Kelseyville Unified

Public school district · Lake County · California · NCES district ID 0619320

Kelseyville Unified spent $18,341 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 68% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 7 schools enrolled 1,818 students in 2024-25; 60.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,103 per student, down 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kelseyville Unified in enrollment (1,806 to 1,866 students) and Kelseyville Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Kelseyville Unified, FY23Red Bluff Union Elementary $19,916; Waterford Unified $19,486; Mountain Empire Unified $18,521; Kelseyville Unified $18,341; Savanna $18,203; Miller Creek Elementary $17,596; Wasco Union High $17,150; Old Adobe Union $16,647; Fortune District $16,602; The O'Farrell Charter District $13,647; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kRed Bluff Union Elementary$19,916Waterford Unified$19,486Mountain Empire Unified$18,521Kelseyville Unified$18,341Savanna$18,203Miller Creek Elementary$17,596Wasco Union High$17,150Old Adobe Union$16,647Fortune District$16,602The O'Farrell Charter District$13,647State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Kelseyville Unified, FY23Red Bluff Union Elementary $19,916; Waterford Unified $19,486; Mountain Empire Unified $18,521; Kelseyville Unified $18,341; Savanna $18,203; Miller Creek Elementary $17,596; Wasco Union High $17,150; Old Adobe Union $16,647; Fortune District $16,602; The O'Farrell Charter District $13,647; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kRed Bluff Union Elementary$19,916Waterford Unified$19,486Mountain Empire Unified$18,521Kelseyville Unified$18,341Savanna$18,203Miller Creek Elementary$17,596Wasco Union High$17,150Old Adobe Union$16,647Fortune District$16,602The O'Farrell Charter District$13,647State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Kelseyville Unified, FY23Red Bluff Union Elementary $19,916; Waterford Unified $19,486; Mountain Empire Unified $18,521; Kelseyville Unified $18,341; Savanna $18,203; Miller Creek Elementary $17,596; Wasco Union High $17,150; Old Adobe Union $16,647; Fortune District $16,602; The O'Farrell Charter District $13,647; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k22.5kRed Bluff Union Elementary$19,916Waterford Unified$19,486Mountain Empire Unified$18,521Kelseyville Unified$18,341Savanna$18,203Miller Creek Elementary$17,596Wasco Union High$17,150Old Adobe Union$16,647Fortune District$16,602The O'Farrell Charter District$13,647State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Kelseyville Unified, FY23Red Bluff Union Elementary $19,916; Waterford Unified $19,486; Mountain Empire Unified $18,521; Kelseyville Unified $18,341; Savanna $18,203; Miller Creek Elementary $17,596; Wasco Union High $17,150; Old Adobe Union $16,647; Fortune District $16,602; The O'Farrell Charter District $13,647; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k22.5kRed Bluff Union Elementary$19,916Waterford Unified$19,486Mountain Empire Unified$18,521Kelseyville Unified$18,341Savanna$18,203Miller Creek Elementary$17,596Wasco Union High$17,150Old Adobe Union$16,647Fortune District$16,602The O'Farrell Charter District$13,647State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$39,446,000 in revenue: 60.1% state, 27.7% local and 12.2% federal. Total spending including $1,633,000 of capital outlay was $36,850,000, or $20,104 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Kelseyville Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $23,713,000; Local $10,940,000; Federal $4,793,000; total $39,446,000.
  • State$23,713,000 60%
  • Local$10,940,000 28%
  • Federal$4,793,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,833 students in 2022-23, 1,876 students in 2023-24, 1,818 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kelseyville Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,833, 2023-24: 1,876, 2024-25: 1,81805001k1.5k2k2022-231,8332023-241,8762024-251,818
Kelseyville Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,833, 2023-24: 1,876, 2024-25: 1,81805001k1.5k2k2022-231,8332023-241,8762024-251,818
Kelseyville Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,833, 2023-24: 1,876, 2024-25: 1,81805001k1.5k2k2022-231,8332023-241,8762024-251,818
Kelseyville Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,833, 2023-24: 1,876, 2024-25: 1,81805001k1.5k2k2022-231,8332023-241,8762024-251,818

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,83394.119.5
2023-241,87689.820.9
2024-251,81889.820.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,915,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,318 per student

Kelseyville Unified booked $7,915,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 94 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $84,113 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 23 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,301,00079.6%
Special education$955,00012.1%
Vocational$4,0000.1%
Other programs$655,0008.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,485 in 2018-19, $3,629 in 2019-20, $3,415 in 2020-21, $3,750 in 2021-22, $4,318 in 2022-23.

Kelseyville Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,485, 2019-20: $3,629, 2020-21: $3,415, 2021-22: $3,750, 2022-23: $4,31802k4k6k2018-19$3,4852019-20$3,6292020-21$3,4152021-22$3,7502022-23$4,318
Kelseyville Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,485, 2019-20: $3,629, 2020-21: $3,415, 2021-22: $3,750, 2022-23: $4,31802k4k6k2018-19$3,4852019-20$3,6292020-21$3,4152021-22$3,7502022-23$4,318
Kelseyville Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,485, 2019-20: $3,629, 2020-21: $3,415, 2021-22: $3,750, 2022-23: $4,31802k4k6k2018-19$3,4852019-20$3,6292020-21$3,4152021-22$3,7502022-23$4,318
Kelseyville Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,485, 2019-20: $3,629, 2020-21: $3,415, 2021-22: $3,750, 2022-23: $4,31802k4k6k2018-19$3,4852019-20$3,6292020-21$3,4152021-22$3,7502022-23$4,318

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Kelseyville Unified scored proficient or above: 23-27% in reading and 9-13% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts23-27%45%781
Math9-13%34%779

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 149 students in Kelseyville Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%86.2%
Students in the class149495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 830 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kelseyville Elementary54321.769.6%Not reported
Riviera Elementary28722.158.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 405 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mountain Vista Middle40521.464.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 547 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kelseyville High51517.658.6%Not reported
Ed Donaldson Education Center2634.773.1%Not reported
Kelseyville Community Day66.3not reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 36 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kelseyville Learning Academy3618.547.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Kelseyville Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kelseyville Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentKelseyville Unified ranks 209 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,341).#209 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaKelseyville Unified is the number 506 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,833 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#506 of 1,991
  3. Old Adobe Union School DistrictThe next larger California district: 1,836 students in fall 2022, $16,647 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,647
  4. Miller Creek ElementaryThe next smaller California district: 1,825 students in fall 2022, $17,596 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,596
  5. Compare Kelseyville Unified with Old Adobe Union School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Kelseyville High, its largest high school515 students in 2024-25, 17.6 per teacher.515
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaKelseyville Unified spent $84,113 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$84,113
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kelseyville Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Kelseyville Unified?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,818 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Kelseyville Unified spend per student?
    $18,341 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,103 per student, down 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Kelseyville Unified's money come from?
    $39,446,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.1% state, 27.7% local and 12.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Kelseyville Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 489 of the 2,052 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 23.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Kelseyville Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,915,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,318 per student. Divided by the 94 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $84,113 per teacher, more than 23 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Kelseyville Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Kelseyville Unified scored proficient or above: 23-27% in reading and 9-13% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Kelseyville Unified?
    85-89% of the 149 students in Kelseyville Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Kelseyville Unified's NCES district ID?
    0619320. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25