Elementary school (grades K-5) · Ballwin, MO

Wren Hollow Elem.

Federal NCES profile for Wren Hollow Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 59/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 292358001405
0/100100/10059/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
59
📋 Attendance
64
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Wren Hollow Elem. earns 59/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 71% of Missouri schools.

#3 of 9
elementary schools in Ballwin · Resource Index
59
Resource Index · Higher
14.1:1
large classes for Missouri
12.6%
free-lunch eligible

Wren Hollow Elem. has class sizes larger than 71% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Wren Hollow Elem. ranks #3 of 9 elementary schools in Ballwin, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-21 students YoY

Wren Hollow Elem. held near 424 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-21 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 29.5 → 30.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-21 students YoY 292358001405 · Ballwin, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

409 enr · 14.1:1 · 12.6% lunch · RII 59

Nearest enrollment peer: South High (1,485 students)

Wren Hollow Elem. held near 424 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-21 headcount). Teacher FTE added 29.5 → 30.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Wren Hollow Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Wren Hollow Elem. reports 409 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Wren Hollow Elem. compares

Wren Hollow Elem. held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.1:1 ▲ 10% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 12.6% ▼ 73% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 409 top 33% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.1:1
Leaner classes than 56% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
409
Bigger than 49% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
12.6%
free-lunch eligible - 73% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.1:1
students per teacher - 10% above state mean
Top 71% in Missouri - lower ratio than 29% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
14.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$13,983
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 205 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 75.3%
Asian 8.8%
African American 6.8%
Two or More 5.1%
Hispanic or Latino 3.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: White at 75.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 41.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 41.7, Wren Hollow Elem. is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Parkway C-2 reports $13,983 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Wren Hollow Elem. Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
South High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
West High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Central High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
North High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Central Middle Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Wren Hollow Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Parkway C-2 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Wren Hollow Elem.

How many students attend Wren Hollow Elem.?

Wren Hollow Elem. has 409 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Ballwin, MO. CCD year-over-year: 445 (2022-23) → 424 (2023-24), nearly flat (-21).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Wren Hollow Elem.?

The student-teacher ratio at Wren Hollow Elem. is 14.1:1, which is 10% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wren Hollow Elem.?

12.6% of students at Wren Hollow Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wren Hollow Elem.?

The largest demographic group at Wren Hollow Elem. is White at 75.3% of enrollment, in Ballwin, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Wren Hollow Elem.?

Wren Hollow Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 59/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Wren Hollow Elem. rank among elementary schools in Ballwin?

By Resource Investment Index, Wren Hollow Elem. ranks #3 of 9 elementary schools in Ballwin, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Ballwin on the city page.

What other schools are in Parkway C-2?

Besides Wren Hollow Elem., Parkway C-2 also operates South High (1,485 students), West High (1,417 students), and Central High (1,281 students). See the Parkway C-2 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved