Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified

Public school district · Orange County · California · NCES district ID 0630660

Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified spent $15,609 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 68% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 34 schools enrolled 22,665 students in 2024-25; 47.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,021 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified in enrollment (22,226 to 24,132 students) and Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified, FY23Twin Rivers Unified $19,272; Hemet Unified $18,743; Downey Unified $18,148; Rialto Unified $18,123; Chaffey Joint Union High $16,706; Chula Vista Elementary $15,904; Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified $15,609; Hesperia Unified $15,560; Saddleback Valley Unified $15,515; Murrieta Valley Unified $15,012; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k14k16k18k20kTwin Rivers Unified$19,272Hemet Unified$18,743Downey Unified$18,148Rialto Unified$18,123Chaffey Joint Union High$16,706Chula Vista Elementary$15,904Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified$15,609Hesperia Unified$15,560Saddleback Valley Unified$15,515Murrieta Valley Unified$15,012State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified, FY23Twin Rivers Unified $19,272; Hemet Unified $18,743; Downey Unified $18,148; Rialto Unified $18,123; Chaffey Joint Union High $16,706; Chula Vista Elementary $15,904; Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified $15,609; Hesperia Unified $15,560; Saddleback Valley Unified $15,515; Murrieta Valley Unified $15,012; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k14k16k18k20kTwin Rivers Unified$19,272Hemet Unified$18,743Downey Unified$18,148Rialto Unified$18,123Chaffey Joint Union High$16,706Chula Vista Elementary$15,904Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified$15,609Hesperia Unified$15,560Saddleback Valley Unified$15,515Murrieta Valley Unified$15,012State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified, FY23Twin Rivers Unified $19,272; Hemet Unified $18,743; Downey Unified $18,148; Rialto Unified $18,123; Chaffey Joint Union High $16,706; Chula Vista Elementary $15,904; Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified $15,609; Hesperia Unified $15,560; Saddleback Valley Unified $15,515; Murrieta Valley Unified $15,012; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k16k20kTwin Rivers Unified$19,272Hemet Unified$18,743Downey Unified$18,148Rialto Unified$18,123Chaffey Joint Union High$16,706Chula Vista Elementary$15,904Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified$15,609Hesperia Unified$15,560Saddleback Valley Unified$15,515Murrieta Valley Unified$15,012State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified, FY23Twin Rivers Unified $19,272; Hemet Unified $18,743; Downey Unified $18,148; Rialto Unified $18,123; Chaffey Joint Union High $16,706; Chula Vista Elementary $15,904; Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified $15,609; Hesperia Unified $15,560; Saddleback Valley Unified $15,515; Murrieta Valley Unified $15,012; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k16k20kTwin Rivers Unified$19,272Hemet Unified$18,743Downey Unified$18,148Rialto Unified$18,123Chaffey Joint Union High$16,706Chula Vista Elementary$15,904Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified$15,609Hesperia Unified$15,560Saddleback Valley Unified$15,515Murrieta Valley Unified$15,012State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$475,336,000 in revenue: 47.7% state, 45.5% local and 6.8% federal. Total spending including $4,418,000 of capital outlay was $394,348,000, or $17,043 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $226,773,000; Local $216,286,000; Federal $32,277,000; total $475,336,000.
  • State$226,773,000 48%
  • Local$216,286,000 46%
  • Federal$32,277,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

23,114 students in 2022-23, 22,685 students in 2023-24, 22,665 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 23,114, 2023-24: 22,685, 2024-25: 22,665010k20k30k2022-2323,1142023-2422,6852024-2522,665
Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 23,114, 2023-24: 22,685, 2024-25: 22,665010k20k30k2022-2323,1142023-2422,6852024-2522,665
Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 23,114, 2023-24: 22,685, 2024-25: 22,665010k20k30k2022-2323,1142023-2422,6852024-2522,665
Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 23,114, 2023-24: 22,685, 2024-25: 22,665010k20k30k2022-2323,1142023-2422,6852024-2522,665

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323,114951.224.3
2023-2422,685966.123.5
2024-2522,665997.322.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$117,788,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,091 per student

Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified booked $117,788,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 951 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $123,836 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 86 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$98,075,00083.3%
Special education$19,592,00016.6%
Vocational$121,0000.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,022 in 2018-19, $4,031 in 2019-20, $4,495 in 2020-21, $4,722 in 2021-22, $5,091 in 2022-23.

Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,022, 2019-20: $4,031, 2020-21: $4,495, 2021-22: $4,722, 2022-23: $5,09102k4k6k2018-19$4,0222019-20$4,0312020-21$4,4952021-22$4,7222022-23$5,091
Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,022, 2019-20: $4,031, 2020-21: $4,495, 2021-22: $4,722, 2022-23: $5,09102k4k6k2018-19$4,0222019-20$4,0312020-21$4,4952021-22$4,7222022-23$5,091
Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,022, 2019-20: $4,031, 2020-21: $4,495, 2021-22: $4,722, 2022-23: $5,09102k4k6k2018-19$4,0222019-20$4,0312020-21$4,4952021-22$4,7222022-23$5,091
Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,022, 2019-20: $4,031, 2020-21: $4,495, 2021-22: $4,722, 2022-23: $5,09102k4k6k2018-19$4,0222019-20$4,0312020-21$4,4952021-22$4,7222022-23$5,091

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified scored proficient or above: 63% in reading and 53% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts63%45%10,187
Math53%34%10,235

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

94% of the 2,011 students in Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate94%86.2%
Students in the class2,011495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

21 elementary schools, 11,057 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Travis Ranch1,19722.915.1%Not reported
Golden Elementary83426.515.2%Not reported
Fairmont Elementary79425.016.6%Not reported
Rio Vista Elementary64722.675.1%Not reported
Glenview Elementary60123.935.4%Not reported
John O. Tynes Elementary59122.255.7%Not reported
Van Buren Elementary53820.433.1%Not reported
Woodsboro Elementary51222.027.3%Not reported
Bryant Ranch Elementary50525.915.8%Not reported
Brookhaven Elementary48221.020.1%Not reported
Sierra Vista Elementary45425.824.2%Not reported
Charles Wagner Elementary44020.517.5%Not reported
The other 9 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mabel M. Paine Elementary41922.031.0%Not reported
Topaz Elementary40420.076.7%Not reported
Glenknoll Elementary39022.918.5%Not reported
Linda Vista Elementary38726.017.1%Not reported
Morse Elementary38219.752.6%Not reported
Lakeview Elementary38122.315.0%Not reported
Ruby Drive Elementary37320.269.7%Not reported
Rose Drive Elementary37223.824.7%Not reported
Melrose Elementary35423.687.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 middle schools, 3,553 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kraemer Middle88924.542.0%Not reported
Yorba Linda Middle81822.423.1%Not reported
Bernardo Yorba Middle75320.430.1%Not reported
Col. J. K. Tuffree Middle56623.234.5%Not reported
Valadez Middle School Academy52719.986.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 7,575 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Valencia High2,41121.954.9%Not reported
El Dorado High1,99824.925.8%Not reported
Yorba Linda High1,63125.517.7%Not reported
Esperanza High1,39321.531.9%Not reported
El Camino Real Continuation High14213.671.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 other schools, 480 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Parkview25934.225.5%Not reported
George Key12411.424.2%Not reported
Buena Vista Virtual Academy9719.146.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentPlacentia-Yorba Linda Unified ranks 441 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,609).#441 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaPlacentia-Yorba Linda Unified is the number 44 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 23,138 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#44 of 1,991
  3. Chaffey Joint Union High School DistrictThe next larger California district: 23,145 students in fall 2022, $16,706 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,706
  4. Hesperia UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 22,962 students in fall 2022, $15,560 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,560
  5. Compare Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified with Chaffey Joint Union High School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Valencia High, its largest high school2,411 students in 2024-25, 21.9 per teacher.2,411
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaPlacentia-Yorba Linda Unified spent $123,836 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$123,836
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified?
    34 schools were open in 2024-25 (21 elementary, 5 middle, 5 high, 3 other), enrolling 22,665 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified spend per student?
    $15,609 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,021 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified's money come from?
    $475,336,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.7% state, 45.5% local and 6.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,122 of the 27,207 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $117,788,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,091 per student. Divided by the 951 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $123,836 per teacher, more than 86 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified scored proficient or above: 63% in reading and 53% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified?
    94% of the 2,011 students in Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified's NCES district ID?
    0630660. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25