Greeley-Evans School District 6
Listed by NCES as GreeleySchool District No. 6 in the county of Weld and Sta (district ID 0804410)
Public school district · Weld County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0804410
Greeley-Evans School District 6 spent $13,549 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 60% of the other Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,088). Its 34 schools enrolled 22,917 students in 2024-25; 42.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,735 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 83% (Colorado: 82.7%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Greeley-Evans School District 6 in enrollment (15,025 to 28,485 students) and Greeley-Evans School District 6 itself.
Where the money came from
$395,052,000 in revenue: 42.9% state, 44.1% local and 12.9% federal. Total spending including $155,052,000 of capital outlay was $481,695,000, or $21,698 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$169,598,000 43%
- Local$174,319,000 44%
- Federal$51,135,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 71 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
22,200 students in 2022-23, 22,505 students in 2023-24, 22,917 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 22,200 | 1241.3 | 17.9 |
| 2023-24 | 22,505 | 1246.4 | 18.1 |
| 2024-25 | 22,917 | 1213.9 | 18.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$86,988,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,918 per student
Greeley-Evans School District 6 booked $86,988,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,261 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,981 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 73 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $71,671,000 | 82.4% |
| Special education | $7,359,000 | 8.5% |
| Vocational | $2,359,000 | 2.7% |
| Other programs | $5,599,000 | 6.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,193 in 2018-19, $3,316 in 2019-20, $3,385 in 2020-21, $3,667 in 2021-22, $3,918 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Greeley-Evans School District 6 scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 17% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Colorado | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 31% | 44.9% | 10,789 |
| Math | 17% | 31.8% | 10,779 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
83% of the 1,639 students in Greeley-Evans School District 6's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 83% | 82.7% |
| Students in the class | 1,639 | 68,390 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
20 elementary schools, 11,458 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tointon Academy of Pre-Engineering | 1,127 | 22.2 | 50.9% | Not reported |
| S. Christa McAuliffe STEM Academy | 932 | 19.0 | 44.2% | Not Title I |
| Bella Romero Academy of Applied Technology | 876 | 17.1 | 74.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Madison Elementary School | 768 | 19.7 | 74.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Chappelow K-8 Magnet School | 693 | 19.2 | 59.6% | Not Title I |
| Winograd K-8 Elementary School | 691 | 18.2 | 58.6% | Not Title I |
| Salida del Sol Academy | 654 | 17.1 | 70.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Heiman Elementary School | 602 | 18.7 | 61.1% | Not Title I |
| Scott Elementary School | 566 | 19.4 | 68.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Maplewood Elementary School | 544 | 17.6 | 81.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Jackson Elementary School | 508 | 17.0 | 78.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Dos Rios Elementary School | 499 | 17.4 | 67.7% | Not Title I |
The other 8 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centennial Elementary School | 481 | 17.4 | 74.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Meeker Elementary School | 475 | 17.2 | 64.4% | Not Title I |
| Martinez Elementary School | 469 | 15.6 | 74.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Shawsheen Elementary School | 405 | 16.3 | 68.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Monfort Elementary School | 373 | 17.4 | 61.9% | Not Title I |
| Union Colony Elementary School | 342 | 20.5 | 66.4% | Not Title I |
| West Ridge Academy | 329 | 15.8 | 44.1% | Not Title I |
| Fred Tjardes School of Innovation | 124 | 77.5 | 34.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 1,967 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brentwood Middle School | 564 | 18.4 | 66.1% | Not Title I |
| Prairie Heights Middle School | 537 | 15.8 | 65.9% | Not Title I |
| Heath Middle School | 499 | 15.2 | 72.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Franklin Middle School | 367 | 16.0 | 78.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 high schools, 6,019 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley West High School | 1,936 | 21.1 | 60.5% | Not Title I |
| Greeley Central High School | 1,507 | 21.3 | 61.5% | Not Title I |
| Northridge High School | 1,322 | 20.0 | 61.0% | Not Title I |
| Jefferson Junior/Senior High | 614 | 16.7 | 76.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Union Colony Preparatory School | 333 | 20.2 | 51.4% | Not Title I |
| Early College Academy | 293 | not reported | 55.3% | Not Title I |
| Platte Valley Youth Services Center | 14 | not reported | 30.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 3,473 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University Schools | 1,784 | 17.8 | 32.8% | Not Title I |
| Frontier Charter Academy | 1,432 | 20.8 | 33.2% | Not Title I |
| District 6 Online Academy | 257 | 14.3 | 70.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
ECC Aims District 6 Preschool
School in Greeley; 110 students; 9.8 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Greeley-Evans School District 6
- Website: greeleyschools.org
- Phone: (970) 348-6000
- Office: 1025 9th Avenue, Greeley, CO 80631
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Greeley-Evans School District 6
- Colorado districts by spending per studentGreeley-Evans School District 6 ranks 43 of 71 Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,549).#43 of 71
- Every school district in ColoradoGreeley-Evans School District 6 is the number 14 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 22,200 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#14 of 185
- 27J SchoolsThe next larger Colorado district: 22,713 students in fall 2022, $10,854 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,854
- Mesa County Valley School District 51The next smaller Colorado district: 20,762 students in fall 2022, $12,834 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,834
- Compare Greeley-Evans School District 6 with 27J SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Greeley West High School, its largest high school1,936 students in 2024-25, 21.1 per teacher.1,936
- Teacher salary spending across ColoradoGreeley-Evans School District 6 spent $68,981 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$68,981
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Greeley-Evans School District 6
How many schools and students are in Greeley-Evans School District 6?
34 schools were open in 2024-25 (20 elementary, 4 middle, 7 high, 3 other), enrolling 22,917 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Greeley-Evans School District 6 spend per student?
$13,549 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,088 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,735 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Greeley-Evans School District 6's money come from?
$395,052,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.9% state, 44.1% local and 12.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Greeley-Evans School District 6 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 3,785 of the 24,763 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Greeley-Evans School District 6 spend on teacher salaries?
$86,988,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,918 per student. Divided by the 1,261 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,981 per teacher, more than 73 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Greeley-Evans School District 6 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Greeley-Evans School District 6 scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 17% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Greeley-Evans School District 6?
83% of the 1,639 students in Greeley-Evans School District 6's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Greeley-Evans School District 6's NCES district ID?
0804410. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25