Capistrano Unified

Public school district · Orange County · California · NCES district ID 0607440

Capistrano Unified spent $15,820 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 66% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 58 schools enrolled 40,251 students in 2024-25; 37.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,395 per student, up 10.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Capistrano Unified in enrollment (36,542 to 45,971 students) and Capistrano Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Capistrano Unified, FY23Santa Ana Unified $22,289; San Bernardino City Unified $21,009; Garden Grove Unified $20,023; Sacramento City Unified $17,785; Kern High $17,392; Riverside Unified $16,986; San Juan Unified $16,227; Capistrano Unified $15,820; Clovis Unified $15,101; Irvine Unified $14,373; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSanta Ana Unified$22,289San Bernardino City Unified$21,009Garden Grove Unified$20,023Sacramento City Unified$17,785Kern High$17,392Riverside Unified$16,986San Juan Unified$16,227Capistrano Unified$15,820Clovis Unified$15,101Irvine Unified$14,373State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Capistrano Unified, FY23Santa Ana Unified $22,289; San Bernardino City Unified $21,009; Garden Grove Unified $20,023; Sacramento City Unified $17,785; Kern High $17,392; Riverside Unified $16,986; San Juan Unified $16,227; Capistrano Unified $15,820; Clovis Unified $15,101; Irvine Unified $14,373; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSanta Ana Unified$22,289San Bernardino City Unified$21,009Garden Grove Unified$20,023Sacramento City Unified$17,785Kern High$17,392Riverside Unified$16,986San Juan Unified$16,227Capistrano Unified$15,820Clovis Unified$15,101Irvine Unified$14,373State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Capistrano Unified, FY23Santa Ana Unified $22,289; San Bernardino City Unified $21,009; Garden Grove Unified $20,023; Sacramento City Unified $17,785; Kern High $17,392; Riverside Unified $16,986; San Juan Unified $16,227; Capistrano Unified $15,820; Clovis Unified $15,101; Irvine Unified $14,373; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSanta Ana Unified$22,289San Bernardino City Unified$21,009Garden Grove Unified$20,023Sacramento City Unified$17,785Kern High$17,392Riverside Unified$16,986San Juan Unified$16,227Capistrano Unified$15,820Clovis Unified$15,101Irvine Unified$14,373State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Capistrano Unified, FY23Santa Ana Unified $22,289; San Bernardino City Unified $21,009; Garden Grove Unified $20,023; Sacramento City Unified $17,785; Kern High $17,392; Riverside Unified $16,986; San Juan Unified $16,227; Capistrano Unified $15,820; Clovis Unified $15,101; Irvine Unified $14,373; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSanta Ana Unified$22,289San Bernardino City Unified$21,009Garden Grove Unified$20,023Sacramento City Unified$17,785Kern High$17,392Riverside Unified$16,986San Juan Unified$16,227Capistrano Unified$15,820Clovis Unified$15,101Irvine Unified$14,373State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$862,894,000 in revenue: 37.4% state, 55.2% local and 7.3% federal. Total spending including $16,118,000 of capital outlay was $687,584,000, or $16,428 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Capistrano Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $322,946,000; Local $476,740,000; Federal $63,208,000; total $862,894,000.
  • State$322,946,000 37%
  • Local$476,740,000 55%
  • Federal$63,208,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

41,749 students in 2022-23, 40,733 students in 2023-24, 40,251 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Capistrano Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 41,749, 2023-24: 40,733, 2024-25: 40,251020k40k60k2022-2341,7492023-2440,7332024-2540,251
Capistrano Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 41,749, 2023-24: 40,733, 2024-25: 40,251020k40k60k2022-2341,7492023-2440,7332024-2540,251
Capistrano Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 41,749, 2023-24: 40,733, 2024-25: 40,251020k40k60k2022-2341,7492023-2440,7332024-2540,251
Capistrano Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 41,749, 2023-24: 40,733, 2024-25: 40,251020k40k60k2022-2341,7492023-2440,7332024-2540,251

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341,7491856.422.5
2023-2440,7331882.721.6
2024-2540,2511756.622.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$224,954,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,375 per student

Capistrano Unified booked $224,954,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,856 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $121,180 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 84 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$188,048,00083.6%
Special education$33,391,00014.8%
Vocational$790,0000.4%
Other programs$2,725,0001.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,774 in 2018-19, $3,971 in 2019-20, $4,193 in 2020-21, $4,854 in 2021-22, $5,375 in 2022-23.

Capistrano Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,774, 2019-20: $3,971, 2020-21: $4,193, 2021-22: $4,854, 2022-23: $5,37502k4k6k2018-19$3,7742019-20$3,9712020-21$4,1932021-22$4,8542022-23$5,375
Capistrano Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,774, 2019-20: $3,971, 2020-21: $4,193, 2021-22: $4,854, 2022-23: $5,37502k4k6k2018-19$3,7742019-20$3,9712020-21$4,1932021-22$4,8542022-23$5,375
Capistrano Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,774, 2019-20: $3,971, 2020-21: $4,193, 2021-22: $4,854, 2022-23: $5,37502k4k6k2018-19$3,7742019-20$3,9712020-21$4,1932021-22$4,8542022-23$5,375
Capistrano Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,774, 2019-20: $3,971, 2020-21: $4,193, 2021-22: $4,854, 2022-23: $5,37502k4k6k2018-19$3,7742019-20$3,9712020-21$4,1932021-22$4,8542022-23$5,375

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Capistrano Unified scored proficient or above: 68% in reading and 59% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts68%45%18,047
Math59%34%18,099

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 4,008 students in Capistrano Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate96%86.2%
Students in the class4,008495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

36 elementary schools, 17,286 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Esencia99626.910.9%Not reported
Oso Grande Elementary86727.18.1%Not reported
Las Palmas Elementary74325.641.2%Not reported
Vista del Mar Elementary69226.610.5%Not reported
Don Juan Avila Elementary67226.919.2%Not reported
San Juan Elementary66226.565.1%Not reported
Chaparral Elementary60423.211.8%Not reported
Truman Benedict Elementary60225.113.0%Not reported
Ladera Ranch Elementary58024.218.3%Not reported
Bathgate Elementary57025.924.4%Not reported
Oak Grove Elementary56923.724.8%Not reported
John Malcom Elementary55324.120.3%Not reported
The other 24 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Moulton Elementary53824.520.4%Not reported
Concordia Elementary53326.719.3%Not reported
Canyon Vista Elementary53324.214.1%Not reported
Arroyo Vista Elementary50824.216.7%Not reported
Castille Elementary48223.018.3%Not reported
Richard Henry Dana Elementary46117.838.6%Not reported
Laguna Niguel Elementary45622.826.1%Not reported
Viejo Elementary44724.842.3%Not reported
Wagon Wheel Elementary44123.212.0%Not reported
Wood Canyon Elementary42522.447.8%Not reported
Marian Bergeson Elementary42323.522.7%Not reported
Philip J. Reilly Elementary42122.216.4%Not reported
George White Elementary37823.629.9%Not reported
Palisades Elementary33222.135.5%Not reported
Hidden Hills Elementary33020.664.8%Not reported
Clarence Lobo Elementary32820.546.6%Not reported
Las Flores Elementary32825.219.2%Not reported
Harold Ambuehl Elementary32423.232.1%Not reported
Tijeras Creek Elementary31526.312.7%Not reported
Del Obispo Elementary31020.757.7%Not reported
Kinoshita Elementary30222.488.4%Not reported
Carl Hankey Elementary28423.745.8%Not reported
Marblehead Elementary19524.439.0%Not reported
Capistrano Home/Virtual8217.424.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

13 middle schools, 8,962 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Newhart Middle1,10521.623.9%Not reported
Ladera Ranch Middle1,06423.012.3%Not reported
Marco Forster Middle93020.466.2%Not reported
Bernice Ayer Middle91922.431.1%Not reported
Don Juan Avila Middle86324.222.2%Not reported
Aliso Viejo Middle80322.328.1%Not reported
Niguel Hills Middle69319.637.4%Not reported
Shorecliffs Middle63419.834.1%Not reported
Las Flores Middle59321.413.7%Not reported
Vista del Mar Middle49922.312.6%Not reported
Esencia Middle34921.714.9%Not reported
Arroyo Vista Middle32920.811.9%Not reported
One more middle school
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Carl Hankey Middle18115.738.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

9 high schools, 14,003 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
San Clemente High2,74023.626.6%Not reported
San Juan Hills High2,64123.229.6%Not reported
Aliso Niguel High2,56323.524.2%Not reported
Tesoro High2,03022.715.2%Not reported
Capistrano Valley High1,99121.831.1%Not reported
Dana Hills High1,72521.632.5%Not reported
California Preparatory Academy19822.917.2%Not reported
Capistrano Union High1038.676.7%Not reported
Bridges Community Day123.825.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Richard Henry Dana Exceptional Needs

Elementary school in Dana Point; 30 students; 5.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Capistrano Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Capistrano Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentCapistrano Unified ranks 429 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,820).#429 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaCapistrano Unified is the number 11 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 41,855 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#11 of 1,991
  3. Clovis UnifiedThe next larger California district: 42,802 students in fall 2022, $15,101 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,101
  4. Santa Ana UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 39,935 students in fall 2022, $22,289 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,289
  5. Compare Capistrano Unified with Clovis UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. San Clemente High, its largest high school2,740 students in 2024-25, 23.6 per teacher.2,740
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaCapistrano Unified spent $121,180 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$121,180
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Capistrano Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Capistrano Unified?
    58 schools were open in 2024-25 (36 elementary, 13 middle, 9 high), enrolling 40,251 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Capistrano Unified spend per student?
    $15,820 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,395 per student, up 10.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Capistrano Unified's money come from?
    $862,894,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.4% state, 55.2% local and 7.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Capistrano Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,524 of the 56,578 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Capistrano Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $224,954,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,375 per student. Divided by the 1,856 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $121,180 per teacher, more than 84 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Capistrano Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Capistrano Unified scored proficient or above: 68% in reading and 59% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Capistrano Unified?
    96% of the 4,008 students in Capistrano Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Capistrano Unified's NCES district ID?
    0607440. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25