- Enrollment
- 543
- Students per teacher
- 21.7:1
- Resource Index
- 11/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Kelseyville, CA
Mountain Vista Middle
Federal NCES profile for Mountain Vista Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Mountain Vista Middle earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 71% of California schools.
- #2 of 7
- public schools in Kelseyville · Resource Index
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 19.3:1
- small classes for California
- 71.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Mountain Vista Middle has class sizes smaller than 71% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain Vista Middle ranks #2 of 7 public schools in Kelseyville, CA.
School address
NCES ID 061932009382 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+9 students YoY
Mountain Vista Middle held near 384 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 21.0 → 19.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+9 students YoY 061932009382 · Kelseyville, CA Middle · SMALL · TRAD
405 enr · 19.3:1 · 71.7% lunch · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Kelseyville Elementary (543 students)
Mountain Vista Middle held near 384 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 21.0 → 19.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Mountain Vista Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Kelseyville El
Kelseyville Elementary
543 students
- Kelseyville Hi
Kelseyville High
515 students
- This school
Mountain Vista Middle
405 students
- Riviera Elemen
Riviera Elementary
287 students
- Kelseyville Le 36
Kelseyville Learning Academy
36 students
- Ed Donaldson E 26
Ed Donaldson Education Center
26 students
What this shows Mountain Vista Middle reports 405 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mountain Vista Middle compares
Mountain Vista Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.3:1 | ▼ 10% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 71.7% | ▲ 29% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 405 | top 60% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 50.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 59.3, Mountain Vista Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Kelseyville Unified reports $18,341 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mountain Vista Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kelseyville Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Kelseyville High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Riviera Elementary | Smaller | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Kelseyville Learning Academy | Smaller | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Ed Donaldson Education Center | Smaller | Similar economic need | No ratio data |
Comparisons are relative to Mountain Vista Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 515
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 287
- Students per teacher
- 26.1:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
- Enrollment
- 36
- Students per teacher
- 7.2:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 26
- Students per teacher
- -
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~405 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mountain Vista Middle
How many students attend Mountain Vista Middle?
Mountain Vista Middle has 405 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Kelseyville, CA. CCD year-over-year: 375 (2022-23) → 384 (2023-24), nearly flat (+9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain Vista Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Mountain Vista Middle is 19.3:1, which is 10% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 23% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain Vista Middle?
71.7% of students at Mountain Vista Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain Vista Middle?
The largest demographic group at Mountain Vista Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 50.6% of enrollment, in Kelseyville, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain Vista Middle?
Mountain Vista Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mountain Vista Middle rank among public schools in Kelseyville?
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain Vista Middle ranks #2 of 7 public schools in Kelseyville, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Kelseyville on the city page.
What other schools are in Kelseyville Unified?
Besides Mountain Vista Middle, Kelseyville Unified also operates Kelseyville Elementary (543 students), Kelseyville High (515 students), and Riviera Elementary (287 students). See the Kelseyville Unified district page for the complete list.