Public schools in Parker, CO
Parker has 26 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 3 middle, 18 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 19,588 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Douglas County School District runs 23 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Parker's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Parker | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas County School District | 23 | 62,341 | $12,942 |
| Elizabeth School District | 2 | 2,379 | $12,907 |
| State Charter School Institute | 1 | 19,239 | $12,197 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Parker, 6,654 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legend High School | 2,206 | 23.2 | 11.2% | Douglas County |
| Chaparral High School | 2,007 | 21.5 | 18.2% | Douglas County |
| Ponderosa High School | 1,406 | 20.3 | 14.5% | Douglas County |
| Colorado Early Colleges Douglas County | 1,035 | 22.7 | 16.7% | State Charter School Institute |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Parker, 2,673 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cimarron Middle | 1,052 | 18.9 | 12.3% | Douglas County |
| Sagewood Middle School | 816 | 16.7 | 15.6% | Douglas County |
| Sierra Middle School | 805 | 15.9 | 23.4% | Douglas County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
18 elementary schools in Parker, 10,189 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leman Classical Academy | 1,390 | 20.1 | 12.7% | Douglas County |
| Pine Lane Elementary | 744 | 14.2 | 28.8% | Douglas County |
| Parker Core Knowledge Charter School | 705 | 15.7 | 7.9% | Douglas County |
| North Star Academy | 684 | 19.0 | 6.9% | Douglas County |
| Gold Rush Elementary | 639 | 18.5 | 8.5% | Douglas County |
| Prairie Crossing Elementary School | 612 | 17.2 | 14.2% | Douglas County |
| Mammoth Heights Elementary | 598 | 15.6 | 25.1% | Douglas County |
| Cherokee Trail Elementary School | 553 | 14.9 | 28.6% | Douglas County |
| Challenge to Excellence Charter School | 551 | 18.4 | 6.0% | Douglas County |
| Legacy Point Elementary School | 499 | 15.1 | 18.0% | Douglas County |
The other 8 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Grove Elementary School | 480 | 14.8 | 9.0% | Douglas County |
| Global Village Academy - Douglas County | 450 | 16.0 | 17.6% | Douglas County |
| Pioneer Elementary School | 449 | 14.8 | 24.5% | Douglas County |
| Iron Horse Elementary School | 430 | 15.6 | 20.5% | Douglas County |
| Singing Hills Elementary School | 383 | 16.4 | 23.2% | Elizabeth |
| Frontier Valley Elementary School | 369 | 15.1 | 11.7% | Douglas County |
| Northeast Elementary School | 329 | 16.5 | 15.5% | Douglas County |
| Mountain View Elementary School | 324 | 17.5 | 14.8% | Douglas County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Parker, 72 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singing Hills Preschool | 72 | not reported | not reported | Elizabeth |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Parker's public schools compare with Colorado's
The median Parker school has 16.5 students per full-time teacher, more than the Colorado median of 15.4. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 33% across the state. Its median school enrolls 605 students (state 368).
| Parker | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.5 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 605 | 368 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 33% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 12% | 72% |
| Charter schools | 23% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 26 Parker schools and the 1,861 Colorado schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Parker
- Douglas County School DistrictRuns 23 of Parker's 26 public schools and spent $12,942 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,942
- Legend High School, the largest high school in Parker2,206 students in 2024-25, 23.2 per teacher.2,206
- Compare Douglas County School District with Elizabeth School DistrictParker's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ColoradoColorado's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Parker addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Colorado
- Denver226 schools
- Colorado Springs179 schools
- Aurora100 schools
- Fort Collins47 schools
- Lakewood47 schools
- Pueblo45 schools
- Littleton42 schools
- Thornton39 schools
Questions about schools in Parker
How many public schools are in Parker, CO?
26 public schools with an address in Parker were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 3 middle, 18 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 19,588 students. 6 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Parker?
Legend High School, with 2,206 students in 2024-25 (Douglas County School District).Which districts run Parker's schools?
Douglas County School District (23 schools), Elizabeth School District (2 schools), State Charter School Institute (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25