Public schools in Sedona, AZ
Sedona has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 841 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Sedona-Oak Creek Unified School District runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Sedona's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Sedona | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sedona-Oak Creek Unified School District | 3 | 748 | $12,680 |
| Sedona Charter School Inc. (4492) | 1 | 163 | $9,712 |
| Valley Academy for Career and Technology Education (79397) | 1 | 7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Sedona, 412 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedona Red Rock Junior/Senior High School | 408 | 15.4 | 32.0% | Sedona-Oak Creek Unified |
| VACTE - Yavapai College Sedona Center | 4 | not reported | not reported | Valley Academy for Career and Technology Education (79397) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Sedona, 420 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Sedona Elementary School | 276 | 13.1 | 48.8% | Sedona-Oak Creek Unified |
| Sedona Charter School | 144 | 10.7 | not reported | Sedona Charter School Inc. (4492) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Sedona, 9 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Rock Academy | 9 | not reported | not reported | Sedona-Oak Creek Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Sedona's public schools compare with Arizona's
The median Sedona school has 13.1 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Arizona median of 16.8. 60% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 144 students (state 412).
| Sedona | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.1 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 144 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 60% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 40% | 44% |
| Charter schools | 20% | 26% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Sedona schools and the 2,183 Arizona schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Sedona
- Sedona-Oak Creek Unified School DistrictRuns 3 of Sedona's 5 public schools and spent $12,680 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,680
- Sedona Red Rock Junior/Senior High School, the largest high school in Sedona408 students in 2024-25, 15.4 per teacher.408
- Compare Sedona-Oak Creek Unified School District with Sedona Charter School Inc. (4492)Sedona's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Sedona addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arizona
Questions about schools in Sedona
How many public schools are in Sedona, AZ?
5 public schools with an address in Sedona were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 841 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Sedona?
Sedona Red Rock Junior/Senior High School, with 408 students in 2024-25 (Sedona-Oak Creek Unified School District).Which districts run Sedona's schools?
Sedona-Oak Creek Unified School District (3 schools), Sedona Charter School Inc. (4492) (1 school), Valley Academy for Career and Technology Education (79397) (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25