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,979
  4. AlachuaThe next smaller Florida district: 28,964 students in fall 2022, $11,075 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,075
  5. Compare Santa Rosa County District Schools with Leon County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Navarre High School, its largest high school2,410 students in 2024-25, 26.2 per teacher.2,410
  7. Teacher salary spending across FloridaSanta Rosa County District Schools spent $69,219 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$69,219
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Santa Rosa County District Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Santa Rosa County District Schools?
    37 schools were open in 2024-25 (18 elementary, 7 middle, 8 high, 4 other), enrolling 28,626 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Santa Rosa County District Schools spend per student?
    $10,065 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,692 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Santa Rosa County District Schools' money come from?
    $356,491,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.3% state, 35.5% local and 14.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Santa Rosa County District Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 4,181 of the 33,971 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Santa Rosa County District Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $117,748,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,827 per student. Divided by the 1,701 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,219 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Santa Rosa County District Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Santa Rosa County District Schools scored proficient or above: 61% in reading and 66% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Santa Rosa County District Schools?
    90% of the 2,419 students in Santa Rosa County District Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Santa Rosa County District Schools' NCES district ID?
    1201650. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25