- Enrollment
- 1,376
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Plymouth, PA
Wyoming Valley West Shs
Federal NCES profile for Wyoming Valley West Shs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.
The verdict
Wyoming Valley West Shs earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Pennsylvania.
- 34
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 99.7%
- free-lunch eligible
- 1,362
- students enrolled
Wyoming Valley West Shs has class sizes larger than 85% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 422595006391 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+47 students YoY
Wyoming Valley West Shs held near 1,404 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+47 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 85.0 → 85.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+47 students YoY 422595006391 · Plymouth, PA High · MID · TRAD
1,362 enr · 16:1 · 99.7% lunch · RII 34
Nearest enrollment peer: State El Ctr (1,376 students)
Wyoming Valley West Shs held near 1,404 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+47 headcount). Teacher FTE added 85.0 → 85.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Wyoming Valley West Shs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- State El Ctr
State El Ctr
1,376 students
- This school
Wyoming Valley West Shs
1,362 students
- Wyoming Valley
Wyoming Valley West Ms
1,139 students
- Dana El Ctr
Dana El Ctr
626 students
- Chester Street 294
Chester Street El Sch
294 students
- Third Avenue E 97
Third Avenue El Sch
97 students
What this shows Wyoming Valley West Shs reports 1,362 students on the CCD universe file.
How Wyoming Valley West Shs compares
Wyoming Valley West Shs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16:1 | ▲ 18% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 99.7% | ▲ 72% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,362 | top 5% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 53.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 63.3, Wyoming Valley West Shs is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Wyoming Valley West Sd reports $14,381 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Wyoming Valley West Shs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| State El Ctr | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Wyoming Valley West Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Dana El Ctr | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Chester Street El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Third Avenue El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Wyoming Valley West Shs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,139
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 626
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 294
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 97
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,362 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~16:1)
Frequently asked questions about Wyoming Valley West Shs
How many students attend Wyoming Valley West Shs?
Wyoming Valley West Shs has 1,362 students enrolled. It is a high school in Plymouth, PA. CCD year-over-year: 1,357 (2022-23) → 1,404 (2023-24), nearly flat (+47).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Wyoming Valley West Shs?
The student-teacher ratio at Wyoming Valley West Shs is 16:1, which is 18% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 2% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wyoming Valley West Shs?
99.7% of students at Wyoming Valley West Shs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wyoming Valley West Shs?
The largest demographic group at Wyoming Valley West Shs is White at 53.5% of enrollment, in Plymouth, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Wyoming Valley West Shs?
Wyoming Valley West Shs has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Wyoming Valley West Sd?
Besides Wyoming Valley West Shs, Wyoming Valley West Sd also operates State El Ctr (1,376 students), Wyoming Valley West Ms (1,139 students), and Dana El Ctr (626 students). See the Wyoming Valley West Sd district page for the complete list.