- Enrollment
- 2,095
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Ballwin, MO
Woerther Elem.
Federal NCES profile for Woerther Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.
The verdict
Woerther Elem. earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.
- #7 of 9
- elementary schools in Ballwin · Resource Index
- 48
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.2:1
- students per teacher
- 10.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Woerther Elem. has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Woerther Elem. ranks #7 of 9 elementary schools in Ballwin, MO.
School address
NCES ID 292685001629 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-39 students YoY
Woerther Elem. shrank from 475 students in 2022-23 to 436 in 2023-24 (-8.2%).
Teacher FTE held 32.2 → 32.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-39 students YoY 292685001629 · Ballwin, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
423 enr · 13.2:1 · 10.9% lunch · RII 48
Nearest enrollment peer: Marquette Sr. High (2,095 students)
Woerther Elem. shrank from 475 students in 2022-23 to 436 in 2023-24 (-8.2%). Teacher FTE held 32.2 → 32.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Woerther Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Marquette Sr.
Marquette Sr. High
2,095 students
- Lafayette Sr.
Lafayette Sr. High
1,669 students
- Eureka Sr. Hig
Eureka Sr. High
1,586 students
- Rockwood Summi
Rockwood Summit Sr. High
1,194 students
- Crestview Midd
Crestview Middle
1,091 students
- This school 423
Woerther Elem.
423 students
What this shows Woerther Elem. reports 423 students on the CCD universe file.
How Woerther Elem. compares
Woerther Elem. is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.2:1 | ▲ 3% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 10.9% | ▼ 76% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 423 | top 31% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 65.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 53.5, Woerther Elem. is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Rockwood R-Vi reports $12,527 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Woerther Elem. Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marquette Sr. High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lafayette Sr. High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Eureka Sr. High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rockwood Summit Sr. High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Crestview Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Woerther Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,669
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 1,586
- Students per teacher
- 15.3:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,194
- Students per teacher
- 15.3:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 1,091
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~423 students)
Frequently asked questions about Woerther Elem.
How many students attend Woerther Elem.?
Woerther Elem. has 423 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Ballwin, MO. CCD year-over-year: 475 (2022-23) → 436 (2023-24), down 39.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Woerther Elem.?
The student-teacher ratio at Woerther Elem. is 13.2:1, which is 3% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 16% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Woerther Elem.?
10.9% of students at Woerther Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Woerther Elem.?
The largest demographic group at Woerther Elem. is White at 65.2% of enrollment, in Ballwin, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 53.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Woerther Elem.?
Woerther Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Woerther Elem. rank among elementary schools in Ballwin?
By Resource Investment Index, Woerther Elem. ranks #7 of 9 elementary schools in Ballwin, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Ballwin on the city page.
What other schools are in Rockwood R-Vi?
Besides Woerther Elem., Rockwood R-Vi also operates Marquette Sr. High (2,095 students), Lafayette Sr. High (1,669 students), and Eureka Sr. High (1,586 students). See the Rockwood R-Vi district page for the complete list.