Tuscaloosa County School System
Listed by NCES as Tuscaloosa County (district ID 0103390)
Public school district · Tuscaloosa County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0103390
Tuscaloosa County School System spent $11,564 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 88% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,720). Its 35 schools enrolled 19,278 students in 2024-25; 58.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,186 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Alabama: 90%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Alabama's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Tuscaloosa County School System ranks 8.
Where the money came from
$262,957,000 in revenue: 58.0% state, 28.4% local and 13.6% federal. Total spending including $37,971,000 of capital outlay was $267,824,000, or $13,822 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$152,541,000 58%
- Local$74,549,000 28%
- Federal$35,867,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
19,377 students in 2022-23, 19,228 students in 2023-24, 19,278 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 19,377 | 1036.0 | 18.7 |
| 2023-24 | 19,228 | 1105.0 | 17.4 |
| 2024-25 | 19,278 | 1118.8 | 17.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$65,442,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,377 per student
Tuscaloosa County School System booked $65,442,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,036 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,168 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 11 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $51,732,000 | 79.1% |
| Special education | $8,382,000 | 12.8% |
| Vocational | $2,852,000 | 4.4% |
| Other programs | $2,476,000 | 3.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,934 in 2018-19, $3,039 in 2019-20, $3,089 in 2020-21, $3,219 in 2021-22, $3,377 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Tuscaloosa County School System scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 23% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Alabama | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45% | 47.3% | 9,459 |
| Math | 23% | 27.2% | 9,498 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 1,284 students in Tuscaloosa County School System's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Alabama | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 90% |
| Students in the class | 1,284 | 52,928 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
19 elementary schools, 8,779 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake View Elementary School | 744 | 17.9 | 41.5% | Not Title I |
| Walker Elementary School | 743 | 16.0 | 34.1% | Not Title I |
| Brookwood Elementary School | 631 | 20.2 | 55.9% | Targeted program |
| Taylorville Primary School | 578 | 18.6 | 58.7% | Targeted program |
| Northport Elementary School | 558 | 14.7 | 28.9% | Not Title I |
| Englewood Elementary School | 522 | 18.6 | 60.9% | Targeted program |
| Big Sandy Elementary | 522 | 17.9 | 46.2% | Not Title I |
| Maxwell Elementary School | 511 | 15.8 | 61.6% | Targeted program |
| Flatwoods Elementary School | 459 | 14.4 | 68.6% | Targeted program |
| Vance Elementary School | 451 | 14.9 | 51.7% | Targeted program |
| Holt Elementary School | 448 | 17.3 | 82.4% | Targeted program |
| Cottondale Elementary School | 438 | 17.5 | 70.5% | Targeted program |
The other 7 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthews Elementary School | 401 | 15.3 | 86.8% | Targeted program |
| Huntington Place Elementary School | 377 | 18.1 | 30.5% | Not Title I |
| FaucettVestavia Elementary School | 343 | 14.9 | 46.9% | Not Title I |
| Westwood Elementary School | 299 | 13.7 | 38.8% | Targeted program |
| Myrtlewood Elementary School | 280 | 14.0 | 46.1% | Targeted program |
| Crestmont Elementary School | 268 | 13.4 | 74.6% | Targeted program |
| Buhl Elementary School | 206 | 13.6 | 48.1% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 middle schools, 4,662 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Echols Middle School | 738 | 17.6 | 55.1% | Not Title I |
| Brookwood Middle School | 738 | 19.9 | 48.8% | Not Title I |
| Sipsey Valley Middle School | 575 | 20.4 | 46.4% | Not Title I |
| Hillcrest Middle School | 542 | 19.4 | 58.7% | Not Title I |
| Northport Intermediate School | 500 | 19.7 | 42.2% | Not Title I |
| Duncanville Middle School | 460 | 21.9 | 48.9% | Not Title I |
| DavisEmerson Middle School | 397 | 18.9 | 79.3% | Targeted program |
| Northside Middle School | 394 | 16.8 | 27.4% | Not Title I |
| CollinsRiverside Middle School | 318 | 17.4 | 74.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 high schools, 5,632 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuscaloosa County High School | 1,607 | 17.8 | 47.2% | Not Title I |
| Hillcrest High School | 1,434 | 18.2 | 50.1% | Not Title I |
| Brookwood High School | 1,076 | 18.2 | 44.7% | Not Title I |
| Northside High School | 535 | 18.1 | 33.6% | Not Title I |
| Sipsey Valley High School | 524 | 17.5 | 41.6% | Not Title I |
| Holt High School | 456 | 16.3 | 78.3% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 205 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lloyd Wood Education Center | 205 | 9.8 | 19.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Tuscaloosa County School System
- Website: tcss.net
- Phone: (205) 758-0411
- Office: 2314 9th St, Tuscaloosa, AL 35403
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Tuscaloosa County School System
- Alabama districts by spending per studentTuscaloosa County School System ranks 114 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,564).#114 of 130
- Every school district in AlabamaTuscaloosa County School System is the number 9 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 19,377 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#9 of 149
- Madison County SchoolsThe next larger Alabama district: 20,551 students in fall 2022, $10,905 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,905
- Limestone County SchoolsThe next smaller Alabama district: 15,887 students in fall 2022, $9,240 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,240
- Compare Tuscaloosa County School System with Madison County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Tuscaloosa County High School, its largest high school1,607 students in 2024-25, 17.8 per teacher.1,607
- Teacher salary spending across AlabamaTuscaloosa County School System spent $63,168 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$63,168
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Tuscaloosa County School System
How many schools and students are in Tuscaloosa County School System?
35 schools were open in 2024-25 (19 elementary, 9 middle, 6 high, 1 other), enrolling 19,278 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Tuscaloosa County School System spend per student?
$11,564 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,186 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Tuscaloosa County School System's money come from?
$262,957,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.0% state, 28.4% local and 13.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Tuscaloosa County School System live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 3,441 of the 23,586 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Tuscaloosa County School System spend on teacher salaries?
$65,442,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,377 per student. Divided by the 1,036 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,168 per teacher, more than 11 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Tuscaloosa County School System do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Tuscaloosa County School System scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 23% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Tuscaloosa County School System?
91% of the 1,284 students in Tuscaloosa County School System's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Tuscaloosa County School System's NCES district ID?
0103390. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25